Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Status: Closed — No Longer Accepting Submissions
This tender closed on 20 February 2026. Submissions are no longer accepted. The tender lifecycle continues — check the awards section for updates.
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
54 Retief street - Mogalakwena - Mokopane - 0600
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
04 Feb 2026
Mogalakwena local municipality is inviting qualified suppliers to provide, deliver and off‑load brush cutting tools. Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope by 12:00 noon on 20 february 2026, and only suppliers registered on the national treasury’s central supplier database are eligible.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: TENDER ADVERTS FOR VARIOUR PROJECTS 2026.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TENDER ADVERTS FOR VARIOUR PROJECTS 2026.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Date & Time
Friday, 20 February 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
This briefing session took place during the tender period.
No specific requirements found
MandatoryCategory: compliance
04 Feb
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
20 Feb
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
Pending
Awaiting Award of Contract
This tender has not yet been awarded. The contracting authority is expected to publish the award notice in due course.
20 Feb
2026
Submissions Closed
No further submissions were accepted after this date.
Organization
Mogalakwena Local MunicipalityFind Mogalakwena tenders with AI-Powered Matching, platinum‑belt compliance, and intelligence for Mokopane and Waterberg mining.
Contact Person
Munakis F
Phone
015-491-9601
Find Mogalakwena tenders with AI-Powered Matching, platinum‑belt compliance, and intelligence for Mokopane and Waterberg mining.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 207 315
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: TENDER ADVERTS FOR VARIOUR PROJECTS 2026.pdfContact Information
Source: TENDER ADVERTS FOR VARIOUR PROJECTS 2026.pdfTechnical enquiry (Brush Cutting Tools): Ms Mahlogonolo Matlaila, 015 491 9721, [email protected].
Procurement enquiry: Supply Chain Management, 015 491 9649, [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER ADVERTS FOR VARIOUR PROJECTS 2026.pdfEvaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER ADVERTS FOR VARIOUR PROJECTS 2026.pdfBids will be evaluated in accordance with the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 and the municipality’s Supply Chain Management Policy. An 80/20 preferential point system will be applied as defined in the Conditions of Tender. No detailed scoring matrix is provided in the document.
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER ADVERTS FOR VARIOUR PROJECTS 2026.pdfSupply, delivery and off‑loading of brush cutting tools as described in the tender documents. No further technical specifications are detailed in the advertisement.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER ADVERTS FOR VARIOUR PROJECTS 2026.pdfSets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
54 Retief street - Mogalakwena - Mokopane - 0600
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog