Environmental impact assessments, compliance and auditing
EAPASA (Environmental Assessment Practitioners Association of South Africa) registration is required for EIA lead practitioners. SACNASP (South African Council for Natural Scientific Professions) registration is required for scientific work. IWMSA (Institute of Waste Management of Southern Africa) registration applies for waste-related tenders.
The Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment (DFFE), Department of Water and Sanitation (DWS), provincial environmental affairs departments, and mining companies needing EIAs for mining licence applications are the primary clients.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Eastern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for environmental & eia consulting firm tenders in Eastern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Eastern Cape Department of Health seeks a service provider to deliver cleaning services at the Cradock EMS Base for a 36-month period. One cleaner must service five offices (250.55 mΒ²), two toilets and a kitchen, working Monday to Friday 07:30β16:00 and Saturday 08:00β12:00. The single most consequential requirement is mandatory attendance at the compulsory briefing on 1 September 2026 at 11:00 at the Cradock EMS Base Boardroom; non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Hygiene and pest control services for the National Lotteries Commission (NLC) Eastern Cape provincial office in East London, covering the supply, installation, and maintenance of stainless steel dispensers, deep cleaning, fumigation, pest control, and monthly replenishment of consumables. The contract runs for 60 months (5 years) with non-firm prices subject to annual escalation. Bidders must complete the Bill of Quantities pricing schedule with unit costs and monthly fees.
Provision of plumbing services at Transnet Port Terminals, Port of Port Elizabeth Container Terminal, as and when required, for a period of twelve (12) months under an NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option E). Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing, hold a CIDB Grade 2SO grading, a SAQA Occupational Certificate in Plumbing (ID 58782), and a COIDA Letter of Good Standing to be eligible.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the transport of 150 people attending the Annual Tourism Hike on 24 September 2026. The service involves collecting passengers from Lusikisiki and Flagstaff municipal offices, with stops at Luphathana Beach and Mngcambeni, and returning to the municipal offices. Bidders must be taxi owners belonging to a taxi association, and the evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system.
Transnet SOC Ltd, operating as Transnet Port Terminals, invites bids for the once-off borehole piping installation at the Port of Port Elizabeth. This tender requires attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting and site walk, with specific CIDB grading eligibility and proof of experience. The scope covers borehole piping installation work, requiring registered professionals and adherence to strict safety requirements for site access.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitably qualified and experienced Environmental Assessment Practitioners (EAPs) to undertake the full Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) process and facilitate the Environmental Authorisation application for the proposed Extension 4 township establishment and associated municipal infrastructure in Flagstaff. The project involves a greenfield site requiring bulk infrastructure including roads, stormwater, water, sanitation and electricity reticulation. Bidders must achieve a minimum of 70 out of 100 points for functionality to proceed to the price and specific goals evaluation stage, with the contract awarded under the 80/20 preference point system.
The South African government is seeking a panel of service providers for body refurbishments for a period of three years in the Eastern Cape province. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) opportunity. Key conditions include a briefing session, which is compulsory.
The Eastern Cape government is inviting expressions of interest to form a panel of at least ten professional service providers offering civil engineering services for a threeβyear period. Firms with civil engineering expertise are encouraged to apply. Submissions must be received by 2 September 2026 and no briefing session is scheduled.
A panel of professional service providers is required for a period of three years. The panel will consist of 6 civil, 3 building, and 3 social facilitation service providers. Bidders should be registered with the CIDB and have a valid BBBEE certificate.
SASSA Eastern Cape is establishing a database of medical or health practitioners (individuals, firms or companies) to conduct post-application technical quality assurance of disability assessments for a 36-month period. Practitioners will review samples of completed disability assessments, provide feedback to assessors, and report to SASSA. Bidders must be registered with the HPCSA with at least five years post-community service experience and score at least 70 out of 100 in the functionality evaluation to be considered.
The Department of Rural Development and Land Reform seeks a service provider to develop a land audit and land use survey for Walter Sisulu Local Municipality in the Eastern Cape, with the work to be completed within eighteen (18) months. The most consequential requirement is the fixed delivery period of eighteen months for the full land audit and land use survey.
Kagisano-Molopo Local Municipality seeks a professional service provider to conduct a comprehensive technical review, investigation and analysis of historical unauthorised, irregular, fruitless and wasteful expenditure (UIF&W). The work includes verifying and reconciling UIF&W registers, determining root causes, assessing financial misconduct and recoverability, preparing investigation dossiers and supporting evidence, and developing recommendations for recovery, consequence management, regularisation and write-off processes. Bidders must submit their bids by 17 September 2026 at 12:00.
The Nkangala District Municipality is procuring the construction of the ESKOM MV bulk electrical connection from the Chickadee line section to Pump Stations 3 and 4, as part of the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme in Thembisile Hani Local Municipality. Bidders must price a Bill of Quantities with rates, ensure all materials bear the Official Standardization Mark, and comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act. The most consequential requirement is that the Fixed Charge and Time-Related Items total must not exceed 15% of the nett total Tender Amount, with any excess reduced and other prices adjusted proportionally.
Nkangala District Municipality is procuring construction of the Eskom MV bulk electrical connection (Hare & Mink line sections to Pump Stations 3 & 4) for the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme in Thembisile Hani Local Municipality, Work Package 6C. Bidders must be accredited with Eskom, hold professional indemnity insurance, and submit a full set of compulsory returnable documents by 12:00 on 17 September 2026.
The Airports Company of South Africa is procuring refurbishment and replacement of building external finishes at East London Airport, covering alterations, metalworks, and external works such as paving, earthworks, and site furniture. Bidders must price a detailed bill of quantities, including a provisional sum of R500 000.00 for louvre units, and submit a Form of Offer with a price summary that includes a 10% contingency and VAT at 15%. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must comply with the Model Preambles for Trades and supplementary preambles, and no additional costs for scaffolding or working at heights will be entertained.
The Agricultural Research Council seeks a service provider for alarm monitoring at the Addo Research Station in the Eastern Cape for a 36-month period. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals including HDI, women, youth, and disability ownership as well as B-BBEE status. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit a full CSD report with the quotation.
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality requires professional engineering services to design and monitor the installation of civil engineering services for 377 sites at Vastrap, Bloemendaal. Bidders must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 26 August 2026 and be registered on the NMBM supplier database, or their bids will not be considered. The tender fee is R608.89 and the closing date is 3 September 2026 at 11:00.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitably qualified service providers to source and manage artists, performers, fashion designers and exhibitors for the Ingquza Hill Heritage and Tourism Festival on 21 and 26 September 2026. The successful bidder will be responsible for all artist needs including payments and accommodation, and must submit a valid CSD registration, SARS TCS PIN, signed declarations (MBD1-9) and proof of no overdue municipal accounts. The 80/20 preference point system applies, with 20 points allocated for specific goals including youth, women, disability and black ownership.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitably qualified service providers to source and manage artists, performers, fashion designers and exhibitors for the Ingquza Hill Heritage and Tourism Festival, held 21-26 September 2026. The successful bidder will be responsible for the full needs of all participants, including payments and accommodation, and must deliver specific outputs on two key days. Bids are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with price worth 80 points and specific goals (youth, women, disability, black ownership) worth 20 points, and must be submitted by hand before 12h00 on 07 September 2026.
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks a service provider for the disposal of assets at its East London office. The contract requires strict adherence to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and comprehensive physical, document, and cybersecurity measures to safeguard confidential information. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory implementation of detailed security controls, including secure storage, access control, surveillance, and incident reporting, with RAF reserving the right to audit and screen personnel.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Environmental & EIA Consulting Firm