Integrated pest management for government facilities
A registered pest control operator licence issued by the Department of Agriculture is required. Some tenders also require specific accreditations for food-safety environments such as HACCP or ISO 22000 awareness.
Often, yes. Facilities management tenders frequently bundle cleaning, hygiene and pest control under a single contract, so pest control companies can partner with cleaning service providers or bid as a sub-contractor.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Eastern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for pest control services company tenders in Eastern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Eastern Cape Department of Health seeks a service provider to deliver cleaning services at the Cradock EMS Base for a 36-month period. One cleaner must service five offices (250.55 mΒ²), two toilets and a kitchen, working Monday to Friday 07:30β16:00 and Saturday 08:00β12:00. The single most consequential requirement is mandatory attendance at the compulsory briefing on 1 September 2026 at 11:00 at the Cradock EMS Base Boardroom; non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Hygiene and pest control services for the National Lotteries Commission (NLC) Eastern Cape provincial office in East London, covering the supply, installation, and maintenance of stainless steel dispensers, deep cleaning, fumigation, pest control, and monthly replenishment of consumables. The contract runs for 60 months (5 years) with non-firm prices subject to annual escalation. Bidders must complete the Bill of Quantities pricing schedule with unit costs and monthly fees.
Provision of plumbing services at Transnet Port Terminals, Port of Port Elizabeth Container Terminal, as and when required, for a period of twelve (12) months under an NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option E). Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing, hold a CIDB Grade 2SO grading, a SAQA Occupational Certificate in Plumbing (ID 58782), and a COIDA Letter of Good Standing to be eligible.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the transport of 150 people attending the Annual Tourism Hike on 24 September 2026. The service involves collecting passengers from Lusikisiki and Flagstaff municipal offices, with stops at Luphathana Beach and Mngcambeni, and returning to the municipal offices. Bidders must be taxi owners belonging to a taxi association, and the evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system.
Transnet SOC Ltd, operating as Transnet Port Terminals, invites bids for the once-off borehole piping installation at the Port of Port Elizabeth. This tender requires attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting and site walk, with specific CIDB grading eligibility and proof of experience. The scope covers borehole piping installation work, requiring registered professionals and adherence to strict safety requirements for site access.
The South African government is seeking a panel of service providers for body refurbishments for a period of three years in the Eastern Cape province. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) opportunity. Key conditions include a briefing session, which is compulsory.
The Eastern Cape government is inviting expressions of interest to form a panel of at least ten professional service providers offering civil engineering services for a threeβyear period. Firms with civil engineering expertise are encouraged to apply. Submissions must be received by 2 September 2026 and no briefing session is scheduled.
The Eastern Cape Department of Health requires the installation of a 114kWhr solar PV off-grid system at Motherwell Community Health Centre, part of a programme of solar equipment donated by the People's Republic of China across 11 facilities. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 2EB/EP or higher in Electrical Building/Electrical Infrastructure works and must attend a compulsory virtual briefing meeting on 26 August 2026. The contract will be based on JBCC Edition 6 and is for a 3-month period.
Koukamma Municipality is procuring a fuel card management system and vehicle tracking services for a three-year period. The service will cover the municipality's vehicle fleet, and bidders must submit their proposals by 11 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the three-year contract term, which bidders must be able to sustain.
A panel of professional service providers is required for a period of three years. The panel will consist of 6 civil, 3 building, and 3 social facilitation service providers. Bidders should be registered with the CIDB and have a valid BBBEE certificate.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is appointing a service provider to review its Integrated Land Use Scheme over ten months, covering the entire municipal area and aligning with SPLUMA and the Municipal Spatial Development Framework. Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
SASSA Eastern Cape is establishing a database of medical or health practitioners (individuals, firms or companies) to conduct post-application technical quality assurance of disability assessments for a 36-month period. Practitioners will review samples of completed disability assessments, provide feedback to assessors, and report to SASSA. Bidders must be registered with the HPCSA with at least five years post-community service experience and score at least 70 out of 100 in the functionality evaluation to be considered.
Eskom is procuring air heater air in-leakage testing and pulverized fuel sampling on coal pipes at Arnot Power Station in Mpumalanga, under a five-year contract. Bidders must meet B-BBEE requirements as a condition of award, including submitting a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, and must commit to subcontracting at least 5% of the contract value to designated groups.
The North West Parks and Tourism Board seeks to appoint a panel of suitably qualified service providers for physical security access control services at six sites: Heritage House, Mafikeng Hotel School, Taung Hotel School, Pilanesberg Nature Reserve (Manyane Gate), Boskop Dam Nature Reserve, and Cook's Lake. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their proposals by the closing date of 10 September 2026 at 11:00.
Kagisano-Molopo Local Municipality seeks a professional service provider to conduct a comprehensive technical review, investigation and analysis of historical unauthorised, irregular, fruitless and wasteful expenditure (UIF&W). The work includes verifying and reconciling UIF&W registers, determining root causes, assessing financial misconduct and recoverability, preparing investigation dossiers and supporting evidence, and developing recommendations for recovery, consequence management, regularisation and write-off processes. Bidders must submit their bids by 17 September 2026 at 12:00.
The Department of Health in the Eastern Cape is procuring security services for Fort England Hospital over a 36-month period. Bidders must be able to provide armed and unarmed guarding services at the facility in terms of the department's operational requirements for the full contract term.
Sakhisizwe Local Municipality invites bids for the repair of Traffic Department offices in Khowa, Eastern Cape. The contract is fixed-price for three months and requires a minimum CIDB Grade 3 GB registration. A compulsory site briefing on 8 September 2026 is a gateway requirement; non-attendance disqualifies the bidder.
The East London Industrial Development Zone (ELIDZ) is procuring an Energy Performance Contract (EnPC) for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, operation and maintenance of IoT-ready LED luminaires, controllers and a Central Management System (CMS), with full financing by the successful bidder and shared energy savings over the contract period. Bidders must submit their financial proposal online by 12h00 on 18 September 2026, and the three highest-ranked tenderers will be invited to a mandatory clarification presentation and due diligence session.
Transnet National Ports Authority is establishing a three-year framework agreement for professional project controls, cost management, quantity surveying, planning and scheduling, risk management, and project administration services on an as-and-when required basis across all its ports. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria per discipline, including minimum qualifications, professional registration, and experience, and must tender for every discipline within a chosen Group.
The Airports Company of South Africa is procuring refurbishment and replacement of building external finishes at East London Airport, covering alterations, metalworks, and external works such as paving, earthworks, and site furniture. Bidders must price a detailed bill of quantities, including a provisional sum of R500 000.00 for louvre units, and submit a Form of Offer with a price summary that includes a 10% contingency and VAT at 15%. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must comply with the Model Preambles for Trades and supplementary preambles, and no additional costs for scaffolding or working at heights will be entertained.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Pest Control Services Company