Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
1 Dr. Lategan Road - Groenkloof - Pretoria - 0027
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
29 Jun 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-160540
The national consumer commission is requesting proposals for podcast production services. This tender is open to qualified service providers who can meet the specified compliance and submission requirements.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 08 July 2026 - 15:00
Venue
null
Request for Proposal
29 Jun
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Jul
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
SBD 1.pdf
The National Consumer Commission (Gauteng) is inviting bids for podcast production services (Bid NCCQ46). Bids must be submitted via email by 15:00 on 08 July 2026. The tender is subject to preferential procurement regulations and requires tax compliance and B-BBEE status verification.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 606 295
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
1 Dr. Lategan Road - Groenkloof - Pretoria - 0027
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdfImportant Dates
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)Contact Information
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)Submission Guidelines
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)Evaluation Criteria
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)Technical Specifications
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)Experience & Qualifications
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdfQuality Management
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdfPricing Schedule
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdfFinancial Requirements
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)Compliance Requirements
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)B-BBEE Requirements
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)Health & Safety
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdfContractual Terms
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdfRequirements
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)Section
Source: TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf (unknown)These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2013
Relevant where personal information, data systems, biometrics, records or citizen information may be processed.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 88 of 1998
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SBD 3.1.pdf
The National Consumer Commission (NCC) in Gauteng is procuring podcast production services. Bidders must submit firm prices (no exchange rate variations) via SBD 3.1 Pricing Schedule by 08 July 2026, 15:00 UTC. Offers must remain valid for 60 days post-closing. All taxes (VAT, PAYE, etc.) and delivery costs must be included in the bid price.
SBD 6.1.pdf
The National Consumer Commission (Gauteng) is procuring podcast production services. The tender uses the 80/20 or 90/10 Preferential Procurement Regulations (2022) for scoring, with points allocated for price (80 or 90) and specific goals (20 or 10). Applicants must submit claims for preference points based on B-BBEE status, ownership, and other criteria.
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS_PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES.pdf
The National Consumer Commission (Gauteng) seeks podcast production services for 10 episodes. Each episode will be 20-30 minutes long, typically featuring 2 participants (max 3). The NCC will provide scripts and participants. Production can occur at the provider's studio or NCC offices, with episodes filmed in batches and delivered sequentially. Closing date is July 8, 2026.
TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL CONSUMER COMMISSION.pdf
The National Consumer Commission (NCC) in Gauteng, South Africa, is procuring podcast production services to create high-quality audio and visual content for consumer education and awareness. The project involves producing 10 podcast episodes with 15 total studio production hours, including recording, editing, and post-production. The tender closes on 08 July 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
SBD 4.pdf
The National Consumer Commission is seeking podcast production services. This document (SBD4) is a mandatory disclosure form that bidders must complete and submit as part of their tender application. Its primary purpose is to ensure transparency, prevent conflicts of interest, and combat collusion or corruption in the bidding process.
general conditions of contract.pdf
This is a tender for podcast production services issued by the National Consumer Commission in Gauteng, closing on 8 July 2026. The document provided is the Government Procurement General Conditions of Contract (GCC), which forms part of all bid documents and cannot be amended. The GCC outlines the standard terms and conditions governing the procurement, including definitions, performance requirements, payment terms, warranties, and dispute resolution mechanisms.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
National Consumer CommissionContact Person
Mr. Daniel Modiba
Phone
012-065-1995
[email protected]
Website
www.thencc.org.za/
Address
1 Dr Lategan Rd, Groenkloof, Pretoria, 0027, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
7
Last checked
23 Jul 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Contact Information
Source: SBD 4.pdf (TENDER)Department: SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
Returnable Documents
Source: SBD 4.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD 4.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must not be listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers. They must have no undisclosed conflicts of interest with state employees or the procuring institution. The bid must be submitted independently without collusive arrangements. All information in the SBD4 form must be complete and accurate.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD 4.pdf (TENDER)Requirements
Source: SBD 4.pdf (TENDER)Description
Source: SBD 6.1.pdfEvaluation Criteria
Source: SBD 6.1.pdf (TENDER)Technical Specifications
Source: SBD 6.1.pdf (TENDER)Pricing Schedule
Source: SBD 6.1.pdf (TENDER)Financial Requirements
Source: SBD 6.1.pdf (TENDER)Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD 6.1.pdf (TENDER)B-BBEE Requirements
Source: SBD 6.1.pdf (TENDER)Contractual Terms
Source: SBD 6.1.pdfSection
Source: SBD 6.1.pdfImportant Dates
Source: SBD 3.1.pdf (TENDER)Submission Guidelines
Source: SBD 3.1.pdf (TENDER)Submit the following returnable documents as part of your bid:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD 3.1.pdf (TENDER)General: Open to bidders capable of providing podcast production services.
Pricing: Must submit firm, all-inclusive prices (no conditional or variable pricing).
Legal: Compliance with South African tax and labor regulations (VAT, PAYE, UIF, SDL).
Technical: No explicit technical specs provided, but compliance with NCC's unspecified requirements is mandatory.
Pricing Schedule
Source: SBD 3.1.pdf (TENDER)Financial Requirements
Source: SBD 3.1.pdf (TENDER)Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD 3.1.pdf (TENDER)Description
Source: general conditions of contract.pdfEvaluation Criteria
Source: general conditions of contract.pdf (TENDER)Technical Specifications
Source: general conditions of contract.pdf (TENDER)Financial Requirements
Source: general conditions of contract.pdf (TENDER)Compliance Requirements
Source: general conditions of contract.pdf (TENDER)B-BBEE Requirements
Source: general conditions of contract.pdf (TENDER)Contractual Terms
Source: general conditions of contract.pdfDescription
Source: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS_PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES.pdfEvaluation Criteria
Source: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS_PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES.pdf (unknown)No explicit eligibility criteria stated in provided content. Applicants should presumably be capable podcast production service providers with appropriate studio facilities and post-production capabilities. Must comply with standard government tender requirements (not specified in excerpt).
Technical Specifications
Source: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS_PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES.pdf (unknown)Methodology
Source: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS_PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES.pdf (unknown)Compliance Requirements
Source: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS_PODCAST PRODUCTION SERVICES.pdf (unknown)Description
Source: SBD 1.pdfImportant Dates
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Contact Information
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Submission Guidelines
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Returnable Documents
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Technical Specifications
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Contractual Terms
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Requirements
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Section
Source: SBD 1.pdf (TENDER)Relevant to public-sector ICT procurement and government technology acquisition routes.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 25 of 2002
Relevant to electronic transactions, digital procurement channels, e-signatures and online service delivery.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Data conflicts
None detected
1 Dr Lategan Rd, Groenkloof, Pretoria, 0027, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.