Personal protective equipment and safety gear supply
Items must carry SANS/EN certifications (e.g. SANS 20345 safety boots, EN 397 hard hats) and suppliers provide test certificates. Local content declarations apply where PPE falls under designated sectors.
As 12β36 month framework contracts with per-item pricing and scheduled deliveries, or call-off contracts under transversal agreements. EPWP and construction projects procure PPE as dedicated lots.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Mpumalanga and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for ppe & safety equipment supplier tenders in Mpumalanga and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to provide resources services and hire machinery for a 3-year period at Matla Power Station. Interested suppliers should apply with relevant experience and qualifications. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
The Department of Public Works in Mpumalanga requires a once-off servicing of fire equipment β including approximately 1,200 extinguishers, 350 hose reels, and 180 hydrants β across the Gert Sibande, Nkangala, and Ehlanzeni districts. Work must be completed within 30 calendar days of appointment and certified per SANS 1475 and SANS 10105. The single most consequential requirement is that all technicians performing the work must be SAQCC Fire registered, and the bidder must hold a minimum CIDB grading of 1SF (Fire Protection) or 1ME (Mechanical Engineering).
Eskom is procuring a contractor to replace traditional lights at Kusile Power Station in Mpumalanga over a 9-month period. The contract is subject to a 100% local content requirement for steel products and includes SDL&I obligations covering B-BBEE improvement, local procurement, job creation, and skills development. Bidders must be prepared to commit to these obligations, as failure attracts a 2% penalty and 2% retention on every invoice.
The Department of Economic Development, Environment and Tourism in Mpumalanga seeks a suitable service provider to deliver the Mpumalanga Tourism Investment Conference and Investor Enablement Programme 2026, over a period of 10 months. The most consequential requirement is the need to deliver a full-scale investment conference and enablement programme, which will require proven event management and investor engagement expertise.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to provide maintenance services for the Coal Stock Yard at Arnot Power Station on an 'as and when required' basis for 60 months. Interested suppliers should apply with relevant experience and qualifications. Briefing is compulsory.
Ehlanzeni District Municipality is appointing an independent Environmental Assessment Practitioner (EAP) to obtain environmental authorisation for the proposed Malelane Extension 21 outfall sewer line in Nkomazi Local Municipality. Bidders must score a minimum of 70 out of 100 points on functionality to qualify for further evaluation under the 80/20 preference point system.
Transnet SOC Ltd is procuring rail network protection services (RNPS) at its Rail Infrastructure Manager depots within the North Corridor for a period of twelve months. Bidders must sign a mandatory Section 37(1) & (2) OHS Act agreement, register with the Compensation Commissioner under the COID Act, and comply with extensive health and safety obligations.
The tender seeks a service provider for general cleaning and hygiene services over a 36-month period in the Capricorn District. It is an open Request for Bid, inviting qualified contractors to submit proposals. No compulsory briefing session is required.
Eskom is inviting tenders for the provision of car wash services for Duvha Power Station vehicles and construction equipment, including Valley, for a 60-month period. The tender requires bidders to meet mandatory technical criteria (certified C1 driver's licence for a cleaner and proof of own or leased car wash equipment) and a minimum technical threshold of 75 points. Tenders must be submitted electronically via Eskom's eTendering system by 28 September 2026 at 10h00.
Eskom is procuring a Telephone Management System for Matla Power Station in Mpumalanga, with the contract running for three years. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their tenders electronically via the Eskom Tender Bulletin site or as a paper original plus one copy, and must comply with all mandatory returnables by the closing time on 2 September 2026 at 10:00 SAST.
Eskom is procuring core technical services for electrical building maintenance at its Highveld property management facilities in Mpumalanga, on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of five years. Bidders must meet strict SHE returnable requirements, including a valid Department of Labour registration as an electrical company and specified SHE competency certificates, or their bid will be disqualified.
SAFCOL requires armed response security services for its Nelshoogte Plantation near Barberton, Mpumalanga, for a three-month period. The service involves 24-hour armed deployment, tactical response teams, and specific vehicle and equipment requirements. Bidders must have at least five years' experience in forestry, mining, conservation, or agriculture, and must pass a site inspection before award.
The Department of Land Reform and Rural Development requires a service provider to render cleaning and hygiene services for the Regional Shared Service Centre: Ehlanzeni for a period of 36 months. The services include cleaning, hygiene, and related tasks as specified in the terms of reference. Bidders must submit their bids in a sealed envelope to the Department of Land Reform and Rural Development at 6th Floor, 17 Van Rensburg Street, Block E, Bateleur Building, Nelspruit, 1200.
Security guards are to be deployed on an "as and when" required basis for a period of three years at the Limpopo province, excluding Burgersfort, to protect Sentech assets and staff. The successful bidder will be required to provide armed and unarmed guarding, staff escorting, and other security services.
SAFCOL requires tactical response security services in the Mpumalanga Graskop area for four months, with a proven track record in the forestry industry and a footprint in the Lowveld area. The service provider must have at least 5 years' experience and comply with various requirements, including safety, health, environmental, and quality standards.
SAFCOL requires a tactical response security service for four months across three forestry plantations in the Sabie area. The contract demands a 24-hour armed response unit with specific vehicle, weaponry, personnel-grade, insurance, and forestry-industry experience requirements. Evaluation uses an 80/20 price/specific-goals split with mandatory pre-qualification on experience, PSIRA registration, vehicle compliance, and SHEQ/legal/labour adherence.
Maintenance of plumbing and drainage services are being procured for the Gert Sibande District Municipality for a period of 24 months. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide these services for the specified duration. Bidders must be able to provide maintenance services for plumbing and drainage systems.
Maintenance of plumbing and drainage services are being procured for the Nkangala District Municipality for a period of 24 months. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide these services for the specified duration. Bidders must be able to provide maintenance services for plumbing and drainage systems.
Nkomazi Local Municipality is establishing a panel of up to six funeral parlour service providers to render pauper and indigent burial services for qualifying households and unknown persons within its jurisdiction, for a 36-month contract. Bidders must be registered mortuaries with a funeral parlour within Nkomazi, hold a valid Certificate of Compliance from the Ehlanzeni District Municipality Health Section, and prove at least one year of experience in indigent or pauper burials for municipalities or government. The most consequential requirement is the technical evaluation threshold: bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 points to proceed to price and preference evaluation.
Mpumalanga Economic Growth Agency (MEGA) seeks a service provider to supply and install invisible perimeter fencing and rehabilitate the existing security guardhouse at Kabokweni Industrial Park, Cluster 4, in Mbombela. The contract requires completion within four months and is subject to a compulsory briefing and site visit. Bidders must hold a valid CIDB grading of 3SQ and 3GB or higher and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered for the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: PPE & Safety Equipment Supplier