Asbestos abatement, hazardous waste removal and decontamination
Asbestos removal contractors must be registered with the Department of Employment and Labour (DOL) as an accredited asbestos contractor. Workers need medical surveillance clearance and asbestos awareness training. Waste disposal must be at a licensed hazardous waste landfill.
The Department of Public Works and Infrastructure (DPWI) manages the largest government asbestos removal programme, targeting asbestos roofs in government housing and buildings. Provincial education and health departments also issue school and hospital asbestos removal tenders.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Gauteng and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for hazardous material & asbestos removal company tenders in Gauteng and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Prince Albert Local Municipality invites tenders for the Klaarstroom emergency water supply intervention, covering the drilling, testing and rehabilitation of production boreholes. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 3CE or higher, attend a compulsory clarification meeting, and score at least 70 out of 100 on quality before price and preference are considered. The tender closes at 13:30 on 15 September 2026, with a non-refundable document fee of R550.00.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to supply and deliver bulk water flow meter spares, accessories, and related instrumentation components on an 'as and when' required basis for a period of 36 months. The tender is open to all eligible bidders. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires the supply and delivery of concrete admixtures for urgent spillway works at Clanwilliam Dam in the Western Cape. Bidders must submit by 11:00 on 3 September 2026 to the bid box at the Clanwilliam Dam site. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must provide technical data sheets and material safety data sheets for each admixture type, including dosage rates, composition, and chloride content, or their bid will be invalidated.
Johannesburg Water requires the once-off supply, delivery and off-loading of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The compulsory briefing session is on 31 August 2026 and bids close on 8 September 2026 at 10:30. Bidders must attend the briefing and submit sealed bids to the tender box at Turbine Hall.
Johannesburg Water seeks bidders to hire or supply vacuum tankers/honey suckers for desludging services on an "as and when" required basis over 36 months. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 26 August 2026, and bids close on 18 September 2026 at 10:30. The most consequential requirement is attendance at the compulsory briefing session, as bidders who fail to attend will be disqualified.
Saldanha Bay Local Municipality invites tenders for the upgrade and expansion of the Shelly Point Wastewater Treatment Works. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 7ME or higher. A compulsory clarification meeting is scheduled for 03 September 2026, and tenders close at 12h00 on 25 September 2026.
This tender invites bids for the construction of a new grade separated interchange on National Route R71 and D4020 at St Engenas ZCC in Limpopo. It is an open tender under the Construction & Civil Engineering category, with a compulsory briefing session to be held via Microsoft Teams. Interested contractors must attend the compulsory briefing and submit their bids by the closing date of 1 September 2026.
SANRAL seeks consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of the Ekurhuleni Freeway network, covering sections of the R21, N12, N3 and N17 in Gauteng. The contract includes design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification briefing on 21 August 2026, where late arrival or late registration renders a submission non-responsive.
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of multiple sections of national and regional routes (N4, N1, R21, R104, R573) in the Tshwane metropolitan area, Gauteng. The programme covers design and construction documentation by November 2026, followed by 60 months of supervision. The single most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual clarification meeting on 21 August 2026 at 10:00; late arrival disqualifies the bid.
The Gauteng government is seeking a service provider for the design, layout, printing, editing, proof reading, and translation of marketing publications on an as and when basis for 36 months. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) opportunity. Key conditions include compulsory briefing and a 36-month contract period.
The South African government requires the supply and delivery of stainless-steel repair clamps on an 'as and when' required basis for a period of 36 months. Contractors and suppliers should apply. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
This tender is for the resurfacing of National Route N18 Sections 6 and 7, from Morwamarapo (KM 28.00) to Mafikeng (KM 2.51) in the North West Province. Contractors in the construction and civil engineering sector are invited to bid. A compulsory briefing session is required, with details provided via the linked Microsoft Teams meeting.
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA), on behalf of the Limpopo Department of Education, invites expressions of interest to prequalify contractors for new sanitation facilities and water infrastructure across Limpopo Province. This is a two-phase procurement: Phase 1 (this EOI) evaluates responsiveness, functionality (minimum 70/100), and risk; only shortlisted bidders receive the Phase 2 RFP with pricing data, bill of quantities, and contract documents. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB contractor grading of 7 GB or higher, without which a bidder cannot be evaluated.
SITA seeks a service provider to supply waste skips and perform waste collection across all its Gauteng buildings for a 60-month period. The single most consequential requirement is that the complete bid response, including the priced Excel schedule captured line-by-line, must be submitted electronically through the SITA ERP system by the closing deadline.
The South African government is seeking a service provider for the supply and delivery of HDPE pipes and fittings on an as and when required basis for 36 months. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) in Gauteng. The service provider will be appointed for a period of 36 months.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to supply a Quadrupole GCMS System, a Time-Of-Flight GC-MS System, and a Liquid Autosampler with 36 months of maintenance. The tender is open to all qualified contractors. A briefing session is compulsory for potential bidders.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to supply and deliver fabricated steel pipes and fittings on an 'as and when' required basis for 36 months. The tender is open to all eligible bidders. A briefing session is compulsory for all applicants.
The Gauteng government is seeking bids for the Completion of Soweto Infrastructure Upgrade and Rehabilitation Project in Super Block 7B. Contractors and suppliers should apply. Briefing is compulsory.
The appointment of a service provider for the supply and installation of 4 x 450L electrical geysers at the Hessequa Campus of South Cape TVET College in Riversdale. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB grading of 1SO and proof of proven experience in geyser installation, without which a bidder will be disqualified.
The City of Tshwane seeks a service provider to deliver professional and technical training for Group Audit and Risk's IT auditors and risk practitioners over 12 months, covering courses such as CISA, CRISC, CISM, COBIT, and risk management topics. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing on 27 August 2026 and submit online by 10:00 on 3 September 2026, with evaluation split 80/20 for price and specific goals.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~12 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~12 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Hazardous Material & Asbestos Removal Company