Deep cleaning, disinfection and hygiene services
Government cleaning tenders reference SANS 1674 (SA Cleaning Standard), and health facility contracts add infection prevention and control requirements from the Department of Health. B-BBEE levels and local labour commitments are heavily weighted.
Deep cleaning contracts are typically periodic (quarterly or event-driven) and priced per site or square metre, while daily cleaning is a monthly service contract. Many departments bundle both under one facilities management contract.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Northern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for deep cleaning & hygiene services company tenders in Northern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The National Lotteries Commission seeks a service provider to supply, install, maintain and service hygiene dispensers and disposal bins, and to provide deep cleaning, fumigation and pest control services at its Northern Cape (Kimberley) provincial office for 60 months. The contract covers once-off installation of stainless-steel dispensers, monthly consumables and servicing, and periodic deep cleaning and pest control. Bidders must complete a detailed bill-of-quantities pricing schedule with unit costs for each of the five years, inclusive of VAT and annual escalation.
Dawid Kruiper Municipality invites bids for the cutting and rehabilitation of seven sites in Upington infested with Phragmites australis (common reed) and trees. Reeds must be cut to no more than 100 mm above ground level and trees to 300 mm, with all material disposed of in a safe zone. The contract includes an EPWP requirement to create at least 10 jobs per site for 20β35 days, paying the minimum EPWP rate of R16.62 per hour.
Airports Company South Africa seeks a service provider to design, supply, install, commission and maintain a lithium-ion battery installation at Kimberley and George Airports for 36 months. Interested parties should apply. Briefing is compulsory at Kimberley Airport.
The Johannesburg Roads Agency (JRA) is appointing a service provider to conduct fire assessment, services, repairs and installation at all its sites. Bidders must be registered on the CSD, hold a CIDB grading of 2SF or higher, and provide key personnel with specific fire and safety qualifications. The contract is subject to the 80/20 preference point system, with a compulsory briefing session on 28 August 2025.
The Department of Public Works is procuring a multi-disciplinary consultant for the upgrading and refurbishment of the Old Court Building in Upington, including the installation of a perimeter fence, for the SAPS DPCI. The closing date for submissions is 28 August 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must note that this is an open tender for professional services, and the full scope and requirements are detailed in the tender document.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) is procuring an end-to-end electronics retail campaign, 'CHARGED β Power Your Tech. Own Your Journey', to run from 03 October to 30 November 2026 at OR Tambo (ORTIA), Cape Town (CTIA) and King Shaka (KSIA) international airports. The appointed supplier will deliver campaign creative, print and digital assets, activation stands, giveaway items, a customer engagement platform with QR codes and OCR verification, weekly and grand prize draws, and reporting. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to qualify for the 80/20 price and preference evaluation.
Transnet Freight Rail is procuring the manufacture, supply, delivery and installation of a reverse osmosis water treatment plant with a daily capacity of 80,000 to 100,000 litres, housed in a 6m shipping container, at the Halfweg book-off facility on the Iron Ore Line in the Northern Cape. The contract includes connection to the existing water network and 3-phase electrical supply, commissioning with certificates of compliance, training of five staff, and six months of maintenance. Bidders must attend a compulsory pre-proposal site meeting at Halfweg Depot and be able to deliver and commission the plant within 8 weeks of adjudication, with a penalty of R5,000.00 per calendar day for late completion.
The Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries requires a service provider to supply, install, configure and commission a CCTV camera and intruder alarm system at 1A Bree Street, Kuruman, including after-hours monitoring, alarm response, and comprehensive maintenance for 36 months. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold valid PSIRA certificates for both the company and the installer (or provide a signed declaration if not applicable), plus OEM authorisation for the proposed access control solution, without which the quotation will be disqualified.
