Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167279
Ingquza hill local municipality invites bids from suitably qualified service providers to source and manage artists, performers, fashion designers and exhibitors for the ingquza hill heritage and tourism festival on 21 and 26 september 2026. The successful bidder will be responsible for all artist needs including payments and accommodation, and must submit a valid csd registration, SARS tcs pin, signed declarations (MBD1-9) and proof of NO overdue municipal accounts. The 80/20 preference point system applies, with 20 points allocated for specific goals including youth, women, disability and black ownership.
Closing date: 07 September 2026 at 12h00, submitted by hand to 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 (Municipal Reception).
Mandatory documents: valid full CSD proof of registration, completed and signed declarations (MBD1-9), valid SARS TCS PIN printout, and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days, with proof.
Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state, listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters, or restricted from doing business with the public sector.
The bidder or any director must not have been convicted of fraud or corruption in the past five years, and must not have had a contract terminated for failure to perform.
Only firm prices will be accepted; non-firm prices (including exchange-rate-variable prices) will not be considered.
The service provider must source and provide: 2 national artists (Maskhandi and Afro Pop), 5 local artists, 2 Master of Ceremonies, 12 exhibitors including craft, 2 traditional dance groups, and 5 fashion designers.
The service provider must be responsible for all needs of artists, performers, exhibitors and fashion designers including payments and accommodation, and must provide artists with different musical genres.
The proposal must reflect previous experience in organising artists, performers, and fashion designers.
Reporting requirements: inception report within 1 day of appointment, daily progress reports, confirmation within 3 days that artists are secured, and final confirmed list and programme no later than 10 working days before the event.
Tender validity period: 90 days from the closing date.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 07:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is seeking a service provider to source and manage artists, performers, fashion designers, and exhibitors for the Ingquza Hill Heritage and Tourism Festival, to be held from 21 to 26 September 2026. The festival aims to promote domestic tourism and showcase local talent and attractions.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 636 956
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality will host the Ingquza Hill Heritage and Tourism Festival on 21-26 September 2026, celebrating Heritage Month and Tourism Month. The event includes Tourism Education and Awareness, tours to Lusikisiki and Flagstaff attractions, an IHLM Hike, and a Cultural Event with Fashion Show. Objectives: promote domestic tourism, give exposure to local tour operators and guides, provide the community first-hand experience of IHLM's tourism wealth, and contribute to economic growth.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 07 September 2026 at 12h00. Festival dates: 21 and 26 September 2026 (Heritage and Tourism Festival). Deliverables: Day 1 – 21 September 2026 in Lusikisiki; Day 2 – 25 September 2026 at Flagstaff Town Hall. No briefing or site visit dates are stated.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Economic Development, D. Mjokovana, 039 252 0131, [email protected]. Supply Chain Management: A Ntongana, 039 252 0131, [email protected]. Tender documents downloadable from ihlm.gov.za.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)Tenders must be submitted on the original bid documentation, downloadable from ihlm.gov.za under Procurement: Open bids. The municipality will only consider bids submitted on original documentation. Required returnable documents include: valid full CSD proof of registration; completed and signed declarations (MBD1-9); a valid SARS TCS PIN printout; and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days, with proof. Failure to submit these documents will render the bid not responsive. The municipality is not obliged to accept any proposal and reserves the right not to accept the whole or any part; the lowest bid will not necessarily be accepted. Bids will not be considered from persons in the service of the state, bidders or directors listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters, or those who have abused the SCM system or failed to perform on previous contracts. The municipality reserves the right to extend the tender period by notice.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)The 80/20 preference point system applies: Price = 80 points, Specific Goals = 20 points. Specific goals: owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years) – 6 points; owned by black people who are women – 6 points; owned by black people living with disability – 2 points; owned by black people – 6 points. Failure to submit proof or documentation for specific goals with the tender means no preference points for specific goals will be awarded. The tender validity period is 90 days from the closing date.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)The service provider must source and provide for the Ingquza Hill Heritage and Tourism Festival: 2 national artists (Maskhandi and Afro Pop), 5 local artists within Ingquza Hill jurisdiction, 2 Master of Ceremonies (1 for each day), 12 exhibitors including craft, 2 traditional dance groups, and 5 fashion designers. The provider must ensure artists are available on time, be responsible for all needs of artists, performers, exhibitors and fashion designers including payments and accommodation, and provide artists with different musical genres. Deliverables: Day 1 (21 Sept) in Lusikisiki – 1 MC; Day 2 (25 Sept) at Flagstaff Town Hall – 2 national artists, 5 local artists, 1 MC, 2 traditional dance groups, 12 exhibitors, 5 fashion designers. Duration: from appointment until 26 September 2026. The proposal must reflect previous experience in organising artists, performers, and fashion designers. Reporting: inception report within 1 day of appointment, daily progress reports, confirmation within 3 days that artists are secured, and final confirmed list and programme no later than 10 working days before the event.
Methodology
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)Upon award, the service provider must interact with the end-user department for clarities, provide regular written reports, submit an inception report within one day of appointment, followed by daily progress reports until the event concludes. The provider must confirm within 3 days after appointment via email that artists are secured and contactable. The final confirmed list of artists and event programme must be submitted no later than ten working days prior to the event. All reports shall indicate progress against approved scope, outstanding matters, risks, challenges and corrective measures. The provider must immediately notify the Municipality of any matter that may adversely affect successful delivery.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)The service provider's proposal must reflect previous experience in organising artists, performers, and fashion designers.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)Only firm prices will be accepted; non-firm prices (including prices subject to exchange rate variations) will not be considered. Pricing schedule items: 1. National Artists – 2, 1 day; 2. Local artists within Ingquza Hill Jurisdiction – 5, 1 day; 3. Master of ceremonies – 2, 2 days (1 for each day); 4. Exhibitors including craft – 12, 1 day; 5. Traditional Dance Groups – 2, 1 day; 6. Fashion Designers – 5, 1 day. Sub-total, VAT (15%), Grand Total. The bidder must declare whether it or any director owes municipal rates or taxes in arrears for more than three months, and whether any contract with the municipality or organ of state was terminated in the past five years for failure to perform.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory documents: valid full CSD proof of registration; completed and signed declarations (MBD1-9); valid SARS TCS PIN printout; signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days, with proof. A valid Tax Clearance Certificate is required; failure to submit the original valid certificate will invalidate the bid. Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state, listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters, or restricted from doing business with the public sector. The bidder or any director must not have been convicted of fraud or corruption in the past five years. Tender validity period: 90 days after closing date.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)The tender offer must remain valid, irrevocable, and open for written acceptance for 90 days from the closing date. Withdrawal after closing requires written permission from the municipality; unauthorised withdrawal may make the bidder liable for additional expenses incurred by the municipality. The tender and its acceptance are subject to the municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and Combating of Abuse of the Supply Chain Management System Policy. The bidder must declare any relationship with persons in the service of the state who may be involved in evaluation or adjudication. False declarations may lead to disqualification, recovery of costs, contract cancellation, restriction from doing business with any organ of state for up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution.
Special Conditions
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)The municipality is under no obligation to accept any proposal and reserves the right not to accept the whole or any part. The lowest bid shall not necessarily be accepted. No bids will be considered from persons in the service of the state, or from bidders or directors listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters, or who have abused the SCM system or failed to perform on previous contracts. The municipality will only consider bids on original documentation. The municipality's supply chain policy applies. The municipality reserves the right to extend the tender period by notice.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR PROVISION OF ARTISTS, PERFORMERS, FASHION DESIGNERS AND EXHIBITORS OF THE EVENT.pdf (TENDER)The service provider must source and provide 2 national artists (Maskhandi and Afro Pop), 5 local artists, 12 exhibitors including craft, 2 Master of Ceremonies, and 5 fashion designers for the festival. The provider must ensure artists are available on time, be responsible for all needs of artists, performers, exhibitors and fashion designers including payments and accommodation, and provide artists with different musical genres. Key dates: 21 and 25 September 2026. Deliverables: Day 1 (21 Sept) in Lusikisiki – 1 MC; Day 2 (25 Sept) at Flagstaff Town Hall – 2 national artists, 5 local artists, 1 MC, 2 traditional dance groups, 12 exhibitors, 5 fashion designers. Duration: from appointment until 26 September 2026.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Ingquza Hill Local MunicipalityContact Person
D MJOKOVANA
Phone
039-252-0131
[email protected]
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.