Deep cleaning, disinfection and hygiene services
Government cleaning tenders reference SANS 1674 (SA Cleaning Standard), and health facility contracts add infection prevention and control requirements from the Department of Health. B-BBEE levels and local labour commitments are heavily weighted.
Deep cleaning contracts are typically periodic (quarterly or event-driven) and priced per site or square metre, while daily cleaning is a monthly service contract. Many departments bundle both under one facilities management contract.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Western Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for deep cleaning & hygiene services company tenders in Western Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Overberg Water seeks a professional service provider to deliver IT support services across its head office in Somerset West and satellite offices in Caledon, Swellendam and Heidelberg for 36 months. The contract covers hardware and software maintenance, network support, remote access, UPS servicing and biannual site visits. Bidders must meet a mandatory 70% functionality threshold and be located within the Western Cape.
False Bay TVET College is procuring gardening services for all its sites for a 36-month period. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 3SH or higher and achieve a minimum functionality score of 70% to avoid disqualification. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory online clarification meeting on 24 August 2026, which bidders must attend to be eligible.
The Drakenstein Municipality is procuring an events organiser for the Drakenstein Festival of Lights 2026 series. Bidders must meet specific requirements, including a minimum score of 80% for functionality, to be further evaluated in terms of the preference points system.
Overstrand Municipality is procuring professional services to compile its long-term financial plan for 2026/2027. Bidders must submit on the municipality's official tender documentation deposited in Tender Box No 1 by 12:00 on 11 September 2026, with the documentation available for R150.00 or free by email.
The hygiene services being procured include the supply, installation and maintenance of sanitary bins/she bins in the Western Cape for a 36 months term contract. The department requires bidders to provide these services. Bidders must meet the technical specifications and comply with the submission guidelines.
The City of Cape Town is seeking bids for electricity generation, generators, and ancillary services and parts. This is an open tender for suppliers capable of providing electrical generation equipment and related services in the Western Cape region. Bidders should ensure they meet all submission requirements before the closing date.
Transnet Rail Infrastructure Manager (TRIM) is inviting comments, objections and alternative proposals on a proposal to extend the term of an existing passenger rail service contract for the PaarlβFranschhoek Branch Line in the Western Cape. Services would continue under operational arrangements substantially similar to those currently in place. Interested parties must submit their responses through the national eTenders portal by 03 September 2026 at 23:00.
The Western Cape government seeks bids for the maintenance of radio high-sites, including mobile and portable radios, until 30 June 2029. Open to qualified service providers, this is an open-tender RFB with a closing date of 4 September 2026.
This tender requires the servicing of fire extinguishers and fixed installations for the Cape Winelands District Municipality, covering a period ending 30 June 2029. It is an open tender for general services, with no compulsory briefing session. Bidders must submit their proposals by the closing date of 4 September 2026.
This tender is for the upgrade of gravel roads in Zwelethemba (Ward 16), Worcester, Western Cape. It is an open tender for civil services, with a compulsory briefing session at the Council Chambers in Worcester. Bidders must attend the briefing and submit their proposals by the closing date of 4 September 2026.
Appointment of a service provider for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of lithium-ion battery installations at Kimberley and George Airports. This is a 36-month contract for Airports Company South Africa. A compulsory briefing session will be held at the George Airport ACSA Offices.
Overstrand Municipality intends to appoint WESSA as the sole provider for Blue Flag Beaches application fees through a single-source procurement process. The tender covers the payment of application fees for Blue Flag beach certification, with no competitive bidding required.
Eskom is procuring an as-and-when-required corrosion protection and surface coating service at the Koeberg Nuclear Operating Unit for a five-year (60-month) term, governed by the NEC3 Term Service Contract with a priced price list. The service will be delivered at the nuclear power station in Melkbosstrand, Western Cape, and the most consequential requirement is the mandatory attendance of a compulsory clarification meeting and site visit on 19 August 2026, without which the bidder will be disqualified.
This is a quotation request for the dismantling and reinstallation of a Midea air conditioner (approximately 50 km transport) from the PPECB Citrusdal office (65 Voortrekker Street, Citrusdal, 7340) to the PPECB Piketberg office (97 Lang Street, Piketberg, 7320). All work must be completed on the same day. A compulsory site inspection will take place on 2026-08-24 at 11:00 AM at the Citrusdal office, contact person Lizet Naude, Tel: +27 22 921 2480 (note: several contact details in the document are inconsistent/incomplete). Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 1 ME or higher, be registered with the SAQCC Gas, and comply with ISO 9001:2015 standards.
Expression of interest to develop a Management Unit Control Plan (MUCP) for strategic water sources in the Western Cape, issued by CASIDRA (SOC) Limited. Bidders must submit their response by 1 September 2026 at 12:00.
This tender is for the supply and delivery of a complete, skid-mounted, electrically driven LPG reciprocating compressor package for offloading LPG from road tankers into storage at PetroSA in Mossel Bay. The package must include the compressor, driver, ancillary systems, integrated control panel, pressure safety valve, and air cooler, and must be fully assembled, wired, tested, and ready for connection. The successful bidder must also provide instrument function testing, commissioning, training, and site acceptance testing, and must ensure compliance with South African regulatory and certification standards, including hazardous area certification for Zone 2.
Eskom is procuring a fire protection system for its Durbanville and Bella Rosa sites in the Western Cape, to be delivered under an NEC3 Term Services Contract. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory site clarification meeting on 14 August 2026, which bidders must attend or be disqualified. Bidders must also hold a CIDB contractor grading of 1SF or higher and submit a complete electronic tender by 02 September 2026 at 10h00.
This tender requires the replacement of glass, mirrors, windows, and sliding doors. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled at Artscape, Stage Door. Contractors in the construction and building services industry are invited to submit quotations.
The Special Investigating Unit (SIU) seeks a service provider to render pest control treatment services for its Western Cape Provincial Office, covering approximately 1165 square metres (1st floor only) for a twelve-month period. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for B-BBEE status and specific goals (including 2 points for more than 50% Black ownership). The bidder must pass SIU Internal Integrity Unit screening and/or State Security Agency vetting, and must comply with all tax, B-BBEE, and occupational health and safety requirements.
Eskom is procuring a fire detection system for the Gourikwa Gas Turbine Power Station in the Western Cape, under an open tender using the NEC3 Term Services Contract. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory site clarification meeting on 17 August 2026, as bidders who do not attend will be disqualified. Bidders must also hold a CIDB contractor grading of 7SF or higher, or form a joint venture meeting the combined grading requirement.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Deep Cleaning & Hygiene Services Company