The tender is for the appointment of a professional services provider for the refurbishment of Bersig Wastewater Treatment Works in Nama Khoi Local Municipality, Northern Cape. The tenderer must demonstrate experience in design and implementation of water or wastewater treatment facilities for municipalities or organs of state. The evaluation criteria include eligibility, functionality, and price, with a minimum qualifying threshold of 60 points for functionality.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) requires a once-off maintenance service for the fire fighting systems at Upington International Airport, covering fire detection and suppression systems, under a NEC3 Term Service Contract. The service period is 60 days after contract signing, and the successful bidder must provide aviation liability insurance of at least R300,000 (airside) and comply with OHS requirements, including a Section 37(2) agreement and a Safety File.
Sentech SOC Ltd is procuring a service provider to develop an implementation model for a Geostationary Fixed Satellite platform, covering funding and financing, orbital resource access, satellite system design and engineering, space and ground segment implementation, skills transfer, and an implementation roadmap. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must demonstrate proven expertise in designing, manufacturing, and launching GEO satellite systems, with at least two contactable references, and must show the ability to mobilise development finance for projects above R1 billion.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) requires a contractor to provide preventative and corrective maintenance of backup generators at Upington International Airport for a 5-year period under an NEC3 Term Service Contract. The contract is priced with a price list, and bidders must submit a completed Form of Offer and Acceptance, pricing data, and an Occupational Health and Safety Agreement. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory compliance with the OHS Act and the provision of a performance bond, despite the contract stating no performance bond is required.
Eskom is procuring facilities management (technical services and maintenance) for the Kimberley Zone in the Northern Cape Operating Unit of the GEMMA Cluster on an 'as and when' required basis over three years. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 5GB or higher and meet a functionality threshold of 80%, with submission via the Eskom E-tendering site by 14 September 2026 at 10h00.
Gauteng Enterprise Propeller (GEP) seeks to appoint an independent service provider to deliver outsourced internal audit services for three years, reporting to the GM: Risk and Audit and the Audit and Risk Governance Committee. The contract is valued under R50 million, so the 80/20 preference point system applies, with 80 points for price and 20 points for youth ownership (51%+). Bidders must have at least 10 years' public sector audit experience and be registered with a recognised professional body such as SAICA, IRBA, IIASA, or ISACA.
Risk management workshops and risk mapping services are being procured for a period of 36 months. The tender uses a preference point system, with points awarded for price and specific goals. Bidders must meet the requirements stated in the SBD 6.1 form.
Provision and Implementation of a comprehensive and supported Financial Risks Management and Analytics System for Eskom Treasury department, designed for Management and Hedging of Eskom Portfolio Risks
The Gauteng Department of Human Settlements is establishing a pre-approved panel of service providers to protect, monitor and prevent unlawful occupations and to remove illegally constructed structures on its land and buildings, for a 36-month period. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session and submit a signed integrity pact, with the closing date on 18 September 2026 at 11h00.
Airports Company South Africa seeks a CIDB-registered contractor (grade 1SG or higher) to replace cracked windows at the ATNS Building at Upington International Airport. The work covers glazing removal and replacement, sealant application, structural support during execution, and site cleanup. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB 1SG grading combined with a minimum 70/100 functionality score, which demands proven company experience (>3 similar projects), qualified key personnel (Project Supervisor with N3 Building/Civil Construction), and a detailed method statement covering all technical aspects.
Dawid Kruiper Municipality invites bids for the construction upgrade of the VIP section at Mxolisi Dicky Jacobs Stadium in Upington to meet national standards for PSL second division clubs. The work covers preliminary and general items, supply and installation of 80 VIP seats, concrete works (25 MPa), face brick and maxi-brick masonry, toughened laminated glass partitions, building plan finalisation, demolition and repurposing of existing wire fencing, and construction of male, female and paraplegic ablution facilities connected to existing plumbing. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB grading of 2 GB or higher (PE status accepted for developing contractors) combined with proof of previous building works experience.
Mogale City Local Municipality is appointing service providers for the supply, delivery and off-loading of various landscape maintenance equipment, as well as the maintenance of such equipment on an as-and-when-required basis for three years. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing session on 31 August 2026, as bidders who do not attend and sign the attendance register will not be considered.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~6 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~6 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Deep Cleaning & Hygiene Services Company