Civil, structural and consulting engineering services
ECSA registration of the firm's professional staff (Pr.Eng, Pr.Tech.Eng) is mandatory, plus CIDB consultant registration where specified. SACPCMP registration applies for project and construction management services.
Quality-based selection: technical methodology and team CVs typically carry 80β90% of the score with price 10β20% (or price only after a quality threshold). Preference points still apply under the PPPFA.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Eastern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for engineering design & consulting firm tenders in Eastern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality is establishing a framework agreement for the construction of civil engineering services, graded 6CE or higher, for human settlements. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading designation of 6 CE or higher and be registered on the municipality's supplier database. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB grading, which determines whether a contractor can bid at all.
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality requires professional engineering services to design and monitor the installation of civil engineering services for 377 sites at Vastrap, Bloemendaal. Bidders must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 26 August 2026 and be registered on the NMBM supplier database, or their bids will not be considered. The tender fee is R608.89 and the closing date is 3 September 2026 at 11:00.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitably qualified service providers to source and manage artists, performers, fashion designers and exhibitors for the Ingquza Hill Heritage and Tourism Festival on 21 and 26 September 2026. The successful bidder will be responsible for all artist needs including payments and accommodation, and must submit a valid CSD registration, SARS TCS PIN, signed declarations (MBD1-9) and proof of no overdue municipal accounts. The 80/20 preference point system applies, with 20 points allocated for specific goals including youth, women, disability and black ownership.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitably qualified service providers to source and manage artists, performers, fashion designers and exhibitors for the Ingquza Hill Heritage and Tourism Festival, held 21-26 September 2026. The successful bidder will be responsible for the full needs of all participants, including payments and accommodation, and must deliver specific outputs on two key days. Bids are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with price worth 80 points and specific goals (youth, women, disability, black ownership) worth 20 points, and must be submitted by hand before 12h00 on 07 September 2026.
The Nkangala District Municipality is procuring professional services for the development and implementation of a rural roads asset management system, under project number 7302/14. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide a valid CSD number, which is the key eligibility requirement. The closing date for submissions is 4 September 2026 at 12:00.
Provision of plumbing services at Transnet Port Terminals, Port of Port Elizabeth Container Terminal, as and when required, for a period of twelve (12) months under an NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option E). Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing, hold a CIDB Grade 2SO grading, a SAQA Occupational Certificate in Plumbing (ID 58782), and a COIDA Letter of Good Standing to be eligible.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the transport of 150 people attending the Annual Tourism Hike on 24 September 2026. The service involves collecting passengers from Lusikisiki and Flagstaff municipal offices, with stops at Luphathana Beach and Mngcambeni, and returning to the municipal offices. Bidders must be taxi owners belonging to a taxi association, and the evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system.
Transnet SOC Ltd, operating as Transnet Port Terminals, invites bids for the once-off borehole piping installation at the Port of Port Elizabeth. This tender requires attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting and site walk, with specific CIDB grading eligibility and proof of experience. The scope covers borehole piping installation work, requiring registered professionals and adherence to strict safety requirements for site access.
The Eastern Cape government is inviting expressions of interest to form a panel of at least ten professional service providers offering civil engineering services for a threeβyear period. Firms with civil engineering expertise are encouraged to apply. Submissions must be received by 2 September 2026 and no briefing session is scheduled.
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites bids for the provision of professional civil and structural engineering services for the rehabilitation, renovation, and refurbishment of the Somerset East Service Office in Sarah Baartman District. The contract will be based on the CIDB Professional Services Contract, and only tenderers with suitable experience and qualified personnel are eligible.
The South African government is seeking bids for the upgrading of sewer systems in Port Alfred, Eastern Cape. Contractors with experience in civil engineering and construction are invited to apply. A compulsory briefing will be held at the Civic Center, Causeway Road, Port Alfred.
The South African government is seeking a panel of service providers for body refurbishments for a period of three years in the Eastern Cape province. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) opportunity. Key conditions include a briefing session, which is compulsory.
The South African government is seeking bids for the upgrading of Port Alfred sewerage infrastructure, phase 2. Contractors with experience in civil engineering are invited to apply. Briefing is compulsory.
Amatola Water is establishing term contract panels of pre-qualified civil engineering contractors for construction, upgrade, refurbishment, remedial works, completion and commissioning of water and wastewater treatment plants, pipelines, reservoirs and borehole development across the Eastern Cape for 36 months. Bidders must select one of five panels based on CIDB grading and submit a Portfolio of Evidence demonstrating relevant completed projects. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must be CIDB-registered at the required grading (at least 5CE or 6CE depending on category) and provide proof of at least two completed contracts in different disciplines within the last 10 years.
The Mvula Trust, as implementing agent for the Eastern Cape Department of Education, is procuring the construction of new sanitation facilities at Cangci Technical High School under the Sanitation 17 Programme. The contract runs for 24 weeks from commencement to practical completion, and bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 5 GB or higher. The most consequential requirement is the risk assessment, which bidders must pass with a minimum of 14 points, covering technical competence, workload, reliability, experience, price, and a construction implementation plan.
The Mvula Trust, on behalf of the Eastern Cape Department of Education, is procuring a contractor to construct new ablution facilities at Jama Senior Primary School in the Eastern Cape under the Sanitation 17 Programme. The contract is a State Contract under the JBCC Principal Building Agreement, with a practical completion period of 18 weeks and a penalty of R2,000.00 per calendar day. Bidders must price every item in the Bill of Quantities individually, including the Health and Safety Bill, and must provide contract works, SASRIA and public liability insurance as specified.
The Mvula Trust, on behalf of the Eastern Cape Department of Education, is procuring a contractor to construct new ablution facilities at Mfundisweni Senior Secondary School under the Sanitation 17 Programme. The contract is a State Contract under the JBCC Principal Building Agreement, with a practical completion period of 18 weeks and a penalty of R 2,000.00 per calendar day. Bidders must submit a fully priced Bill of Quantities, including a separately priced Health and Safety schedule, and comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations 2014.
The Mvula Trust, as implementing agent for the Eastern Cape Department of Education, invites tenders for the construction of new sanitation facilities at Dangeni Senior Primary School in the Alfred Nzo East district under the Sanitation 17 Programme. The contract runs for 24 weeks and requires a CIDB grading of 4 GB or higher, with evaluation based on an 80/20 preference point system and a risk assessment that bidders must pass with a minimum of 14 points. Bidders must also subcontract at least 25% of the work to local SMMEs and set aside 5% of the construction value for local material procurement.
The Mvula Trust, as implementing agent for the Eastern Cape Department of Education, invites tenders for the construction of new sanitation facilities at Gumzana Secondary School in the Alfred Nzo East district under the Sanitation 17 Programme. The contract runs for 24 weeks and is evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with the most consequential requirement being that bidders must hold a valid CIDB grading of 5GB or higher and pass a risk assessment scoring at least 14 points to be considered for award.
The Mvula Trust, as implementing agent for the Eastern Cape Department of Education, invites tenders for the construction of new sanitation facilities at Betshwana Primary School in the Alfred Nzo West district under the Sanitation 17 programme. The contract runs for 24 weeks and requires a CIDB grading of 4 GB or higher, with evaluation on an 80/20 preference point system and a mandatory risk assessment that bidders must pass with at least 14 points to be considered for award. The most consequential requirement is the risk assessment, which demands key personnel with specific experience, three completed projects of at least R3 million each (two in the Eastern Cape), and three references from similar projects.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Engineering Design & Consulting Firm