Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Corner of John Kani Road and Winston Ntshona Street - Port Elizabeth - Port Elizabeth - 6001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
12 May 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-155769
The mandela bay theatre complex requests quotations for the supply, delivery, and operation of equipment hire for the mandela bay jazz legacy festival on 29-30 may 2026, with setup on 28 may. Suppliers must ensure uninterrupted equipment operation and immediate technical issue resolution during the event.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Request for Quotation
Corner of John Kani Road and Winston Ntshona Street - Port Elizabeth - Port Elizabeth - 6001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
12 May
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
19 May
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 725 968
Range
Based on 5 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdfClosing date: 19/05/2026 @ 11h00. Event dates: 28/05/2026 (setup), 29/05/2026, 30/05/2026 (Mandela Bay Jazz Legacy Festival).
Contact Information
Source: Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdfEnquiries: Mziwabantu Sonjica, Lutho Daweti. Phone: 069 822 8184, 069 831 8200. Email: [email protected], [email protected]. Submission address (hand delivery): 68 Cape Road, Gqeberha, Att. Ms. Thembela Liwani. Delivery address: Cnr John Kani Rd & Winston Ntshona St, Central, Gqeberha, 6001.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdfSubmit via email to [email protected] and [email protected] OR hand-deliver to 68 Cape Road, Gqeberha, Att. Ms. Thembela Liwani.
Required documents:
Key submission rules:
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdfEvaluation system: 80/20 preference point system.
Scoring breakdown:
Preference points for specific goals (80/20 system):
Note: Failure to submit proof for specific goals will result in 0 points for that category.
Technical Specifications
Source: Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdfScope: Supply, delivery, and operation of equipment hire for the Mandela Bay Jazz Legacy Festival (29-30 May 2026). Setup required on 28 May 2026.
Key deliverables:
Equipment list (partial, non-MBTC items):
Note: Items marked 'MBTC' are provided by the Mandela Bay Theatre Complex and do not require quotation.
Financial Requirements
Source: Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdfPricing must be VAT-inclusive and include delivery costs. Quotation must be valid for 90 days. Breakdown of prices is mandatory. No prepayment or upfront payment will be made by the Mandela Bay Theatre Complex.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Request for Quotation 81. 2026 Equipment Hire V1.pdfCSD (Central Supplier Database) registration is compulsory. Complete SBD 4 (Bidder’s Disclosure) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form) as part of the submission. Bidders listed in the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers will be disqualified.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2013
Relevant where personal information, data systems, biometrics, records or citizen information may be processed.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 88 of 1998
Relevant to public-sector ICT procurement and government technology acquisition routes.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 25 of 2002
Relevant to electronic transactions, digital procurement channels, e-signatures and online service delivery.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Website
mandelabaytheatre.co.za/
Address
Corner John Kani, and, Winston Ntshona St, Central, Gqeberha, 6001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
069-831-8200[email protected]mandelabaytheatre.co.zaCorner John Kani, and, Winston Ntshona St, Central, Gqeberha, 6001, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
As the South African economy continues to evolve in 2026, supplier development programmes have become a crucial aspect of the procurement landscape, particularly for General contractors in Gauteng. The current regulatory environment, with its emphasis on transformation and empowerment, necessitates that small, medium, and micro enterprises (SMMEs) understand the intricacies of these programmes to qualify and benefit from them.
Complete guide to the emerging contractor programme in the Western Cape. Learn about EPWP, contractor development support, and CIDB progression strategies for small construction businesses.
A guide for creatives. Securing funding from the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), Mzansi Golden Economy (MGE), and government event management tenders.
Guide to printing tenders. From Annual Reports to Security Printing. Understanding the Government Printing Works (GPW) relationship and capacity requirements.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.