Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Status: Closed — No Longer Accepting Submissions
This tender closed on 19 February 2026. Submissions are no longer accepted. The tender lifecycle continues — check the awards section for updates.
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
4 Daventry Street - Lynnwood Manor - Pretoria - 0002
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
11 Feb 2026
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 756 125
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Request for Quotation
4 Daventry Street - Lynnwood Manor - Pretoria - 0002
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: APSO Membership, Services SETA Accreditation
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Annexure A_Resource Confirmation Template.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Date & Time
Thursday, 19 February 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
This briefing session took place during the tender period.
11 Feb
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
19 Feb
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
Pending
Awaiting Award of Contract
This tender has not yet been awarded. The contracting authority is expected to publish the award notice in due course.
19 Feb
2026
Submissions Closed
No further submissions were accepted after this date.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubSets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 5 of 2009
Relevant to public transport, fleet, logistics and subsidised transport service contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 93 of 1996
Relevant to roadworthiness, vehicle compliance and operator requirements in transport contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Address
Lynnwood Bridge Office Park, 4 Daventry St, Lynnwood Manor, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Not enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 761 9300[email protected]www.wrc.org.zaLynnwood Bridge Office Park, 4 Daventry St, Lynnwood Manor, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Practical guidance for youth-owned businesses targeting government tenders in South Africa. Understand preferential procurement points, NYDA support, and sector opportunities.
Understanding the different PSIRA registration categories is the first step to compliance. Learn about Security Officer, Security Business, and Service Provider registrations.
In 2026, General contractors in the Western Cape must navigate an increasingly stringent compliance landscape to secure public sector contracts. With 175 active General tenders in the region, procurement officers are prioritising adherence to regulatory frameworks like the PFMA and PPPFA. Non-compliance remains the leading cause of bid rejection, making it critical for suppliers to understand verification processes and align their documentation with evolving standards.
As a General contractor in Gauteng, understanding the requirements for CIPC company registration is crucial in 2026, given the current regulatory environment that emphasizes compliance and transparency in government procurement. With the government's increased focus on supporting local businesses, the opportunity for General contractors to secure government tenders has never been more significant.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Office administrative, office support and other business support activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.