Access control, turnstiles and visitor management systems
PSIRA business and technician registration is standard, plus CSD registration and a valid B-BBEE certificate. System integrators often need manufacturer accreditations (e.g. HID, ZKTeco) specified in the tender.
Health departments (hospital access), education (school security upgrades), public works (building security), Home Affairs and SITA centralised contracts are the largest buyers of access control infrastructure.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Eastern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for biometric & access control systems company tenders in Eastern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Koukamma Municipality is procuring security services for a period of three years under an open tender. Bidders must submit their bids by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is the three-year contract term, which bidders must be prepared to commit to.
Sarah Baartman District Municipality is procuring security guarding and armed response services for its Gqeberha offices for a three-year contract, with the municipality expected to relocate to Addo during the term. Bidders must be PSIRA-registered, attend a compulsory briefing, and pass a 70% functionality threshold before preference points are considered. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing on 19 August 2026, as failure to attend results in disqualification.
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works & Infrastructure seeks to appoint one or more service providers to deliver security services at its head office and regional clusters for 36 months. Bidders must be PSIRA-registered, comply with NBCPSS and COIDA requirements, and achieve a minimum of 70 out of 100 functionality points to proceed to the price and specific goals evaluation under the 80/20 preference points system.
The Agricultural Research Council seeks a service provider for alarm monitoring at the Addo Research Station in the Eastern Cape for a 36-month period. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals including HDI, women, youth, and disability ownership as well as B-BBEE status. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit a full CSD report with the quotation.
Transnet Rail Infrastructure Manager requires radiographic testing (RT) services for thermite welds along the rail corridor between De Aar and Port Elizabeth. The scope covers RT of weld foot and web, film development, interpretation and reporting, plus ancillary rates for delays, accommodation, travel, consumables and personnel. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold valid ISO 17020 (NDT) and ISO 9001 certifications, qualified RT Level personnel with RPO/ARPO certificates, and a signed TRIM SHE compliance declaration β all of which are scored and a minimum 60/100 technical threshold applies.
Nkangala District Municipality is procuring construction of the Eskom MV bulk electrical connection (Hare & Mink line sections to Pump Stations 3 & 4) for the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme in Thembisile Hani Local Municipality, Work Package 6C. Bidders must be accredited with Eskom, hold professional indemnity insurance, and submit a full set of compulsory returnable documents by 12:00 on 17 September 2026.
The Nkangala District Municipality is procuring the construction of the ESKOM MV bulk electrical connection from the Chickadee line section to Pump Stations 3 and 4, as part of the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme in Thembisile Hani Local Municipality. Bidders must price a Bill of Quantities with rates, ensure all materials bear the Official Standardization Mark, and comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act. The most consequential requirement is that the Fixed Charge and Time-Related Items total must not exceed 15% of the nett total Tender Amount, with any excess reduced and other prices adjusted proportionally.
The Ramotshere Moiloa Local Municipality is appointing a panel of suitably qualified and experienced ICT service providers to deliver various ICT managed services over a 36-month period, as and when required. The panel will cover a broad scope including network infrastructure, cybersecurity, cloud services, website management, enterprise applications, and end-user support. Bidders must score at least 70 points on functionality to qualify for further evaluation under the 80/20 preferential procurement system.
The Buffalo City Metropolitan Development Agency is calling for suitably qualified and experienced contractors to form part of a panel for implementation of various construction projects for a period of three years. The panel will consist of CIDB grading categories and bidders must select the category and grading they are bidding for.
The East London Industrial Development Zone (ELIDZ) is procuring a three-year contract for the supply and maintenance of bulk voice services (2027-2030) and the upgrade of its Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM) environment. The successful bidder must provide redundant fibre-based voice connectivity to both ELIDZ data centres, migrate from PRI to SIP trunks, port existing number ranges, and upgrade the CUCM to the latest version. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to proceed to the financial evaluation phase.
Provision of plumbing services at Transnet Port Terminals, Port of Port Elizabeth Container Terminal, as and when required, for a period of twelve (12) months under an NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option E). Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing, hold a CIDB Grade 2SO grading, a SAQA Occupational Certificate in Plumbing (ID 58782), and a COIDA Letter of Good Standing to be eligible.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the transport of 150 people attending the Annual Tourism Hike on 24 September 2026. The service involves collecting passengers from Lusikisiki and Flagstaff municipal offices, with stops at Luphathana Beach and Mngcambeni, and returning to the municipal offices. Bidders must be taxi owners belonging to a taxi association, and the evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system.
Transnet SOC Ltd, operating as Transnet Port Terminals, invites bids for the once-off borehole piping installation at the Port of Port Elizabeth. This tender requires attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting and site walk, with specific CIDB grading eligibility and proof of experience. The scope covers borehole piping installation work, requiring registered professionals and adherence to strict safety requirements for site access.
The South African government is seeking a panel of service providers for body refurbishments for a period of three years in the Eastern Cape province. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) opportunity. Key conditions include a briefing session, which is compulsory.
The Eastern Cape government is inviting expressions of interest to form a panel of at least ten professional service providers offering civil engineering services for a threeβyear period. Firms with civil engineering expertise are encouraged to apply. Submissions must be received by 2 September 2026 and no briefing session is scheduled.
The North West Parks and Tourism Board seeks to appoint a panel of suitably qualified service providers for physical security access control services at six sites: Heritage House, Mafikeng Hotel School, Taung Hotel School, Pilanesberg Nature Reserve (Manyane Gate), Boskop Dam Nature Reserve, and Cook's Lake. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their proposals by the closing date of 10 September 2026 at 11:00.
Koukamma Municipality is procuring a fuel card management system and vehicle tracking services for a three-year period. The service will cover the municipality's vehicle fleet, and bidders must submit their proposals by 11 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the three-year contract term, which bidders must be able to sustain.
A panel of professional service providers is required for a period of three years. The panel will consist of 6 civil, 3 building, and 3 social facilitation service providers. Bidders should be registered with the CIDB and have a valid BBBEE certificate.
The East London Industrial Development Zone (ELIDZ) seeks a service provider to supply and manage 239 cellular and data contracts and associated services for a 24-month period, with service delivery at its offices in East London. The contract will be awarded based on a two-stage evaluation: functionality (minimum 80 out of 100 points to proceed) followed by an 80/20 preference points system (80 for price, 20 for specific goals). Bidders must submit a technical proposal (Envelope A) and a financial proposal (Envelope B) online by 12:00 on 2 September 2026.
Hygiene and pest control services for the National Lotteries Commission (NLC) Eastern Cape provincial office in East London, covering the supply, installation, and maintenance of stainless steel dispensers, deep cleaning, fumigation, pest control, and monthly replenishment of consumables. The contract runs for 60 months (5 years) with non-firm prices subject to annual escalation. Bidders must complete the Bill of Quantities pricing schedule with unit costs and monthly fees.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Biometric & Access Control Systems Company