Parks, gardens and municipal grounds maintenance services
Municipalities are the largest issuers of landscaping and grounds maintenance tenders, followed by the Department of Public Works (government precincts), Department of Education (school grounds), and Department of Justice (court precincts).
Most tenders require ride-on mowers, brush cutters, hedge trimmers, leaf blowers, and a transport vehicle. Larger contracts may also require tractor-mounted mowers and irrigation expertise.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Eastern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for landscaping & grounds maintenance company tenders in Eastern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Eastern Cape Department of Health seeks a service provider to deliver cleaning services at the Cradock EMS Base for a 36-month period. One cleaner must service five offices (250.55 mΒ²), two toilets and a kitchen, working Monday to Friday 07:30β16:00 and Saturday 08:00β12:00. The single most consequential requirement is mandatory attendance at the compulsory briefing on 1 September 2026 at 11:00 at the Cradock EMS Base Boardroom; non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Hygiene and pest control services for the National Lotteries Commission (NLC) Eastern Cape provincial office in East London, covering the supply, installation, and maintenance of stainless steel dispensers, deep cleaning, fumigation, pest control, and monthly replenishment of consumables. The contract runs for 60 months (5 years) with non-firm prices subject to annual escalation. Bidders must complete the Bill of Quantities pricing schedule with unit costs and monthly fees.
Provision of plumbing services at Transnet Port Terminals, Port of Port Elizabeth Container Terminal, as and when required, for a period of twelve (12) months under an NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option E). Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing, hold a CIDB Grade 2SO grading, a SAQA Occupational Certificate in Plumbing (ID 58782), and a COIDA Letter of Good Standing to be eligible.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the transport of 150 people attending the Annual Tourism Hike on 24 September 2026. The service involves collecting passengers from Lusikisiki and Flagstaff municipal offices, with stops at Luphathana Beach and Mngcambeni, and returning to the municipal offices. Bidders must be taxi owners belonging to a taxi association, and the evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system.
Transnet SOC Ltd, operating as Transnet Port Terminals, invites bids for the once-off borehole piping installation at the Port of Port Elizabeth. This tender requires attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting and site walk, with specific CIDB grading eligibility and proof of experience. The scope covers borehole piping installation work, requiring registered professionals and adherence to strict safety requirements for site access.
Kouga Municipality is procuring the supply, delivery, installation, and maintenance of air conditioners for a two-year contract. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher, attend a compulsory virtual clarification session, and submit both an original hard copy and an electronic copy on USB or CD.
The Airports Company of South Africa is procuring refurbishment and replacement of building external finishes at East London Airport, covering alterations, metalworks, and external works such as paving, earthworks, and site furniture. Bidders must price a detailed bill of quantities, including a provisional sum of R500 000.00 for louvre units, and submit a Form of Offer with a price summary that includes a 10% contingency and VAT at 15%. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must comply with the Model Preambles for Trades and supplementary preambles, and no additional costs for scaffolding or working at heights will be entertained.
The South African government is seeking a panel of service providers for body refurbishments for a period of three years in the Eastern Cape province. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) opportunity. Key conditions include a briefing session, which is compulsory.
The Eastern Cape government is inviting expressions of interest to form a panel of at least ten professional service providers offering civil engineering services for a threeβyear period. Firms with civil engineering expertise are encouraged to apply. Submissions must be received by 2 September 2026 and no briefing session is scheduled.
The Eastern Cape Department of Agriculture invites tenders for the supply, delivery, installation and placing of three refurbished 6.05 m x 2.44 m x 2.59 m containerised pack-sheds at Sigidi Farm in the Winnie Madikizela Mandela Local Municipality, including electricity connection and equipment demonstration. The contract period is 8 weeks. The single most consequential requirement is an active CIDB registration at grade 2 GB/CE or higher on the closing date, without which the bid will not be evaluated.
Moses Kotane Local Municipality seeks a panel of service providers to supply and deliver various maintenance materials on an as-and-when-required basis for a 36-month period. The tender will be evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system with a maximum of 20 points for specific goals. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and directors must not be in the employ of the State.
A panel of professional service providers is required for a period of three years. The panel will consist of 6 civil, 3 building, and 3 social facilitation service providers. Bidders should be registered with the CIDB and have a valid BBBEE certificate.
The Department of Rural Development and Land Reform requires a service provider to undertake a land audit and land use survey for the Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality in the Eastern Cape, to be completed within 18 months. The key requirement is to deliver the survey within the specified timeframe, with a closing date of 14 September 2026.
The Department of Rural Development and Land Reform seeks a service provider to develop a land audit and land use survey for Walter Sisulu Local Municipality in the Eastern Cape, with the work to be completed within eighteen (18) months. The most consequential requirement is the fixed delivery period of eighteen months for the full land audit and land use survey.
The appointment of a service provider to develop a land audit and land use survey for Dr Beyers Naude Local Municipality in the Eastern Cape over an 18-month period. Bidders must submit their proposals by 14 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.
Nkangala District Municipality is procuring construction of the Eskom MV bulk electrical connection (Hare & Mink line sections to Pump Stations 3 & 4) for the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme in Thembisile Hani Local Municipality, Work Package 6C. Bidders must be accredited with Eskom, hold professional indemnity insurance, and submit a full set of compulsory returnable documents by 12:00 on 17 September 2026.
The Nkangala District Municipality is procuring the construction of the ESKOM MV bulk electrical connection from the Chickadee line section to Pump Stations 3 and 4, as part of the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme in Thembisile Hani Local Municipality. Bidders must price a Bill of Quantities with rates, ensure all materials bear the Official Standardization Mark, and comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act. The most consequential requirement is that the Fixed Charge and Time-Related Items total must not exceed 15% of the nett total Tender Amount, with any excess reduced and other prices adjusted proportionally.
The East London Industrial Development Zone (ELIDZ) is procuring an Energy Performance Contract (EnPC) for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, operation and maintenance of IoT-ready LED luminaires, controllers and a Central Management System (CMS), with full financing by the successful bidder and shared energy savings over the contract period. Bidders must submit their financial proposal online by 12h00 on 18 September 2026, and the three highest-ranked tenderers will be invited to a mandatory clarification presentation and due diligence session.
The Airports Company of South Africa is appointing a contractor for the maintenance of solar plants at King Phalo Airport and Chief Dawid Stuurman International Airport for a five-year period. The scope includes once-off repairs, scheduled maintenance, and ad hoc services for two 1000kWp solar plants, with the successful bidder required to respond to unscheduled maintenance within two hours and complete repairs within 48 hours.
SASSA Eastern Cape is establishing a database of medical or health practitioners (individuals, firms or companies) to conduct post-application technical quality assurance of disability assessments for a 36-month period. Practitioners will review samples of completed disability assessments, provide feedback to assessors, and report to SASSA. Bidders must be registered with the HPCSA with at least five years post-community service experience and score at least 70 out of 100 in the functionality evaluation to be considered.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance Company