PSIRA-registered guarding, access control and surveillance
Security companies must hold a valid PSIRA (Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority) registration for the relevant service category (Guarding, Armed, CIT, etc.), plus CSD registration, tax compliance and B-BBEE certificate.
Security tenders above R50 million use the 90/10 system (90 points price, 10 points B-BBEE). Below R50 million, the 80/20 system applies. Having a Level 1β3 B-BBEE rating provides a significant competitive advantage.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Limpopo and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for small security company tenders in Limpopo and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Limpopo Department of Community Safety and Transport Management requires physical security services at Mopani District for a period of 36 months. Bidders must submit their bids by 4 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the 36-month contract duration, which affects resource planning and commitment.
The Limpopo Department of Community Safety and Transport Management requires physical security services at Capricorn District for 36 months, covering armed and unarmed guards on day and night shifts. Bidders must submit monthly rates per guard on the provided Annexure B pricing schedule, which breaks down salary, overheads, and profit, and calculates annual costs automatically. The most consequential requirement is the specified guard numbers: 12 armed day, 20 unarmed day, 10 armed night, and 13 unarmed night guards, totalling 55 guards per month.
Physical security services are being procured for the Vhembe District for a period of 36 months. The Department of Community Safety and Transport Management in Limpopo requires these services. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide these services for the specified duration.
Physical security services are being procured for the Sekhukhune District for a period of 36 months. The Department of Community Safety and Transport Management in Limpopo requires a supplier to provide these services. The closing date for bids is 2026-09-07T11:00:00.000Z.
The Limpopo Department of Community Safety and Transport Management requires physical security services at the Waterberg District for a period of 36 months. Bidders must submit their bids by 8 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the 36-month contract duration, which bidders must be able to commit to.
Security services for Senqu Local Municipality, including guarding, access control, armed response, and event security, for a three-year contract. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of a valid company firearm licence, without which the bid will be disqualified. Bidders must also pass a functionality evaluation with a minimum score of 80 out of 100.
The Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources (DMPR) invites bids for a service provider to offer cleaning, hygiene, pest control and boardrooms support services for 24 months at the Polokwane Regional Office. Interested service providers should apply. The appointment is subject to the CIDB grading and BBBEE requirements.
The Limpopo Department of Public Works, Roads and Infrastructure seeks a contractor to refurbish the sewer pump station at Letaba Special School. Works include demolition of existing equipment, supply and installation of new submersible pumps, pipework, valves, electrical control panels with telemetry, civil works, and commissioning over a 5-month contract. The single most consequential requirement is a CIDB contractor grading of 5CE or higher in Civil Engineering.
The Department of Public Works requires a 24-month cleaning service contract at the Mokerong Magistrate's office in Limpopo. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service period, which affects staffing and resource planning.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Hlanganani Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service commitment.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Belabela Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the 24-month contract duration, which requires bidders to sustain service delivery and staffing for two years.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Makhado Magistrate building for a period of 24 months. The contract is an open tender with a closing date of 1 September 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and meet the specific compliance and technical requirements detailed in the tender document.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality requires the supply, delivery and installation of one 20-foot steel standard dry container at Mkhambathi Beach, to be used for storing swimming equipment and as a personnel room during rainy days. The container must be painted red and yellow, have doors at the middle, two windows on each front side, and the service provider must also carry out excavation and provide stands to prevent sinking. Bidders must submit by 12h00 on 01 September 2026, and the 80/20 preference point system applies with specific goals for black youth, women, persons with disabilities and black-owned companies.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of cleaning material for its Flagstaff and Lusikisiki units, including SABS-approved detergents, toilet paper, mops, brooms and related items. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price for all 16 line items and provide samples of five specified products. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 100% local content declaration with signed Annexures C, D and E, which will render a bid non-responsive if omitted.
The Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs in the Eastern Cape seeks to appoint a service provider to render cleaning and hygienic services for a period of thirty-six (36) months. The contract will run for three years, and the closing date for submissions is 2 September 2026 at 11:00.
The Mnquma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of agricultural inputs for the Jonga La Cooperative, including a SH2000 Combo egg incubator and hatcher, 1-litre containers of 15W40 premium engine oil, and a 6.5 kVA petrol generator. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price and complete all returnable MBD forms. The most consequential requirement is the 80/20 preference point system, where 20 points are available for specific goals: 10 points for an EME or QSE at least 51% black-owned, and 10 points for enterprises located in the Mnquma Local Municipality area, each requiring specific proof.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring a 5-day first aid training programme for 16 municipal employees, covering basic life support and advanced first responder unit standards. Bidders must be accredited training providers with relevant ETQA/SETA accreditation, at least two years' experience, and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered.
Mnquma Local Municipality is appointing a service provider to hire a crane truck for a period of six (06) days. Bidders must submit their bids by 2 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites quotations for the supply and delivery of electrical maintenance materials, including LED fittings, bulbs, floodlights, fluorescent tubes, and testing equipment. Bidders must submit a sealed tender by 12h00 on 3 September 2026 at the municipal offices in Flagstaff, with all mandatory documents, including CSD registration, SARS TCS PIN, and signed local content annexures, or the bid will be non-responsive.
Mnquma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of seedlings to two agricultural cooperatives: BMX Foster Agricultural Cooperative and Tiyeka Agricultural Cooperative. The contract covers bulk seedling trays (200 units each) of cabbage, spinach, cauliflower, butternut, carrot, onion, green pepper, and beetroot seedlings, with quantities of 100 per item per cooperative. Bids are evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals including black-owned EME/QSE status and location within the Mnquma Local Municipality area. Bidders must submit a valid tax clearance certificate, be registered on the Central Supplier Database, and comply with all mandatory forms and conditions.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Small Security Company