Solar PV installation, O&M and embedded generation
PV GreenCard accreditation (SAPVIA) is the industry standard, plus a qualified electrician for grid connections. Municipal embedded generation tenders add NERSA registration considerations and utility interconnection approvals.
Municipalities (embedded generation and building retrofits), provincial health and education departments (facility solar), water boards and national departments under energy efficiency programmes.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for KwaZulu-Natal and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for solar pv installation & maintenance company tenders in KwaZulu-Natal and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Endumeni Local Municipality invites bids for the construction of the Sithembile multi-purpose court in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their offers by 14 September 2026 at 14:00. The most consequential requirement is the strict closing deadline, as no other submission details or evaluation criteria are provided in the available information.
This tender invites bids for the refurbishment of bulk infrastructure in the northern region of KwaZulu-Natal, phase 2. The project falls under construction and civil engineering, and a compulsory briefing session will be held at the ZDM Satellite Offices in uPhongolo. Interested contractors should attend the briefing and submit their bids by the closing date.
The Zululand District Municipality is procuring the refurbishment of bulk water (and associated) infrastructure in the southern region (phase 2) under reference ZDM011/2026-2027, a construction works contract for which bids close on 23 September 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must note the closing date is set for 2026 and should confirm all submission requirements, including any mandatory forms and eligibility criteria, before preparing a bid.
Richards Bay Industrial Development Zone (RBIDZ) is inviting tenders for the maintenance of civil engineering and related infrastructure in Phase 1A, KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must be CIDB Grade 5CE or higher, hold B-BBEE Level 1 and be an EME, attend a compulsory site briefing, and submit by 12:00 on 29 September 2026. This is an 80/20 preference points tender with a R500 non-refundable document fee.
The tender is for routine road maintenance consulting services for projects in the Free-State province. It is an open tender (Request for Bid) in the civil engineering sector. The province is listed as Western Cape. No briefing session is scheduled. Closing date is 11 September 2026.
Concrete repairs inside a drydock at the Port of Durban for a six-month contract. Bidders must comply with Transnet's extensive environmental management specifications, including appointing a qualified Environmental Officer and obtaining a Site Access Certificate before starting work.
Mechanical repairs of the river outlet pipeline and sleeve valve hood at Spioenkop Dam, including replacement of a VJ coupling with a Straub coupling, repair of a B9 sleeve valve hood, connection of a portable water pipeline, and replacement of an air valve. The Department of Water and Sanitation requires bidders to hold a CIDB Grade 2ME or higher and attend a compulsory site briefing.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires crane examination, service, repairs, and load testing across nine dams and a pump station in the Operations Eastern region of KwaZulu-Natal. The work covers overhead, gantry, beam, and specialised cranes ranging from 2 to 62 tons at sites including Wagendrift, Ntshingwayo, Pongolapoort, and Hluhluwe dams. The single most consequential requirement is full compliance with mandatory Phase 1 documents β a valid LMI/LME certificate, a completed Bill of Quantities, and a fully priced SBD 3.1 β without which the bid is immediately disqualified.
The South African Medical Research Council requires a suitably qualified service provider for the supply, installation, maintenance and repair of heating, ventilation, air-conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC&R) systems at its premises at 491 Peter Mokaba, Ridge Road, Overport, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must have operating offices within the eThekwini Municipality and hold a CIDB mechanical grading of 6ME or higher, with electrical subcontractors requiring 4EB/EP or higher. The contract is for 36 months, reviewed annually with an option to extend by a further 24 months.
The municipality requires a service provider to convert seven solar highmast lighting units to 400-600W luminairs and re-instate 42 solar lights to the ESKOM streetlight network across wards 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 and 13. The work covers rural areas and involves electrical installation and reticulation. Bidders must be able to quote competitively under the 80/20 preference system and must submit the required National Treasury forms.
PRASA is seeking a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of ohte and substations electrical material in KwaZulu-Natal. Suppliers should apply with a proposal outlining their capabilities and experience. The appointment is for 36 months on an as and when required basis.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal Region seeks to appoint a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of electrical materials, including OHTE and substation consumables, on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Suppliers must attend a compulsory briefing session at 65 Masabalala Yengwa Avenue. The tender is a Request for Proposal (RFP) closing on 7 September 2026.
PRASA is seeking a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of ohte and substation material in KwaZulu-Natal. Suppliers should apply with a proposal outlining their capabilities and experience. The appointment is for 36 months on an as and when required basis.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal seeks a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of OHTE and substation materials (signs and licences) on an as-needed basis for 36 months. Contractors and suppliers in the electrical sector should apply. Compulsory briefing session required.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal seeks a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of OHTE and substation materials (insulators and isolators) on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Contractors and suppliers in the electrical equipment sector should apply. Compulsory briefing session required.
The requirement is for the supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of an elevator for the statistics building of the Johannes Phungula Local Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their bids by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provision of a valid tax clearance certificate.
PRASA seeks to appoint a panel of contractors to provide general building minor maintenance services on an as-and-when basis across 106 stations, depots and associated properties in KwaZulu-Natal for a 36-month period. The contract will be governed by the latest JBCC form and requires a compulsory briefing session on 19 August 2026, with bids closing on 26 August 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 2GB or higher and achieve a minimum technical score of 70% to proceed to price evaluation.
The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Public Works seeks a multi-disciplinary team led by a registered professional architect (Principal Agent) to design, supervise construction, and close out the KwaCele MR Traditional Authority Centre in Umdoni Municipality. The tender uses an 80/20 preference point system with specific goals for Black ownership (5 points) and local enterprise location in eThekwini, Harry Gwala, uGu, or uMgungundlovu municipalities (15 points).
uMlalazi Municipality is establishing a three-year panel of contractors, restricted to CIDB grading 4-9 CE/GB, to carry out construction and rehabilitation of roads, bridges and causeways, sport facilities, and community halls across its 28 wards. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing session on 18 August 2026, with attendance mandatory and only 15 minutes' lenience permitted, after which participation is prohibited. Bidders must be registered and in good standing with the CIDB in grading 4-9 CE/GB only.
The Medical Research Council of South Africa requires the supply, installation and commissioning of a new 100 kVA generator in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their proposals by 4 September 2026 at 10:00.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Solar PV Installation & Maintenance Company