Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
TYGERBERG HOSPITAL, FRANCIE VAN ZIJL DRIVE - TYGERBERG HOSPITAL 1ST FLOOR, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING (OPPOSITE THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE) - PAROW, CAPE TOWN - 7505
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167309
Tygerberg hospital invites bids for the supply, delivery, installation, demonstration and commissioning of one (1) solid state high resolution manometry system with anorectal capability and a 24 hour ph impedance system for the c7b gastroenterology and hepatology unit. Bidders must submit a complete, signed bid in a sealed envelope marked with the reference number by the closing date.
Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope marked with reference number TBH 209/2026.
All returnable documents must be completed and signed.
Late, unsigned or incomplete submissions will be disqualified.
Closing date: 25 September 2026 at 11:00 (local time).
The system must be supplied, delivered, installed, demonstrated and commissioned at Tygerberg Hospital.
The system must be a solid state high resolution manometry system with anorectal capability and a 24 hour pH impedance system.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 25 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
N/A
See the attached bid document to be completed and submitted before or on 25 september 2026 at 11:00am as stipulated in the bid document.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
TYGERBERG HOSPITAL, FRANCIE VAN ZIJL DRIVE - TYGERBERG HOSPITAL 1ST FLOOR, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING (OPPOSITE THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE) - PAROW, CAPE TOWN - 7505
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SANC Registration, SAPC Registration, ISO 15189 (Medical Laboratory Quality)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: TBH 209-2026 - Bid document ONE (1) SOLID STATE HIGH RESOLUTION MANOMETERY SYSTEM.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
25 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TBH 209-2026 - Bid document ONE (1) SOLID STATE HIGH RESOLUTION MANOMETERY SYSTEM.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 84 125
Range
Based on 12 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: TBH 209-2026 - Bid document ONE (1) SOLID STATE HIGH RESOLUTION MANOMETERY SYSTEM.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 25 September 2026 at 11:00 (local time). No other dates are stated.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TBH 209-2026 - Bid document ONE (1) SOLID STATE HIGH RESOLUTION MANOMETERY SYSTEM.pdf (unknown)Returnable documents must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid. The bid must be submitted in a sealed envelope marked with the reference number TBH 209/2026. Late, unsigned or incomplete submissions will be disqualified.
Technical Specifications
Source: TBH 209-2026 - Bid document ONE (1) SOLID STATE HIGH RESOLUTION MANOMETERY SYSTEM.pdf (unknown)Supply, delivery, installation, demonstration and commissioning of one (1) solid state high resolution manometry system with anorectal capability and a 24 hour pH impedance system, for use in the C7B Gastroenterology and Hepatology Unit at Tygerberg Hospital.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TBH 209-2026 - Bid document ONE (1) SOLID STATE HIGH RESOLUTION MANOMETERY SYSTEM.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 61 of 2003
Relevant to healthcare services, public health facilities and health-sector procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve health services, public health facilities, clinical services, or medical procurement.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve health services, public health facilities, clinical services, or medical procurement.
Address
Tygerberg Hospital, Cape Town, 7505, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: Medical. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A comprehensive guide to securing medical equipment maintenance tenders in South African public hospitals. Learn about SLA management, OEM certifications, and clinical engineering requirements.
A strategic guide for medical equipment suppliers, maintenance companies, and healthcare technology providers bidding for tenders across South Africa's nine provincial health departments. Covers SAHPRA registration, OEM authorisation, service level agreements, and technical evaluation criteria.
How small healthcare providers, pharmacies, and medical suppliers use Joint Ventures to win provincial health department tenders by combining clinical expertise, distribution capacity, and B-BBEE credentials.
Why large medical supply companies, hospital groups, and pharmaceutical distributors use Joint Ventures with SMMEs to meet B-BBEE targets and win provincial health tenders.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog