Stationery, office consumables and supplies for government
No. Stationery and office supplies are goods procurements and do not require CIDB registration. CSD registration, valid tax clearance and B-BBEE certification are the standard requirements.
Government stationery tenders are usually frame contracts for 12β36 months, covering paper, toners, pens, files and other consumables. Schools and provincial departments issue dedicated back-to-school stationery tenders annually.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Mpumalanga and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for office supplies & stationery supplier tenders in Mpumalanga and keep monitoring in one workspace.
This tender requires the supply and delivery of office furniture to Matla Power Station over a 5-year period. Open to suppliers with relevant experience in office furniture procurement. Closing date is 30 September 2026 with a mandatory briefing session available.
Supply, delivery and fitment of tyres, valves, balancing and wheel alignment for heavy-duty earthmoving plant and machinery (TLB and grader) for the City of Mbombela. The contract is a once-off delivery with a tight 5-day delivery period and penalties of 5% per day for late delivery. Bidders must demonstrate a fitment centre and submit a full set of mandatory compliance documents including CSD, tax clearance, B-BBEE certification, and municipal rates statements.
Nkangala District Municipality is appointing a panel of service providers for the supply and delivery of ICT equipment on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Bidders must submit pricing on the Schedule of Activities and Bills of Quantities, with all rates and amounts completed by hand in black ink and exclusive of VAT. The most consequential requirement is that any unpriced item will be deemed covered under other items, and the total price cannot be exceeded without prior written approval.
Victor Khanye Local Municipality is appointing two service providers to supply, deliver and offload road construction materials, precast concrete products and road furniture for maintenance of its roads and storm water drainage system over 36 months. Bidders must be qualified and professionally registered for the consultancy service, and must submit a valid tax clearance certificate and municipal account statements showing no arrears exceeding 90 working days. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory completion and signing of all returnable schedules and municipal bid forms, with disqualification for any omission.
The Kendal Power Station requires a contractor to provide removal, installation and commissioning of boiler pneumatic cylinder spares on an 'as and when required' basis for 5 years. Suppliers should apply if they meet the necessary requirements. Briefing is compulsory.
Eskom is procuring the once-off bulk supply and delivery of thermo detectors and transducers to Camden Power Station in Mpumalanga. The contract is awarded on the highest combined score for price and specific goals, with up to 10 or 20 preference points based on B-BBEE status. Bidders must commit to a 100% local procurement content target and subcontract 5% of the scope to black-owned EMEs/QSEs, with transportation of the detectors identified as potential subcontracting scope.
Eskom Holdings SOC Limited has cancelled the open tender (E2264GXMPKUS) for the supply and delivery of electrical general consumables spares at Kusile Power Station on an as-and-when-required basis for a five-year period. The cancellation is due to material irregularities including non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness. No further bidding process applies to this cancelled tender.
Eskom requires a five-year contract for the supply and delivery of filter elements to Arnot Power Station on an as-and-when-required basis. Suppliers with proven experience in industrial filtration and CIDB grading (if applicable) should apply.
Eskom cancelled its 7-year as-and-when refurbishment contract for fuel-oil pumps at Tutuka Power Station; no new suppliers can apply.
Tablet devices are being procured for supply and delivery, with the most consequential requirement being registration on the Central Supplier Database and a valid SARS tax compliance status. The Blouberg Municipality is the procuring entity.
Thembisile Hani Local Municipality is appointing a panel of service providers to assist in handling evictions to counter land invasions, as and when required, for a period of 36 months. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 11 August 2026 at 11h00 at the Municipal Shelter. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing, as failure to attend will likely disqualify the bid.
Thembisile Hani Local Municipality is appointing a panel of consulting engineering firms to implement electrical engineering projects on an as-and-when-required basis for 36 months. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 11 August 2026 at 11h30 at the Municipal Shelter, and submit bids by 04 September 2026 at 12h00. The 80/20 preferential procurement system applies, with 80 points for price and 20 for specific goals.
Thembisile Hani Local Municipality is appointing a panel of audit firms to co-source internal audit projects for a 36-month period. Bidders must submit sealed bids by 12h00 on 4 September 2026, with evaluation under the 80/20 preference points system. The most consequential requirement is that no award will be made to any bidder in the service of the state or with directors, managers, principal shareholders or stakeholders in the service of the state.
Eskom is procuring the supply, delivery and offloading of Grade 3 (heavy fuel oil 150) for a 12-month period on an as-and-when-required basis at Camden Power Station in Mpumalanga. Bidders must meet Eskom's supplier quality requirements, which include completing and signing Form A and submitting quality returnables according to one of four categories, potentially requiring a valid ISO 9001 certificate and a draft Contract Quality Plan. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory compliance with extensive environmental and safety documentation, including an Environmental Management Plan, waste management programme, and hazardous substances register.
Transnet Rail Infrastructure Manager seeks a contractor to supply, deliver and install four 50kVA auxiliary transformers at various locations under Ermelo Depot in Mpumalanga. The contract is an NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract, and the single most consequential requirement is the compulsory clarification meeting on 28 August 2026, without which bidders will be disqualified.
Mkhondo Local Municipality invites bids for a 24-month panel contract to supply and deliver road construction and maintenance material. The tender uses a three-stage evaluation: mandatory compliance, functionality (minimum 60/100 points), and an 80/20 price and specific-goals system. The single most consequential requirement is achieving the 60% functionality threshold, which demands verifiable experience in road material supply, a bank rating certificate, and manufacturer authorisation letters.
Eskom seeks a three-year, as-and-when-required contract for the supply, delivery and refurbishment of valves for Matla Power Station in Mpumalanga. Bidders must be able to deliver and refurbish valves over the contract period, with the closing date set for 30 September 2026 at 10:00.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~4 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~4 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Office Supplies & Stationery Supplier