This tender has been awarded to MKENKE TRANSPORT AND PROJECTS for R 270 250 00.
MKENKE TRANSPORT AND PROJECTS
Issuing Organization
Cape Agulhas Municipality
Location
Western Cape
Award Date
11 May 2026
Award Date
11 May 2026
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
68534
Awarded To
MKENKE TRANSPORT AND PROJECTS
Awarding Entity
Cape Agulhas Municipality
Award Value
R 270 250 00
Awarded: 11 May 2026
GOVERNMENT
Supply & delivery of aluminium sodium oxidle lye for a period ending 30 june 2027
Supply & delivery case 580 super r series 3 parts
Heuningberg water channel - phase 1 - cape agulhas
Repairs and upgrade of the struisbaai main intake substation
Supply and deliver of furniture - cape agulhas
No other awards found for this supplier.
Get a full report on MKENKE TRANSPORT AND PROJECTS including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
Q29-2025-26 CAB BUILD VINEYARD TRACTOR JD 5075E - TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf
Construction of inspection manholes on existing sewer house connections at smitville (barrydale)
Installation and construction of bulk water pipeline to railton pumpstation, swellendam
Supply and installation of fence and gate at landfill site-suurbraak
Renewal of sphos subscription licenses for a period of one year.
Supply and delivery of rip rap materials for riviersonderend gws –theewaterskloof dam: construction south in the western cape for dws construction south.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
A meticulous legal compliance guide for South African SMEs and General contractors navigating the 2026 procurement landscape. This case study-driven analysis provides a regulatory intelligence deep dive into the mandatory frameworks of CSD (Central Supplier Database), BBBEE (Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment), SARS Tax Compliance, CIPC registration, and COIDA. It outlines the precise, actionable steps contractors must take to achieve compliance, highlights common disqualification pitfalls in tender submissions, and explains how integrated tools like Tenders-SA.org can streamline the process. The guide serves as an essential evergreen resource for any business seeking to compete effectively for public sector contracts in the General sector.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog