Stationery, office consumables and supplies for government
No. Stationery and office supplies are goods procurements and do not require CIDB registration. CSD registration, valid tax clearance and B-BBEE certification are the standard requirements.
Government stationery tenders are usually frame contracts for 12β36 months, covering paper, toners, pens, files and other consumables. Schools and provincial departments issue dedicated back-to-school stationery tenders annually.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Gauteng and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for office supplies & stationery supplier tenders in Gauteng and keep monitoring in one workspace.
This tender invites bids for the supply, delivery, and off-loading of personal protective clothing for waste management business unit personnel, on an as-and-when required basis, from the date of award until 30 June 2029. The tender is open to suppliers in Gauteng, with a closing date of 18 September 2026. No briefing session is scheduled.
Swartland Municipality requires the supply and delivery of one 8-ton tipper truck, with detailed specifications in the official bid documentation. Bidders must submit sealed tenders by 12h00 on 4 September 2026, and the 80/20 preference point system will apply, requiring a completed Annexure MBD 6.1, a valid B-BBEE certificate, and proof of locality to claim preference points.
Supply and delivery of two portable smoke generators to the City of Tshwane Emergency Services Department for mobile training scenarios. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit a valid CSD number, as only registered bidders will be considered.
The City of Tshwane requires a supplier to supply, deliver and offload metal shelf clips and metal book ends with rubber to 58 libraries across 7 regions on an as-and-when-required basis for 12 months. Bids must be submitted online via the e-tender portal by 10:00 on 11 September 2026. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit all required returnable documents, including MBD forms, tax compliance, municipal account statements, and audited financial statements.
ATNS is inviting quotations for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to the OR Tambo International Airport Control Centre on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of three years. Bidders must submit online via the e-Submission system by 11 September 2026 at 11h00 CAT, and must meet mandatory requirements including two reference letters, proof of Gauteng locality, CSD registration, and SARS tax compliance. Evaluation will use the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals (51% Black Owned and 30% Black Woman Owned).
This open tender invites bids for the production of outerwear men's cut, make and trim of coveralls (one-piece camouflage) for the South African Army Headquarters, under DOD Proc Plan 26-27/SARMY/1967. Bids must be submitted by 18 September 2026 at 11:00 local time; late bids will be disqualified. The tender falls under Supplies β Clothing/Textiles/Footwear.
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd requires the supply, delivery and offloading of radio frequency (RF) cables, connectors and related accessories to its Distribution sites (Brackenfell RDC, Polokwane RDC, New Germany RDC and Gauteng sites) on an as-and-when basis for a five-year period under an NEC3 Supply Contract. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must be able to deliver to multiple sites nationwide to a DPU Incoterms 2020 basis, including responsibility for transport, offloading, export/import formalities and compliance with Eskom's additional conditions (Z1βZ15) covering B-BBEE status changes, ethics, asbestos, nuclear liability and insurance.
This open tender invites bids for the supply of building maintenance consumables, tools and equipment to the Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC) in Rosslyn, Pretoria, on an as-and-when-required basis for a 36-month period. Bidders must submit a VAT declaration, confirming their VAT registration status or that their turnover does not exceed the VAT threshold, and must attach proof of SARS VAT registration if applicable.
The Electoral Commission requires 34,000 single-column and 34,000 double-column cardboard universal ballot templates for the 2026 Local Government Elections. Templates must be semi-rigid cardboard with precise window cut-outs, Braille markings, and tactile orientation features. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be established operators in braille printing with direct control over design and production, and must pass a mandatory technical checklist β any "No" answer disqualifies the bid.
GPW invites bids from suitably qualified suppliers for the supply and delivery of two (2) types of counting machines, including all hardware, software, installation, training, and after-sales support. The solution must include four (4) Type 1 machines and at least one (1) Type 2 machine, capable of counting a range of materials. The tender follows the 80/20 PPPFA preference point system. Attendance at a compulsory briefing session on 02 September 2026 (details provided in the document) is required, and bids must be valid for 90 days (closing 15 September 2025). The contract will run for an initial period of five (5) years, potentially renewable for up to a further two (2) years.
The tender for industrial specialized cleaning services at Lethabo Power Station has been cancelled. Contractors and suppliers who specialize in industrial cleaning services were invited to apply. The tender was for a five-year period in Gauteng.
The Gauteng Department of Social Development invites bids for the manufacturing, supply and delivery of school uniforms to identified schools in Gauteng. This is a designated sector tender, meaning only locally produced or manufactured goods with a stipulated minimum local content threshold will be considered. Bidders must submit the SBD 6.2 Declaration Certificate for Local Production and Content, including Annex C, by the closing date and time.
Tygerberg Hospital is procuring a state-of-the-art multi-head SPECT/CT system, including associated hardware, software and accessories, with delivery, installation, demonstration, training and acceptance testing, as well as removal and safe disposal of the current SPECT/CT and establishment of a new control room. The closing date for bids is 11 September 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must be prepared to supply, install and commission the system in the current scanner room at Tygerberg Hospital.
The City of Joburg Property Company (JPC) is establishing a panel of qualified suppliers to supply and deliver Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) on an as-and-when-required basis for three years. Appointment onto the panel does not guarantee work; individual orders will be sourced through a competitive process within the panel. The single most consequential requirement is compulsory attendance of the briefing session on 26 August 2026, as non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
The National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS) invites bids for the placement of two (2) grossing stations, including consumables, service and maintenance, for a five-year period at TAD Anatomical Pathology. Bidders must submit a completed pricing template covering all required schedules, with prices in South African Rand, VAT exclusive per line and VAT inclusive in total. The contract is for consumables on an as-and-when-required basis, and failure to price according to the provided template will result in disqualification.
The Department of Agriculture seeks a qualified service provider to render security guarding services across Region 3 (Western Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Cape) for 36 months. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 2 September 2026 in Stellenbosch. The evaluation uses a 90/10 preference point system (price 90, equity goals 10), and a performance security may be required after award.
The National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC) is appointing a service provider to supply, repair and service all heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) systems at its Sunninghill and Eric Molobi offices for a three-year period. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of Grade 3 ME or higher and attend a compulsory briefing session, with a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 required to proceed to price evaluation.
The Council for Geoscience seeks a service provider to supply Adobe package licences on an annual subscription basis for three years. Licences cover Adobe Creative Cloud All Apps, Acrobat Professional, Stock, and Illustrator for specified user counts and quantities. Bidders must quote VAT-inclusive prices on the pricing schedule and ensure their pricing aligns with the arithmetic error correction rules, as the total quoted price may not be changed after bid closing.
The purchase of promotional items for Standards Awareness Day is required by Statistics South Africa. Bidders must submit quotations by 1 September 2026 at 11:00.
The Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa is procuring a contractor for the as and when supply and delivery of electrical material in the South Gauteng region for 36 months. Bidders must meet specific technical and financial requirements.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Office Supplies & Stationery Supplier