Parks, gardens and municipal grounds maintenance services
Municipalities are the largest issuers of landscaping and grounds maintenance tenders, followed by the Department of Public Works (government precincts), Department of Education (school grounds), and Department of Justice (court precincts).
Most tenders require ride-on mowers, brush cutters, hedge trimmers, leaf blowers, and a transport vehicle. Larger contracts may also require tractor-mounted mowers and irrigation expertise.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Western Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for landscaping & grounds maintenance company tenders in Western Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Drakenstein Municipality is procuring an events organiser for the Drakenstein Festival of Lights 2026 series. Bidders must meet specific requirements, including a minimum score of 80% for functionality, to be further evaluated in terms of the preference points system.
Overstrand Municipality is procuring professional services to compile its long-term financial plan for 2026/2027. Bidders must submit on the municipality's official tender documentation deposited in Tender Box No 1 by 12:00 on 11 September 2026, with the documentation available for R150.00 or free by email.
Overberg Water seeks a professional service provider to deliver IT support services across its head office in Somerset West and satellite offices in Caledon, Swellendam and Heidelberg for 36 months. The contract covers hardware and software maintenance, network support, remote access, UPS servicing and biannual site visits. Bidders must meet a mandatory 70% functionality threshold and be located within the Western Cape.
False Bay TVET College is procuring gardening services for all its sites for a 36-month period. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 3SH or higher and achieve a minimum functionality score of 70% to avoid disqualification. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory online clarification meeting on 24 August 2026, which bidders must attend to be eligible.
The hygiene services being procured include the supply, installation and maintenance of sanitary bins/she bins in the Western Cape for a 36 months term contract. The department requires bidders to provide these services. Bidders must meet the technical specifications and comply with the submission guidelines.
George Municipality invites tenders for the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of its municipal telemetry system, with a contract duration from appointment until 30 June 2029. This tender is open to authorized system integrators of Adroit SCADA software with verified technical qualifications.
The Western Cape government seeks bids for the maintenance of radio high-sites, including mobile and portable radios, until 30 June 2029. Open to qualified service providers, this is an open-tender RFB with a closing date of 4 September 2026.
This tender requires the servicing of fire extinguishers and fixed installations for the Cape Winelands District Municipality, covering a period ending 30 June 2029. It is an open tender for general services, with no compulsory briefing session. Bidders must submit their proposals by the closing date of 4 September 2026.
The Theewaterskloof Municipality is procuring electrical repairs and maintenance services across its municipal areas, with the contract running from the date of appointment until 30 June 2029. Bidders must submit their proposals by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is the need to provide electrical repair and maintenance services over a multi-year period, which will require sustained capacity and compliance with municipal procurement conditions.
The City of Cape Town is seeking bids for electricity generation, generators, and ancillary services and parts. This is an open tender for suppliers capable of providing electrical generation equipment and related services in the Western Cape region. Bidders should ensure they meet all submission requirements before the closing date.
Knysna Municipality is procuring security services for a thirty-six (36) month period, covering two sections: Section A for installation, monitoring, armed response and maintenance of security alarms, CCTV, surveillance systems, beams and related security technology on an as-and-when-required basis, and Section B for physical security, access control, ad-hoc close protection and anti-land invasion support services. Bidders may bid for either section or both, but a service provider will be appointed for only one section. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory clarification meeting on 19 August 2026 at 10:00, with doors closing at 10:05, and a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 points to proceed to price and preference evaluation.
Theewaterkloof Municipality is procuring standby and maintenance services for electrical infrastructure in Greyton and Riviersonderend, from the date of appointment until 30 June 2029. Bidders must submit their proposals by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is the multi-year service commitment, which bidders must be able to sustain until 2029.
George Municipality seeks a service provider to chip garden waste for a period of one year from date of appointment. The successful bidder must supply a horizontal grinder with a minimum infeed opening of 60 inches wide by 30 to 38 inches high and a log loader, and must attend a compulsory briefing session. Bids are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with eligibility requirements including a reference letter, Department of Labour good standing, and proof of machinery.
The Department of Defence, SA Navy, invites bids for the hiring and servicing of 750 sanitary bins for SA Navy ships and shore units within the Western Cape for a period of 36 months. Bidders must be able to provide and maintain the bins across the specified locations, with the contract running for three years.
The National Research Foundation, through the South African Astronomical Observatory, seeks an accredited electro-mechanical service provider for the inspection, repair, maintenance, and servicing of three standby diesel generatorsβone at the Cape Town site and two at the Sutherland siteβover a 36-month period. The successful bidder must provide 24/7/365 emergency call-out support, use only genuine OEM parts, and meet strict response-time targets, with performance penalties for non-compliance.
Transnet Rail Infrastructure Manager (TRIM) is inviting comments, objections and alternative proposals on a proposal to extend the term of an existing passenger rail service contract for the PaarlβFranschhoek Branch Line in the Western Cape. Services would continue under operational arrangements substantially similar to those currently in place. Interested parties must submit their responses through the national eTenders portal by 03 September 2026 at 23:00.
This tender is for the upgrade of gravel roads in Zwelethemba (Ward 16), Worcester, Western Cape. It is an open tender for civil services, with a compulsory briefing session at the Council Chambers in Worcester. Bidders must attend the briefing and submit their proposals by the closing date of 4 September 2026.
The Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment requires a service provider to render armed response to electronic intruder detection alarm systems, install intruder CCTV cameras, monitor CCTV cameras after hours, and maintain the entire security electronic system at Paarden Eiland for 36 months. The successful bidder will be expected to provide these services in the Western Cape province.
Appointment of a service provider for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of lithium-ion battery installations at Kimberley and George Airports. This is a 36-month contract for Airports Company South Africa. A compulsory briefing session will be held at the George Airport ACSA Offices.
The City of Cape Town is procuring the supply, servicing and disposal of sanitary bins for its facilities under a 36-month contract, with two tenderers appointed per area (one winner and one alternative) on a winner-takes-all basis. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 60 out of 100, which requires proven commercial contract value in hands-free sanitary bin services and access to suitable waste transportation vehicles. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory medical waste transporter registration and hazardous waste disposal permit, without which the tender is non-responsive.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance Company