This tender has been awarded to FIRST TECHNOLOGY WESTERN CAPE for R 2 887 638 84.
FIRST TECHNOLOGY WESTERN CAPE
Issuing Organization
Swellendam Municipality
Location
Western Cape
Award Date
8 September 2025
Award Date
8 September 2025
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
57048
Awarded To
FIRST TECHNOLOGY WESTERN CAPE
Awarding Entity
Swellendam Municipality
Award Value
R 2 887 638 84
Awarded: 8 September 2025
GOVERNMENT
Hiring of bulldozer for suurbraak & barrydale landfill sites for a 1 year period on an ad-hoc basis
Supply and delivery of electrical test equipment to swellendam municipality
Supply and delivery of sewer inspection cameras and fire hose pressure testers
Facilitation of medical surveillance of employees exposed to hazardous and biological chemicals and agents for a 3 year period
Supply of petrol and diesel fuel for a 3 year period (barrydale)
GMT025/25-26 - appointment of a service provider for the management of dark trace and license renewals for a period of three (3) years from date of appointment
Supply and install new san and servers for saldanha bay municipality.
Supply and install new san and servers for saldanha bay municipality.
Supply and delivery of server room batteries, switches and upgrade of existing server room for saldanha bay municipality from date of appointment until 31 december 2025.
License renewal for IT infrastructure software
Get a full report on FIRST TECHNOLOGY WESTERN CAPE including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100234 (bellville autosort) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 101885 (old lutzville station premises) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number (worcester) 140333 for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100579 (orchard) for a period of ten (10) years
Invitation to tender for provision of welding, machining and associated services at gariep hydroelectric power station for a period of 5 years
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog