This tender has been awarded to BATSINI for R 2 184 382 45.
BATSINI
Issuing Organization
South African National Biodiversity Institute
Location
Western Cape
Award Date
5 June 2024
Award Date
5 June 2024
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
33777
Awarded To
(BATSINI)
Awarding Entity
South African National Biodiversity Institute
Award Value
R 2 184 382 45
Awarded: 5 June 2024
GOVERNMENT
Request for bids for the appointment of a contractor for the construction of the internal road and fencing of the guest houses and curators house at the thohoyandou national botanical garden in thohoyandou
Sanbi: G553/2025: request for bids for the appointment of a service provider to provide sound engineering services and audio-visual equipment for the kirstenbosch summer sunset concerts and new year’s eve concert for a period of 5 years at the kirstenbosch national botanical garden
The appointment of a microsoft azure managed service provider to manage, standardise and optimise existing azure services for the south african national biodiversity institute (sanbi) for a period of three (3) years.
Request for bids for the appointment of a service provider to inspect, repair and maintain various thatch roofs at the kirstenbosch national botanical garden and karoo desert national botanical garden for a period of five years
Request for bids for the appointment of a contractor for the completion of the renovations and upgrades to the national herbarium for the south african national biodiversity institute at the pretoria national botanical garden, pretoria
Tender bsm 86/26: appointment of a panel of small contractors for general maintenance for a period from 1 july 2026 ending 30 june 2027
Upgrading of the external sewer and drainage system at head office, paarl drakenstein and worcester (CIDB grading- 4ce)
Construction of commercial kitchen upgrade at muizenberg
Term tender for the repairs, maintenance,additions, alterations, upgrades and new building works for the city of cape town
Appointment of a panel of small contractors for general maintenance for a period from 1 july 2025 ending 30 june 2026
Get a full report on (BATSINI) including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100234 (bellville autosort) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 101885 (old lutzville station premises) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number (worcester) 140333 for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100579 (orchard) for a period of ten (10) years
Invitation to tender for provision of welding, machining and associated services at gariep hydroelectric power station for a period of 5 years
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog