Electronic security, surveillance and access control systems
For pure electronic security installations, PSIRA registration is not always mandatory. However, many government security tenders bundle guarding with electronic systems, in which case PSIRA registration for the guarding portion is required.
Key specifications include camera resolution, storage retention period, remote viewing capability, integration with existing networks, and maintenance SLA. Tenders SA extracts these so specialists see only tenders matching their capabilities.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Free State and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for cctv & access control specialist tenders in Free State and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Vaal Central Water seeks to appoint suitably qualified service providers for a total security solution across multiple regions in the Free State and Northern Cape for a 60-month period. The scope comprises two sections: comprehensive physical guarding services managed via a performance and attendance management system, and the supply, installation, maintenance, and centralised monitoring of security systems including perimeter fencing. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session for the relevant region and achieve a minimum functionality score of 75% to proceed to the pricing stage.
The National Research Foundation is procuring a registered national key point security service provider for SARAO/SKAO facilities in the Karoo in and near Carnarvon, Northern Cape for a period of five years. The service provider will be required to provide security services to ensure the safety and security of the facilities and personnel. The procurement process will involve the submission of bids, evaluation of bids, and the appointment of a suitable service provider.
CENTLEC (SOC) Ltd is procuring design and turnkey project management services for two new 33/11kV 20MVA transformers, including all civil and electrical works, upgrading of existing 11kV switching infrastructure, and related protection, SCADA, and security systems at the Coal Yard Distribution Centre and the power station office building in Mangaung Metro. The contract is for 36 months. The single most consequential requirement is that only registered electrical consulting engineers with applicable professional teams may bid.
The Gariep Power Station Fire Protection System tender requires bidders to provide services for the inspection, servicing, testing, and supply of spares for the fire protection system. The tender is issued by Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd, and the closing date is 2026-09-01T10:00:00.000Z. Bidders must comply with the functionality, price, and B-BBEE evaluation criteria, and ensure that their services meet the technical specifications and financial requirements specified in the tender document.
Eskom is procuring the Vanderkloof Fire Protection System at Vanderkloof Power Station under an NEC Term Services Contract. The tender is evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system, with price scored out of 80 points and specific goals out of 20. Bidders must attend the compulsory site clarification meeting on 20 August 2026 at 09H00 at Vanderkloof Power Station; non-attendance will disqualify the tender.
Thembelihle Local Municipality is appointing a contractor to upgrade the protection system at the Hopetown 22/11kV substation in the Northern Cape. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 4EP or higher and achieve at least 70 out of 100 points on functionality to qualify for the 80/20 preference points evaluation. The most consequential requirement is the strict functionality threshold, which includes specific experience, key personnel qualifications, and equipment ownership requirements.
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd (Reg No. 2002/015527/30) is procuring a Term Service Contract (TSC3) for the provision of fire detection system maintenance services at Vanderkloof Power Station. The contract is governed by a comprehensive NEC3 Term Service Contract (TSC3) with associated Employer's Requirements including a detailed Tax Compliance Pack for the 2026/2027 tax years. Central to the bid is compliance with Eskom's extensive tax and contractor evaluation requirements, including the Contractor Tax Compliance Pack for the 2026/2027 tax years, and the Employer's strict PPE, health, safety and environmental compliance requirements.
The National Lotteries Commission is seeking a service provider to provide hygiene and pest control services for its Free State Provincial Office for a period of 36 months. The services include the supply, installation, and maintenance of hygiene dispensers and equipment, as well as deep cleaning, fumigation, and pest control services.
Supply and delivery of consumables such as dust masks, PVC gloves, respiratory masks, ear plugs, and traffic cones for the Water Works Section of Moqhaka Local Municipality in Kroonstad. The most consequential requirements are registration on the Central Supplier Database, valid tax clearance, and proof that the bidder's municipal rates and taxes are not in arrears, as no contract will be concluded with any bidder whose tax matters or municipal accounts are not in order.
The National Museum Bloemfontein requires a supplier to design, manufacture, deliver and install custom-made steel-framed playground equipment under a Request for Quotation (RFQ). The most consequential requirement is that bidders must complete SBD 4, disclosing any directors, shareholders, or controlling-interest persons employed by the state or connected to the National Museum Bloemfontein, as failure to disclose accurately results in disqualification.
The Department of Public Works is seeking a service provider to render cleaning services at the Bloemfontein Regional Justice complex for a period of 36 months. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their bids by 11:00 on 15 September 2026.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) requires a contractor to repair and maintain the stormwater drainage system at Bram Fischer International Airport for a two-month period. Work covers airside and landside concrete channels, stone pitching, concrete panel replacement and retaining-wall strengthening across multiple airport precincts. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold a valid airside access permit and be prepared to work under escort where required, as all work takes place within a secure airport environment.
Cleaning and hygiene services at Bram Fischer International Airport (Bloemfontein), Kimberley Airport, and Upington International Airport for a five-year period on an as-and-when-required basis. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session at Bloemfontein Airport on 26 August 2026 and hold a valid membership with either the National Contract Cleaners Association (NCCA) or the Black Economic Empowerment Cleaning Association (BEECA).
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~3 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~3 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: CCTV & Access Control Specialist