Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167724
Blue crane route municipality invites bids for the retrofitting of street lights, air conditioners, fluorescent lights, smart meters and the provision of an energy performance certificate. The tender will be evaluated on functionality followed by an 80/20 preference points system. A compulsory briefing session and a CIDB grading of 3ep or higher are the most consequential requirements for participation.
Compulsory briefing session on 9 September 2026 at 10h00 at Town Hall, Somerset East; bidders arriving more than 15 minutes late will not be admitted.
CIDB contractor grading designation of 3EP or higher is required.
Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a tax compliant status (SARS tax compliance PIN) is mandatory.
Certificate of Good Standing from the bidder's local municipality must be submitted.
Completed and signed returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority of Signatory (Section 4.4).
Evidence to substantiate Specific Goals claims (HDI status and locality) must be provided; no evidence means no points awarded.
Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 12h00; sealed envelope submissions only to Blue Crane Route Municipality, P O Box 21, Somerset East, 5850. Late, incomplete, unsigned, non-black-ink, faxed or electronic submissions will not be accepted.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
67 NOJOLI STREET,SOMERSET EAST, TOWN HALL
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NERSA Registration, PV GreenCard (Solar Installation)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx
Blue Crane Route Municipality invites bids for the retrofitting of street lights, air conditioners, fluorescent lights, installation of smart meters, and provision of an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC). The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Blue Crane Route tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, Karoo procurement intelligence, and structured bid support for rural infrastructure.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider for the retrofitting of street lights, air conditioners, fluorescent lights, smart meters, and the provision of an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) for Blue Crane Route Municipality. Tender number T18/2026.
Important Dates
Source: RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx (unknown)Compulsory briefing session: 9 September 2026 at 10h00, Town Hall, Somerset East (attendance mandatory; latecomers >15 minutes excluded). Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 12h00. Bid validity period: 90 days from closing.
Contact Information
Source: RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx (unknown)Technical enquiries: Mr L Boya, telephone 042 246 400 ext 6456/6470, email [email protected]. SCM enquiries: Ms N Makhalima, telephone 042 243 6441, email [email protected]. Submission address: Blue Crane Route Municipality, P O Box 21, Somerset East, 5850.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx (unknown)Submission method: sealed envelope clearly marked with bid number T18/2026, description, and closing date. Deliver to Blue Crane Route Municipality, P O Box 21, Somerset East, 5850. Closing: 22 September 2026 at 12h00. Late, incomplete, unsigned, non-black-ink, faxed, or electronic submissions will not be accepted. Bids must remain valid for 90 days. Compulsory briefing session on 9 September 2026 at 10h00 at Town Hall, Somerset East; bidders arriving more than 15 minutes late will not be admitted. Returnable forms and documents (all must be completed, signed, and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim for Specific Goals), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Authority of Signatory (Section 4.4), proof of CSD registration with tax compliant status, Certificate of Good Standing from local municipality, and evidence to support Specific Goals claims (HDI status and locality). Non-refundable tender deposit of R300.00 payable to Blue Crane Route Municipality required before document collection. Failure to complete all forms and submit supplementary information renders the bid non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx (unknown)Two-stage evaluation: functionality (minimum qualifying threshold not stated in source) followed by 80/20 preference points system. Price: 80 points. Specific Goals: 20 points allocated as follows — HDI status: race (2), gender (4), disability (2), youth (2); locality: within Blue Crane Route Municipality (4), within Sarah Baartman District (2), within Eastern Cape (2), within South Africa (2). Evidence for Specific Goals claims must be provided; no evidence means no points. CIDB contractor grading 3EP or higher required. CSD registration with tax compliant status mandatory.
Technical Specifications
Source: RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx (unknown)Scope: Retrofitting of street lights, air conditioners, fluorescent lights, smart meters, and provision of an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC). CIDB grading 3EP or higher required. Further technical details (quantities, standards, service levels) not provided in the extracted text.
Financial Requirements
Source: RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx (unknown)Pricing format not explicitly stated in the extracted text; evaluation allocates 80 points to price under the 80/20 system. Non-refundable tender document deposit of R300.00 payable to the municipality. No mention of bid security, performance guarantee, retention, or payment terms in the source material.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx (unknown)Mandatory: CIDB contractor grading 3EP or higher; registration on Central Supplier Database (CSD) with tax compliant status (SARS tax compliance PIN); Certificate of Good Standing from bidder's local municipality; completed and signed returnable forms (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority of Signatory); attendance at compulsory briefing session; evidence to substantiate Specific Goals claims (HDI status and locality). Preference points claimed via SBD 6.1 with supporting evidence. Blue Crane Route Municipality Supply Chain Management Policy applies.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2006
Relevant to electricity, generation, transmission, distribution and energy-service procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 28 of 2002
Relevant to mineral resources, mining rights, prospecting and mining-related procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 40 of 2004
Relevant to regulated electricity, piped-gas and petroleum-pipeline activities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance.
Address
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 4 196 580
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.