Asbestos abatement, hazardous waste removal and decontamination
Asbestos removal contractors must be registered with the Department of Employment and Labour (DOL) as an accredited asbestos contractor. Workers need medical surveillance clearance and asbestos awareness training. Waste disposal must be at a licensed hazardous waste landfill.
The Department of Public Works and Infrastructure (DPWI) manages the largest government asbestos removal programme, targeting asbestos roofs in government housing and buildings. Provincial education and health departments also issue school and hospital asbestos removal tenders.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for KwaZulu-Natal and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for hazardous material & asbestos removal company tenders in KwaZulu-Natal and keep monitoring in one workspace.
This is a completion contract for the Department of Education's Water & Sanitation Programme for Schools at Emvubukazi Junior Secondary School in the Harry Gwala District, KwaZulu-Natal. The contract period is 6 calendar months, and bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 3GB or higher. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing and site inspection, where an unsigned site inspection certificate will disqualify the tender.
Dube TradePort Corporation is appointing a service provider to remove raw sewer water from a 21 kilolitre conservancy tank at Dube AgriZone 2 and discharge it into a manhole at the AgriZone 1 Water Treatment Works, about 1 km away, on an ad hoc basis for 36 months. Bidders must hold a valid eThekwini Municipality permit for road haulage of standard domestic effluent, and the 20 preference points are reserved for bidders at least 51% Black-owned.
Internal audit services and forensic investigations are being procured for a three-year period. The tender seeks to appoint a panel of service providers. Bidders must meet specific requirements to be considered.
The Zululand District Municipality invites bids for the Mganimbobo water supply project, covering bulks, reservoirs and reticulations. The tender reference is ZDM 008/2026-2027, closing on 23 September 2026 at 12:00. This is a construction-type request for bid.
The Zululand District Municipality is procuring a contractor for the Mabululwane water supply reticulation, reservoirs and pumpstation project in KwaZulu-Natal. The closing date is 23 September 2026 at 14:00. Bidders must be registered on the CSD and hold a valid SARS tax clearance, and must submit the National Treasury standard forms without exception.
This tender covers water and sanitation programme upgrades and additions at Cengesi Primary School in the Midlands Region, with a 6-month contract period under GCC 2010. Bidders must hold an active CIDB grading of 4GB or higher, attend a compulsory site briefing, and meet mandatory financial and experience criteria, including proof of 2.5% available capital, credit references totalling R500,000, and a 5% construction guarantee. Evaluation follows an 80/20 system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points), with specific goals for Black ownership and enterprises based in the Uthukela District Municipality.
The KZN Department of Education, Midlands Region, invites bids for the provision of a water and sanitation programme at Bhande High School in the uThukela District. The contract runs for six calendar months and requires a CIDB grading of 4GB or higher. Bidders must attend a compulsory pre-tender meeting on 8 September 2026 and submit bids by 28 September 2026, with the 80/20 preference point system applying.
The KZN Department of Education, Midlands Region, invites bids for a water and sanitation programme at Ngibongeleni High School in the uThukela District. The contract runs for six months and requires a CIDB grading of 4GB or higher. Bidders must attend a compulsory pre-tender meeting on 9 September 2026 and submit bids by 28 September 2026 at 11:00.
The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Transport invites tenders to complete the Mhlatuze River Bridge No. 3837 on District Road 2238 at km 4.96, spanning the King Cetshwayo and Zululand District Municipalities under the Empangeni Region. The contract is a re-measurement construction contract based on GCC 2015 with special conditions, requiring Practical Completion within 8 months of commencement. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory 30% Targeted Enterprise participation goal (with a 5% penalty on shortfall) within the Nkandla and Ulundi Local Municipalities, coupled with a 10% local labour content target.
uMlalazi Municipality is establishing a three-year panel of contractors, restricted to CIDB grading 4-9 CE/GB, to carry out construction and rehabilitation of roads, bridges and causeways, sport facilities, and community halls across its 28 wards. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing session on 18 August 2026, with attendance mandatory and only 15 minutes' lenience permitted, after which participation is prohibited. Bidders must be registered and in good standing with the CIDB in grading 4-9 CE/GB only.
The Greater Kokstad Local Municipality invites bids for the rehabilitation of Avenue Road in Ward 3, KwaZulu-Natal. This open tender requires bidders to submit their proposals by 3 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is the strict closing deadline, as late submissions will not be considered.
The Msunduzi Local Municipality is procuring the rehabilitation of Road M89 in Ward 18, a 0.84 km gravel road about 10 km south of Pietermaritzburg CBD. The works comprise a pavement design of 40 mm asphalt concrete, 125 mm G2 and 150 mm G5 crushed aggregate from commercial sources, and rip-and-compact of in-situ material to 300 mm depth. The most consequential requirement is that the in-situ silty clay subgrade is poor (worse than G10), so bidders must import G7 material with CBR=15% to supplement localised poor subgrade areas.
Concrete repairs inside a drydock at the Port of Durban for a six-month contract. Bidders must comply with Transnet's extensive environmental management specifications, including appointing a qualified Environmental Officer and obtaining a Site Access Certificate before starting work.
The National Transmission Company South Africa (NTCSA) is procuring the construction of a security building at Pegasus Substation in Dundee, KwaZulu-Natal, as part of the National Security Project 1. The scope includes civil works and the installation of a Non-Lethal Energized Perimeter Detection System (NLEPDS). Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 6SQ or higher and pass both civil works and NLEPDS functionality evaluations with a minimum threshold of 70%.
Ithala Development Finance Corporation Limited is seeking a service provider for the design and reconstruction of shop 3 at IDFC Nongoma Shopping Centre in KwaZulu-Natal. The project aims to promote local economic regeneration, job creation, and enhanced community service delivery.
PRASA seeks to appoint a panel of contractors to provide general building minor maintenance services on an as-and-when basis across 106 stations, depots and associated properties in KwaZulu-Natal for a 36-month period. The contract will be governed by the latest JBCC form and requires a compulsory briefing session on 19 August 2026, with bids closing on 26 August 2026 at 12:00. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 2GB or higher and achieve a minimum technical score of 70% to proceed to price evaluation.
The Endumeni Local Municipality invites bids for the construction of the Sithembile multi-purpose court in KwaZulu-Natal. Bidders must submit their offers by 14 September 2026 at 14:00. The most consequential requirement is the strict closing deadline, as no other submission details or evaluation criteria are provided in the available information.
Bidders are invited to construct a multi-purpose community centre in Ward 2 for the Endumeni Local Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal. This is an open tender for building construction. Bidders must submit their bids by 14 September 2026 at 14:00 as the closing time.
Richmond Local Municipality invites bids for the construction, rehabilitation and refurbishment of the Highover Wildlife Sanctuary, including new thatched roofing, electrical and plumbing installations, painting, and handover. The works are located 24.5 km from Richmond on the P8-1 road. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 2GB or higher and score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Amajuba District Municipality invites bids for the augmentation of existing septic tanks in Utrecht and surrounding areas (Bensdorp Ward 5) β Phase 1. The contract requires a CIDB grading of 7CE or higher and will be evaluated on price and functionality under the 80/20 preference point system. Attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting on 8 September 2026 is a condition of eligibility.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~7 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~7 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Hazardous Material & Asbestos Removal Company