Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Eastern Cape - Roads and Public WorksLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
29 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Greenfields Clinic - East London - East London -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168684
The eastern cape department of public works and infrastructure seeks a professional service provider for civil and structural engineering services for a new clinic build. The contract follows the CIDB professional services contract (third edition) 2009 and will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system. The single most consequential requirement is that at least one company director must be registered with ecsa as a professional engineer, technologist or technician and hold a letter of good standing.
Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11:00am; sealed bids only, deposited in the bid box at Department of Public Works, Front Corner of Qhasana Building on the way to CIDB Offices labelled "TENDERS", Bhisho.
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance, Final Summary (Pricing Schedule), Project Team CVs with ECSA registration proof, Record of Projects, minimum three written contactable references for Civil/Structural Engineering work, Resolution of Signatory, CSD Report.
Eligibility: CSD registration with tax matters in order; at least one director registered with ECSA as Professional Engineer, Professional Engineering Technologist or Professional Engineering Technician with a letter of good standing; no director/shareholder in service of the state or on Register of Tender Defaulters.
Evaluation: Two-stage — Stage One administrative compliance (all mandatory documents, pricing schedule fully priced, ECSA registration, references); Stage Two 80/20 preference points (Price 80, Specific Goals 20 via SBD 6.1).
Professional Indemnity Insurance: preferred tenderer must submit approved insurer undertaking for project-specific cover within 21 days of appointment.
Pricing: rates in RSA Rand; VAT vendors must include VAT at 15%; non-VAT vendors including VAT must register within 21 days of appointment; all pricing schedule items priced except provisional sums/allowances.
Enquiries: SCM — [email protected]; Technical — Mr Hagen Wagener, 040 602 4014 / 082 708 6783, [email protected].
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 29 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Greenfields Clinic - East London - East London -
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
29 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites professional civil and structural engineering service providers for the construction of a greenfields clinic. The contract will be based on the CIDB Professional Services Contract (Third Edition) 2009 and evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Eastern Cape - Roads and Public WorksContact Person
Mr. Hagen Wagener
Phone
+27 40 602 4000
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 510 966
Range
Based on 16 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Bid documents available from: 28 August 2026. Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11:00am. Clarification requests must be submitted at least 5 working days before closing time. Addenda issued until 10 working days before closing time. Tender opening: immediately after closing time at 11:00am. Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date. Professional Indemnity Insurance undertaking required from preferred tenderer within 21 days of appointment. Tax non-compliance rectification period: 7 working days if status found non-compliant via CSD. VAT registration (if not a vendor but VAT included in prices): 21 days from appointment letter.
Contact Information
Source: SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)SCM Enquiries: Email [email protected]. Technical Enquiries: Mr Hagen Wagener, Tel 040 602 4014, Cell 082 708 6783 (office hours), Email [email protected]. Employer's Agent: Hagen Wagener, Department of Public Works and Infrastructure, Qhasana Building, Independence Avenue, Bhisho 5605, Tel 040 602 4014, Email [email protected]. Complaints/Fraud/Tender Abuse: 0800 701 701. Submission Address: Department of Public Works, Front Corner of Qhasana Building on the way to CIDB Offices labelled "TENDERS", Bhisho.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Department of Public Works, Front Corner of Qhasana Building on the way to CIDB Offices labelled "TENDERS", Bhisho. Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11:00am. No electronic, fax, telegraphic, telex or telephonic submissions accepted. Courier deliveries must reach the bid box by the closing time; the department accepts no responsibility for misdelivery. Tender validity period: 90 days. Required returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Record of Addenda (if applicable), Form of Offer and Acceptance, Final Summary (Bills of Quantities/Pricing Schedule), Details of Project Team with CVs, Qualifications and Proof of ECSA Registration for each team member, Record of Projects (current, past and on tender), Project References (minimum three for each of Civil/Structural Engineering disciplines), Resolution of Signatory (Board Resolution or equivalent authorising the signatory), CSD Report with valid information. Disqualification risks: late, incomplete or unsigned bids; missing or poorly completed SBD 4; failure to submit proof of authorisation to sign; more than one offer per item; failure to price all items in the pricing schedule (except provisional sums and allowances).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation. Stage One: Administrative Compliance and Responsiveness — bids must meet all mandatory requirements including: legal entity/partnership/consortium; CSD registration; tax matters in order; at least one director registered with ECSA as Professional Engineer, Professional Engineering Technologist or Professional Engineering Technician with a letter of good standing; no director/shareholder in service of the state or on Register of Tender Defaulters; no abuse of SCM system; no unresolved conflicts of interest; completed and signed SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance; Resolution of Signatory; minimum three written contactable references for Civil/Structural Engineering work; pricing schedule fully priced. Non-responsive bids are rejected and cannot be corrected. Stage Two: Price and Specific Goals — 80/20 preference point system (Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points, Total 100 points). Price points calculated using the formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). Specific Goals points claimed via SBD 6.1; failure to complete SBD 6.1 results in zero points for Specific Goals. Award to highest point scorer unless circumstances justify otherwise. All information verified through CSD.
Technical Specifications
Source: SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provision of professional civil and structural engineering services for the construction of a greenfields clinic. Contract based on CIDB Professional Services Contract (Third Edition) 2009. Services cover full professional service scope for civil and structural engineering disciplines. Key personnel requirements: at least one company director must be registered with ECSA as Professional Engineer, Professional Engineering Technologist or Professional Engineering Technician and must provide a letter of good standing from ECSA. Proposed project team must include CVs, qualifications and proof of ECSA registration for each individual; registration will be verified through ECSA. Minimum three written contactable references for successfully completed Civil/Structural Engineering projects (client name, contract value, contract term, contact person, contact details). Record of current, past and tendered projects required. Scope of Works detailed in Part C3 (pages 53-55). Site Information in Part C4 (pages 56-57). Competitive negotiation procedure and Method 2 (Two-stage procurement) apply. Language of communication: English.
Financial Requirements
Source: SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: rates and currencies in RSA Rand. Pricing schedule (Part C2.2) must be fully priced; all items priced except provisional sums and allowances which must be added to the total. VAT: if bid is VAT inclusive, VAT registration number must be indicated; VAT vendors must include VAT at 15%; non-VAT vendors including VAT must register within 21 days of appointment. Price evaluation formula: 80/20 system for contracts up to R50 million (Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin)). Tender validity: 90 days. Professional Indemnity Insurance: preferred tenderer must submit approved insurer undertaking for project-specific Professional Indemnity within 21 days of appointment. No bid security or performance bond mentioned. Payment terms not specified in extracted text. Market-related offer required; department may negotiate if offer deemed not market-related (bidder cannot increase offer during negotiation). Form of Offer and Acceptance amount takes precedence over any other total.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SCMU5- 26-27-0050 Civil Greenfields Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance requirements: CSD registration (proof required with bid); tax matters in order (verified via CSD; 7 working days to rectify if non-compliant); ECSA registration — at least one director as Professional Engineer/Technologist/Technician with letter of good standing; no director/shareholder in service of the state; not listed on Register of Tender Defaulters; no abuse of SCM system; no failure to perform on previous contracts; Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire completed; SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) completed and signed; SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) completed and signed to claim Specific Goals points; SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid) completed and signed; Resolution of Signatory (Board Resolution or equivalent) authorising signatory; POPIA Consent; Declaration of Company Location; Record of litigation history (Annexure H). Joint ventures: Certificate of Authority for Joint Venture required; each partner must meet eligibility criteria. Foreign suppliers without local registered entity not eligible unless meeting CSD and tax requirements. CIDB registration number requested in Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire but no minimum CIDB grade specified. B-BBEE: Specific Goals points (20) claimed via SBD 6.1; no minimum B-BBEE level stated. Local content: SBD 6.2 referenced in table of contents but not detailed in extracted text.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Qhasana Building, Independence Ave, Bisho Central, Bhisho, 5605, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 40 602 4000www.ecdpw.gov.zaQhasana Building, Independence Ave, Bisho Central, Bhisho, 5605, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
A comprehensive guide to civil engineering infrastructure tenders in South Africa. Covers CIDB requirements, major buyers, the tender pipeline, and how civil engineering firms win government work in roads, dams, water, and sanitation.
How mechanical and electrical engineers, contractors, and consultants can win public sector contracts in South Africa — HVAC, plumbing, fire systems, electrical infrastructure, ECSA registration, CIDB ME designation, and tender documentation essentials.
A professional guide for consulting engineers on bidding for government infrastructure projects. Understanding percentage-based fees, discounting ECSA guidelines, and managing professional indemnity risk.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Civil engineering. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.