Access control, turnstiles and visitor management systems
PSIRA business and technician registration is standard, plus CSD registration and a valid B-BBEE certificate. System integrators often need manufacturer accreditations (e.g. HID, ZKTeco) specified in the tender.
Health departments (hospital access), education (school security upgrades), public works (building security), Home Affairs and SITA centralised contracts are the largest buyers of access control infrastructure.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for KwaZulu-Natal and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for biometric & access control systems company tenders in KwaZulu-Natal and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Ithala Development Finance Corporation seeks an experienced service provider to render 24-hour security guarding services at the Isithebe Industrial Estate in KwaZulu-Natal for a 36-month contract. The successful bidder must supply 74 Grade C guards, 4 armed Grade C supervisors, and 2 dedicated patrol vehicles, comply with Bargaining Council wage rates, and secure a minimum of 70 points on functionality to be considered for award.
SANRAL requires security services for its KwaZulu-Natal provincial office for a period of 36 months. This is an open tender (Request for Bid) with a compulsory briefing session. Bidders must be registered and compliant with relevant security industry regulations.
Dube TradePort Corporation is procuring a managed SOC-as-a-Service solution with SIEM capability for a three-year period, covering real-time monitoring, advanced analytics, automation, and threat intelligence integration to protect its critical assets and strengthen its cybersecurity posture. Bidders must hold ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO 9001 certifications and be a registered partner authorised to sell the OEM's products. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual briefing session on 7 August 2026, which only bidders who have paid the R500 document fee and received the documents may attend.
The Department of Land Reform and Rural Development is procuring a service provider to render standard cleaning, hygiene, pest control and fumigation services at its Provincial Shared Service Centre at 188 Hoosen Haffejee Street, Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal, for a period of thirty-six (36) months. The most consequential requirement is the 36-month contract term, which bidders must be able to commit to for the full period.
The uMzinyathi District Municipality is procuring a service provider to redesign, host, maintain and provide disaster recovery for its website (www.umzinyathi.gov.za) over a 36-month period. The contract covers a full website redesign on WordPress, secure hosting with a 99% uptime guarantee, ongoing maintenance, monitoring, and training for municipal staff. Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 points on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 preferential point evaluation.
Umzinyathi District Municipality is appointing a service provider to develop, implement, and support a web-based project information management system over 36 months, covering needs assessment, system customisation, and monthly support. The work targets compliance and governance improvements across municipal business, with a strong emphasis on open-source technologies and handover capability. Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 preferential point evaluation.
The Umzimkhulu Local Municipality is seeking a facilitator for its council strategic planning session, with a 5-month contract. The facilitator should have relevant experience in strategy development and meet specific requirements.
PRASA is seeking a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of ohte and substation material in KwaZulu-Natal. Suppliers should apply with a proposal outlining their capabilities and experience. The appointment is for 36 months on an as and when required basis.
A rates-based contract is required for maintenance repairs to roads and stormwater infrastructure in the North Central region of eThekwini Municipality. Bidders should apply if they have the necessary expertise and resources. The contract will be for 36 months.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal seeks a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of OHTE and substation materials (signs and licences) on an as-needed basis for 36 months. Contractors and suppliers in the electrical sector should apply. Compulsory briefing session required.
PRASA KwaZulu-Natal Region seeks to appoint a panel of suppliers for the supply and delivery of electrical materials, including OHTE and substation consumables, on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Suppliers must attend a compulsory briefing session at 65 Masabalala Yengwa Avenue. The tender is a Request for Proposal (RFP) closing on 7 September 2026.
The tender seeks a production company or service provider to capture imagery and manage all production-related activities for the KZN Creative Industries Fest 2027. The contract duration is six months. Interested parties must attend a compulsory briefing session at the specified venue.
PRASA is procuring a 36-month purchasing agreement for the removal of litter and general waste between Durban and Berea stations, as and when required, covering general and hazardous waste disposal in the KwaZulu-Natal region. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing and site visit, and the contract is capped at R5,000,000 incl. VAT or 36 months, whichever comes first. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory provision of a qualified Trackmaster with a valid C Green certificate and at least two flagmen certificates, without which the bid will not be considered.
The City of uMhlathuze is offering Erf 18132 Aquadene, Richards Bay, a 3,504 mΒ² Worship-zoned property, for sale by public tender. The upset purchase price is R880,000 and offers below this will not be accepted. The most consequential requirement is that only one property will be awarded per bidder, even though bidders may bid for all six properties advertised.
The City of uMhlathuze is leasing a 22 mΒ² beach tuck shop on the Rem of Farm Richards Bay No.16990 at Alkantstrand, Meerensee, with split zoning, for a minimum monthly rental of R1,000.00. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing on 11 August 2026 and submit sealed bids by 9 September 2026, with the successful bidder required to implement a Corporate Social Investment programme. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing and the upset monthly rental threshold, below which offers will not be accepted.
The uMhlathuze Municipality is selling Erf 17816 Aquadene, Richards Bay, a 2922 mΒ² worship-zoned property, through an open tender. The successful bidder must pay at least the upset price of R730,000 and implement a Corporate Social Investment (CSI) programme. Only one property will be awarded per bidder, and non-South African individuals and companies are discouraged from participating.
The Department of Economic Development, Tourism and Environmental Affairs (EDTEA) seeks a service provider to conduct sewing training for 20 people with disabilities in King Cetshwayo District, Umhlathuze Local Municipality (Esikhawini), for a period of three months. The most consequential requirement is that the company, facilitator/trainer, and assessor must each hold valid accreditation from the FP&M SETA or QCTO, and attendance at the compulsory briefing session is mandatory.
This tender seeks to establish an enabling agreement with a panel of 20 service providers for auditing, capturing, disconnections, reconnections, and replacement of prepaid, faulty, and tampered meters with smart meters. The work covers the Central East Cluster (KwaZulu-Natal and Free State Operating Units) on an as-and-when required basis for 36 months. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled via Microsoft Teams.
The South African government is seeking a panel of service providers for panel beating services for light motor and commercial vehicles. Interested parties should have relevant experience and a valid CIDB grading. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
This tender requires the supply, delivery, and off-loading of SANS 1365 electrical cleaners and isopropyl alcohol wipes over a 36-month period. It is an open tender for general services in KwaZulu-Natal, with no compulsory briefing session. Bidders must comply with all applicable South African procurement regulations.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Biometric & Access Control Systems Company