Records digitisation, imaging and archive management
Tenders specify image quality standards (typically 300dpi PDF/A), OCR accuracy thresholds, indexing metadata schemas and National Archives compliance. POPIA data protection undertakings and secure chain-of-custody are mandatory.
Health (patient records), Home Affairs (historical registers), provincial administrations (personnel files), municipalities and the judiciary all run multi-year digitisation programmes.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Limpopo and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for document digitisation & records management company tenders in Limpopo and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Eastern Cape Department of Agriculture (DOA) invites bids from service providers to facilitate and present an export readiness training programme for SMMEs and/or agricultural producers across four district municipalities (Chris Hani, Joe Gqabi, Amathole, and Sarah Baartman). Training will be delivered in groups, with venues in Queenstown, Kirkwood, and elsewhere to be confirmed. The contract is evaluated under the 80/20 preference points system: 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals, including preferences for Black-owned, woman-owned, youth-owned and disability-owned enterprises.
The Limpopo Economic Development Agency (LEDA) requires two accredited Sign Language Interpreters for the 6th Limpopo Investment Conference on 15 October 2026 at Protea Hotel the Ranch, Polokwane. The one-day hybrid event runs 07h00β18h00 with approximately 500 physical delegates and 1,000 virtual participants. Interpreters must cover all plenary sessions, panel discussions, keynote addresses, presentations and Q&A sessions. Quotes must be all-inclusive firm prices valid for 60 days.
The SAEON Ndlovu Node seeks a service provider to cut and remove 10,000 unwanted small trees and shrubs across 200 hectares at the Wits Rural Facility in Limpopo, over a 12-month period. The contract requires the service provider to cover all costs, including labour, transport, tools, and PPE, and to start work on 14 September 2026. A compulsory site visit on 2 September 2026 is mandatory, and bids must be submitted by email by 4 September 2026.
The Limpopo Economic Development Agency (LEDA) requires a service provider to deliver Worldly translation stream software and simultaneous interpretation services for the 6th Limpopo Investment Conference on 15 October 2026 in Polokwane. The one-day hybrid event expects approximately 500 in-person delegates and 1,000 virtual participants. The solution must support English-to-Mandarin, English-to-Russian and English-to-French simultaneous interpretation, be mobile-friendly, and cover all costs with no additional charges to LEDA.
The Independent Development Trust (IDT), on behalf of the Limpopo Department of Sport, Arts and Culture, is appointing a multidisciplinary professional service provider to undertake a comprehensive feasibility study for the establishment of a world-class Sport High Performance Centre in Limpopo. The study will cover need, site, technical, financial, economic, environmental and institutional aspects, and must produce a bankable feasibility report. The most consequential requirement is that the main bidder must be registered in a built-environment discipline and at least 51% of the company's directors or shareholders must be professionally registered; failure to meet either will disqualify the bid.
Polokwane Municipality is appointing a service provider to implement and maintain a GIS-enabled water and sanitation infrastructure asset management system for three years. Bids are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system (80 for price, 20 for specific goals), and bidders must demonstrate a track record of similar projects. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of a valid CSD number and proof of municipal rates and taxes payment, without which the bid will be rejected.
Mnquma Local Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of cold carbon asphalt and bitumen primer for a three-year period, with items including bitumen primer in 200-litre drums and cold carbon asphalt in 25kg units. Bidders must submit their offers by hand before 12H00 on 15 September 2026, and the evaluation will use the 80/20 preference point system with 20 points allocated to specific goals for South African-owned enterprises and enterprises located within the Mnquma area.
Polokwane Municipality is appointing two service providers to carry out air conditioning and heat pump maintenance works across municipal-wide facilities for a three-year period. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 2ME or higher, be registered on the Central Supplier Database, and submit a fully priced and signed bid by 16 September 2026 at 10:00. The contract is subject to the 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 for specific goals.
Polokwane Municipality is appointing a panel of service providers to render services for the Leeto la Polokwane public transport service for a period of three years. Bidders must submit a valid CSD number, proof of municipal rates and taxes payment, and demonstrate experience with similar projects. The most consequential requirement is that bids must be deposited in the bid box at the Civic Centre by 10:00 on 17 September 2026, with late bids rejected.
The Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources (DMPR) invites bids for a service provider to offer cleaning, hygiene, pest control and boardrooms support services for 24 months at the Polokwane Regional Office. Interested service providers should apply. The appointment is subject to the CIDB grading and BBBEE requirements.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Belabela Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the 24-month contract duration, which requires bidders to sustain service delivery and staffing for two years.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Hlanganani Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service commitment.
The Department of Public Works requires a 24-month cleaning service contract at the Mokerong Magistrate's office in Limpopo. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service period, which affects staffing and resource planning.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Makhado Magistrate building for a period of 24 months. The contract is an open tender with a closing date of 1 September 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and meet the specific compliance and technical requirements detailed in the tender document.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of cleaning material for its Flagstaff and Lusikisiki units, including SABS-approved detergents, toilet paper, mops, brooms and related items. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price for all 16 line items and provide samples of five specified products. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 100% local content declaration with signed Annexures C, D and E, which will render a bid non-responsive if omitted.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality requires the supply, delivery and installation of one 20-foot steel standard dry container at Mkhambathi Beach, to be used for storing swimming equipment and as a personnel room during rainy days. The container must be painted red and yellow, have doors at the middle, two windows on each front side, and the service provider must also carry out excavation and provide stands to prevent sinking. Bidders must submit by 12h00 on 01 September 2026, and the 80/20 preference point system applies with specific goals for black youth, women, persons with disabilities and black-owned companies.
The Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs in the Eastern Cape seeks to appoint a service provider to render cleaning and hygienic services for a period of thirty-six (36) months. The contract will run for three years, and the closing date for submissions is 2 September 2026 at 11:00.
Mnquma Local Municipality is appointing a service provider to hire a crane truck for a period of six (06) days. Bidders must submit their bids by 2 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).
The Mnquma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of agricultural inputs for the Jonga La Cooperative, including a SH2000 Combo egg incubator and hatcher, 1-litre containers of 15W40 premium engine oil, and a 6.5 kVA petrol generator. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price and complete all returnable MBD forms. The most consequential requirement is the 80/20 preference point system, where 20 points are available for specific goals: 10 points for an EME or QSE at least 51% black-owned, and 10 points for enterprises located in the Mnquma Local Municipality area, each requiring specific proof.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring a 5-day first aid training programme for 16 municipal employees, covering basic life support and advanced first responder unit standards. Bidders must be accredited training providers with relevant ETQA/SETA accreditation, at least two years' experience, and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Document Digitisation & Records Management Company