Asbestos abatement, hazardous waste removal and decontamination
Asbestos removal contractors must be registered with the Department of Employment and Labour (DOL) as an accredited asbestos contractor. Workers need medical surveillance clearance and asbestos awareness training. Waste disposal must be at a licensed hazardous waste landfill.
The Department of Public Works and Infrastructure (DPWI) manages the largest government asbestos removal programme, targeting asbestos roofs in government housing and buildings. Provincial education and health departments also issue school and hospital asbestos removal tenders.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Limpopo and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for hazardous material & asbestos removal company tenders in Limpopo and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires the supply and delivery of 1,500 tons of plaster sand to Ntabelanga Dam near Maclear in the Eastern Cape Province. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 25 August 2026 and submit samples for testing after passing the first three evaluation phases. The contract is for up to 12 months, with firm prices and delivery within 14 days of an official order.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires the supply and delivery of 1,500 tons of river sand to Ntabelanga Dam near Maclear in the Eastern Cape. Bidders must attend a compulsory site briefing on 25 August 2026, and the successful bidder must deliver within 14 days of receiving an order, with the contract running for up to 12 months. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing attendance, as failure to attend disqualifies the bid.
The Department of Water and Sanitation requires the supply and delivery of 800 sheets of local content plywood shutter board (1220 x 2440 x 21 mm) to Ntabelanga Dam near Maclear in the Eastern Cape. Bidders must attend a compulsory site briefing on 25 August 2026 and the plywood must meet a 100% local production and content threshold, with a letter from the local manufacturer confirming this required.
A two-year term contract for the supply, servicing, repairs and maintenance of plumbing at four sites in the Eastern Cape: NU 1 Mdantsane, Silver Crown East London, House on the Rock and John X Merriman Youth Care Centre. The contract is based on the NEC3 Term Service Contract and will run for 24 months. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 3SO or higher in the SO class of works, and must submit two project references with completion certificates and appointment letters for plumbing works.
A two-year term contract for the supply, servicing, repairs and maintenance of plumbing services across Cluster 2, covering Middledrift, Peddie, Zwelitsha and Enoch Sontonga Rehab Centre, is being procured by the Eastern Cape Department of Public Works and Infrastructure on behalf of the Department of Social Development. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 2SO or higher in the SO class of works and submit two project references with completion certificates and appointment letters, as these are mandatory and failure to comply will eliminate the bid.
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites tenders for a two-year term contract covering the supply, servicing, repairs and maintenance of plumbing in Cluster 3, which includes Cathcart, Stutterheim, Keiskammahoek and Bhisho. The contract will be based on the NEC3 Term Service Contract (April 2013) and is open to contractors with a CIDB grading of 2SO or higher in the SO class of works. Bidders must submit two project references with completion certificates and appointment letters, and the successful bidder will be required to provide a performance bond within 21 days of appointment.
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works and Infrastructure is procuring a two-year term contract for the supply, servicing, repairs and maintenance of plumbing at three sites: Idutywa Service Office, Ngqamakhwe Multipurpose Centre and Dutywa Cluster Offices. The contract will run for 24 months under the NEC3 Term Service Contract: April 2013. Bidders must hold an active CIDB grading of 3SO or higher in the SO class of works, and must submit at least two contactable project references with completion certificates and appointment letters.
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works and Infrastructure is procuring a two-year term contract for the supply, servicing, repairs and maintenance of plumbing across Cluster 1, covering Seymour, Bedford, Fort Beaufort and Alice. The contract will be based on the NEC3 Term Service Contract: April 2013 and will be awarded as a whole. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 2SO or higher in the SO class of works, and the most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of two project references with completion certificates and appointment letters for projects in the same class, as failure to do so will eliminate the bid.
The EV Infrastructure at Matimba Power Station tender requires suppliers to provide infrastructure for a period of 6 months. The tender is issued by Eskom and is estimated to be worth 3426. Suppliers must submit their bids electronically via the Eskom eTendering portal.
This tender is for special maintenance on National Route N11 Section 10, from the Mpumalanga/Limpopo border (KM 51.80) to Groblersdal (KM 81.03), in Limpopo. It is an open tender (Request for Bid) in the construction and civil engineering sector. A compulsory virtual briefing session is scheduled via Microsoft Teams, and the closing date is 4 September 2026.
The Senqu Local Municipality invites bidders to submit tenders for the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking. The tender is evaluated based on functionality and price, with a minimum qualifying score of 70 points for functionality.
Sentech Limited requires a service provider to supply, deliver and install security doors and gates at the Holy Cross site under the Durban OC Sentech Office in the Eastern Cape. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory completion and submission of the Sentech Supplier Consent Form, which authorises Sentech to process the supplier's personal information for evaluation, verification and background screening under POPIA and FICA.
Supply, delivery and construction of a 25.08 km Bonnox fence at Dohne ADI in the Amathole District, Eastern Cape, for the Department of Agriculture. Bids must be submitted by 7 September 2026 at 11:00.
The Municipality requires the construction of the NgovhelaβPhindula ring road. Bidders must submit a compliant bid by the closing date and time, with all mandatory forms and supporting documents as specified.
Thulamela Local Municipality invites bids for the repair of the Phiphidi Maha Road in Limpopo. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database and hold a valid SARS tax clearance certificate.
Construction of a low-level bridge at Murangoni, issued by Thulamela Local Municipality under an open tender. Bids must be submitted by 11 September 2026 at 11:00.
The Eastern Cape Department of Education seeks a CIDB-graded contractor (4GB or higher) to perform emergency repairs at Khumbulani High School in the Nelson Mandela District. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing, submit a priced Bill of Quantities, and meet strict compliance requirements including a valid Compensation Fund letter of good standing. The contract is evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system.
The Department of Education in the Eastern Cape invites tenders for emergency repairs at Phillip Nikiwe Primary School. The contract requires a contractor with a CIDB grading of 4GB or higher in the General Building (GB) class of construction work. Bidders must attend a compulsory clarification meeting as specified in the tender notice, as failure to attend will render the bid non-responsive. The contractor shall perform all construction work described in the Bill of Quantities and must comply with all applicable regulations. The successful bidder will be required to provide the necessary securities and insurance as stipulated. Joint ventures are permitted if members are individually CIDB registered and the combined grading meets the minimum requirement.
The Eastern Cape Department of Education is appointing a contractor for emergency repairs at Swartkops Primary School in Nelson Mandela District. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 4GB or higher, attend a compulsory briefing, and submit a priced Bill of Quantities by 11 September 2026. The contract is valued with a R300,000 contingency and evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system.
Eskom seeks a contractor to design, supply, install and commission replacement drive systems for the submerged scraper conveyor (SSC) at Matimba Power Station in Limpopo, over a 38-month period. The project involves replacing the existing SSC drives, which have reached end-of-life and fail without notice grate risk to plant operation. The works include drive design and supply, installation, safety and environmental provisions, and testing and commissioning. Bidders must provide qualified personnel in mechanical, electrical and C&I engineering as specified, and will be evaluated on mandatory criteria (ECSA registration) and qualitative criteria covering company experience, key personnel experience and the proposed solution.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~7 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~7 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Hazardous Material & Asbestos Removal Company