Network infrastructure, connectivity and telecoms services
Depending on scope: ICASA licences (electronic communications network/service licences) for network operation, type approval for equipment, and standard CSD/B-BBEE compliance. SITA contracts add supplier registration requirements.
SA Connect Phase 2 (broadband for public facilities), SITA transversal network contracts, municipal smart-city initiatives and departmental WAN/LAN upgrades are the largest and most consistent sources.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Gauteng and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for telecommunications & network services company tenders in Gauteng and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The State Information Technology Agency requires the supply and delivery of small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules and fibre cables to enable LAN/Ethernet connections on its Software Defined Network (SDN). Bidders must submit their responses by 3 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the completion and signing of all standard National Treasury forms included in the tender pack, with no additional eligibility criteria stated.
The Langeberg Municipality invites bids for the renewal of software licences as specified in the bid document. Bidders must submit sealed bids by 12:00 on 04 September 2026, and evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system.
The South African Nursing Council (SANC) is procuring Microsoft Defender for Servers licenses (35 servers) and Microsoft Sentinel subscription (1 GB per day per server) services, including implementation and support, for a 36-month period. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) at closing time, hold a valid Microsoft Partner Certificate, and provide at least three reference letters for Microsoft license supply. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system, with price weighted at 80 points and specific goals at 20 points.
The Information Regulator requires the supply of Microsoft 365 E3 licenses, Teams Premium, Entra ID P2, Audio Conferencing, Visio Plan 2, and Visual Studio Professional 2026 licenses for a 36-month period. Bidders must submit firm prices in South African Rand and provide a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit to claim preference points under the 80/20 system.
Provision of a secure mobile data service for Bitou Municipality for a contract ending 30 June 2029. Bidders must submit a sealed tender by 12:00 on 9 September 2026 and attend a non-compulsory information session on 4 September 2026. The 80/20 preference points system applies, with 10 points for B-BBEE status and 10 points for promoting local area enterprises.
CIPC is procuring a one-year renewal of Trellix Skyhigh Suite licenses, including support and maintenance, to secure its ICT systems and business data. The contract covers specific Skyhigh and Trellix products, with quantities listed, and requires the successful bidder to provide 24/7 monitoring, threat hunting, and training. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory OEM partnership certificate for Trellix/Skyhigh, which is scored 60 out of 100 in the functional evaluation and is a disqualifying criterion if not submitted.
The South African Weather Service is procuring IT equipment, including laptops, desktops, monitors, accessories, peripherals, and associated support and maintenance. Bidders must submit their proposals electronically via the eTender platform before the closing time, and the most consequential requirement is that any bidder failing to submit via eTender will be disqualified.
The Mine Health and Safety Council (MHSC) is procuring a comprehensive hosted PABX solution with Microsoft Teams telephony integration, VoIP capability, and 74 desktop instruments for 74 users over a 62-month period (2 months implementation, 60 months support). The most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold valid OEM accreditation for the proposed PABX solution and, if providing SIP trunking, an ICASA license or partnership with an ICASA-licensed operator β failure on either disqualifies the bid at Stage 1.
The State Information Technology Agency (SITA) is procuring a service provider to renew LabWare LIMS support and maintenance services for the South African Police Service (SAPS) over a 36-month period. The contract requires the supply of six dedicated resources per annum β four Senior Software Developers and two Software Developers β priced on a schedule-of-rates basis. The single most consequential requirement is that the pricing schedule must be submitted separately from the technical response; failure to do so will result in disqualification.
Appointment of a service provider to implement, support and maintain a Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) connectivity solution for MICT SETA for 60 months, covering six sites, internet, APN, VPN, email filtering/archiving, security, hosted backup, Microsoft O365 (A5) support, and Azure Active Directory. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory virtual briefing session on 9 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, mandatory ICASA ECNS licence, and OEM accreditations for the proposed SD-WAN, email filtering, and backup solutions.
SANRAL is procuring break-fix services and maintenance for its ICT equipment for an 18-month period, with the project based in Gauteng. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) to be eligible. Tenders must be delivered physically to the tender box in Centurion by 12:00 on 4 September 2026.
The Unemployment Insurance Fund requires the supply and delivery of diaries and calendars. Bidders must provide firm prices for the full quantity, including design, layout, printing, finishing, packaging, and delivery. The evaluation criteria use the 80/20 preference point system, with price accounting for 80 points and specific goals for 20 points.
Eskom is procuring the supply and delivery of RF cables and connectors on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of five years, with associated installation, commissioning, and support services. Bidders must be OEM-accredited or hold a letter of accreditation, and must meet stringent service level requirements including 24-hour standby and defined response times for fault resolution.
The South African Bureau of Standards (SABS) invites quotations for a 12-month renewal of Genesys contact-centre licences and associated services, including migration from the existing provider, hosted contact-centre services, on-premise base package (20 licences), MCP recording connector, local support, SIP and quality management licences. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must provide Genesys reseller/partner accreditation documentation; without it the bid is disqualified.
The Council for Medical Schemes invites quotations for the annual renewal of three Atlassian cloud licences: Jira Software Standard (20 users), Jira Service Management Premium (20 agents) and Confluence Standard (20 users), all on the cms-support.atlassian.net site. The contract runs for 12 months and will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system; the single most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit a detailed budget breakdown and a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit together with completed SBD 1, SBD 4 and SBD 6.1 to be eligible for evaluation.
The Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSiRA) is seeking a service provider to design, develop and support a website for a period of six (6) months. The most consequential requirement for bidders is the closing deadline of 4 September 2026 at 11:00, with the quotation submitted by that time.
This is a tender for the supply, implementation, training, and ad-hoc maintenance/support of a Digital Signature and PDF Editing Solution for the IDC. The solution must cater for 250 users (e-signature) and 250 users (PDF editing), be cloud-based, and preferably have South African (SAAA) certification. Bidders must be OEM-accredited and provide a price proposal in Tables A, B, and C (60 hours of ad-hoc support over 3 years). Bids are evaluated in four phases: Phase 1 compliance screening (CSD, tax, B-BBEE, documentation), Phase 2 functional evaluation (mandatory requirements plus weighted criteria totalling 100 points), Phase 3 price (80 points via preference point system 80/20), and Phase 4 preference points (20 points for B-BBEE status). Bidders who fail any mandatory requirement or obtain less than 70% in the functional phase (before demonstration) are disqualified. The contract is awarded based on a total score of price + B-BBEE preference in terms of the 80/20 preference point system.
The Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA) requires a service provider to design, implement and support a monitoring and evaluation system for its strategic plan, annual performance plan and annual operational plan for a period of twelve (12) months. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their quotations by 11:00 on 7 September 2026, with no other eligibility details provided in the available documentation.
The National Department of Tourism (NDOT) is procuring Forcepoint Web Security Licenses with maintenance and support for a three-year period. The pricing schedule covers 530 Forcepoint Web Security licenses each year and annual Support Essential for 36 months. Bidders must submit a fully completed, signed pricing schedule with VAT-exclusive prices in South African Rand.
Renewal of Fortinet FortiGate FortiWiFi support and maintenance licences for approximately 36 devices (FortiWiFi 40F appliances) on behalf of the Electoral Commission. The licence renewal must cover 24x7 FortiCare support, Unified Threat Protection (UTP), IPS, Advanced Malware Protection, URL and FortiCare services for all listed devices, with all support end-aligned on 30 March 2026. Bidders must submit mandatory documentation including the technical bid response sheet, an OEM or distributor authorization letter, and three references.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~10 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~10 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Telecommunications & Network Services Company