Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
07 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
19 Richards Drive, Halfway House - Midrand - Johannesburg - 1685
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168650
Mict seta seeks a service provider to conduct an independent investigation into the recent resignations of its chief information officer and chief executive officer, and the governance lapses that prompted intervention by the portfolio committee on higher education and training and the minister. The investigation must determine root causes, identify risks of continued resignations, and recommend changes to stabilise leadership and improve governance. The appointment is for a fixed 30-day period from the SLA start date.
Closing date and time: 7 September 2026 at 11:00 AM South African Time; submissions by email to [email protected] as one soft copy.
Mandatory Stage 1 criteria: Lead Consultant with at least 10 years' experience in HR Management, Organisational Re-engineering, Industrial Psychology or Corporate Governance (public sector), plus at least 3 investigations in public entities/statutory bodies and knowledge of BCEA, LRA, Skills Development Act, King V and the SETA environment.
Lead Consultant must hold a Master's degree in HR Management, Organisational Re-engineering, Industrial Psychology, Corporate Governance or equivalent; certified copy not older than 6 months.
Bidder must provide at least 3 contactable reference letters on client letterheads from different RSA clients confirming experience in public-sector investigations involving HR, labour relations or governance issues.
Mandatory returnable documents: CSD registration report; Pricing Schedule; valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax PIN; SBD 4; SBD 6.1; certified director IDs (≤6 months); CIPC documents; shareholding certificate; Bidder's Eligibility Form A.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 specific goals). Specific goals points require CIPC documents, share certificate and certified director IDs (≤6 months).
Contract duration: 30 days from SLA start date; quotation validity 90 days from closing date.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
19 Richards Drive, Halfway House - Midrand - Johannesburg - 1685
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf
MICT SETA seeks a service provider to conduct independent investigations into the recent resignations of its Chief Information Officer and Chief Executive Officer, as well as governance lapses including late submissions of strategic plans and unsigned financial statements that prompted Ministerial intervention. The investigation must determine root causes, identify risks, and recommend solutions to stabilise leadership and improve governance over a 30-day period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
MICT SETA seeks a service provider to conduct an independent investigation into the resignation of two Executive Managers (CIO in June 2026, CEO in July 2026) and related governance challenges, including late submission of the Sector Skills Plan and Annual Performance Plan (31 January 2026) and unsigned Annual Financial Statements (31 May 2026), which prompted intervention by the Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training and the Minister. The investigation must determine factors driving senior management resignations, causes of governance lapses, risks of continued resignations, and recommend changes to improve governance and retain senior managers. Scope covers analysis of the senior management organisational environment, environmental scanning of leadership/governance/compliance, assessment of employer attractiveness, identification of governance lapses and causes, and recommendations for improvement. Duration: 30 days from SLA start date.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)RFQ issue date: 2 September 2026. Closing date and time: 7 September 2026 at 11:00 AM South African Time. Briefing session: not applicable (N/A). No compulsory briefing or site visit.
Briefing Session
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)No briefing session (N/A).
Contact Information
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)SCM contact: MICT SETA Supply Chain Management, 19 Richards Drive, Gallagher Convention Centre, Gallagher House, Level 3 West Wing, Midrand. Email: [email protected]. Phone: +27 11 207 2600. Queries must be directed to [email protected] before the closing date.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected] as one soft copy. Closing date and time: 7 September 2026 at 11:00 AM South African Time. Late or incomplete submissions will be disqualified. The RFQ invitation document must be completed, signed and submitted as a whole by the authorised company representative. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): CSD Central Supplier Database Registration Report; Pricing Schedule; Valid Tax Clearance Certificate(s) and/or SARS-issued verification pin; SBD 4 – Bidder's Disclosure; SBD 6.1 – Preferential Procurement Claim Form; Certified copies of director(s) IDs (not older than 6 months); CIPC Document; Shareholding Certificate; Bidder's Eligibility Form A. Quotation validity: 90 days from closing date. Delivery address: MICT SETA Head Office, Level 3 West Wing, Gallagher House, 19 Richards Drive, Halfway House, Midrand. Bidders bear all costs of preparation and submission.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation. Stage 1 – Mandatory criteria (failure eliminates the bidder):
Stage 2 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system): 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals points: 10 points for enterprises ≥51% owned by historically disadvantaged persons; 5 points for ≥51% owned by historically disadvantaged women; 5 points for ≥51% owned by historically disadvantaged youth. To claim points, bidders must submit CIPC documents, a valid share certificate showing % shareholding per director, and certified ID copies of directors (not older than 6 months). Failure to submit proof means zero points for specific goals. Highest total points wins.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Independent investigation into factors contributing to recent senior management resignations and governance challenges at MICT SETA, and recommendations to resolve lapses and stabilise leadership.
Objectives:
Services required (Analysis of Senior Management and Governance Environment):
Duration: 30 days from the start date agreed in the Service Level Agreement. Services commence upon signing of the SLA.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdfLead Consultant: minimum 10 years' experience in Human Resource Management / Organisational Re-engineering / Industrial Psychology / Corporate Governance (public sector), with at least 3 investigations in public entities / statutory bodies / organs of state, and demonstrated knowledge of BCEA, LRA, Skills Development Act, King V and the SETA environment. Lead Consultant must hold a Master's degree in one of the above fields (certified copy not older than 6 months). Bidder must have experience conducting investigations in HR, labour relations or governance matters in the public sector, evidenced by at least 3 contactable reference letters on client letterheads from different RSA clients, signed by the client's representative.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdfPricing schedule with two line items: (1) Analysis of Senior Management and Governance Environment – quantity 1; (2) Other related costs. Bidders must provide a cost breakdown per line item, sub-total, VAT at 15%, and total price including VAT. Quotation validity: 90 days from closing date. Delivery address: MICT SETA Head Office, Level 3 West Wing, Gallagher House, 19 Richards Drive, Halfway House, Midrand. Bidders must indicate delivery period after order receipt, whether delivery period is fixed, whether prices are fixed, and whether the quote is strictly to specification.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: Schedule with two line items – (1) Analysis of Senior Management and Governance Environment (quantity 1) and (2) Other related costs. Bidders must provide a cost breakdown per line item, sub-total, VAT at 15%, and total price including VAT. Prices must be fixed for the 90-day validity period from closing date. Delivery address: MICT SETA Head Office, Level 3 West Wing, Gallagher House, 19 Richards Drive, Halfway House, Midrand. No bid bond, performance guarantee or advance payment terms are specified in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents:
Specific goals claims require CIPC documents, share certificate and certified director IDs (not older than 6 months).
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Specific Goals evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system (20 points total): Enterprises ≥51% owned by historically disadvantaged persons – 10 points; Enterprises ≥51% owned by historically disadvantaged women – 5 points; Enterprises ≥51% owned by historically disadvantaged youth – 5 points. Enterprises not owned by historically disadvantaged persons receive 0 points. To claim points, bidders must submit CIPC documents, a valid share certificate showing % shareholding per director, and certified ID copies of directors (not older than 6 months). Failure to submit proof results in zero points for specific goals.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdfContract terms are governed by the General Conditions of Contract (National Treasury). A formal contract/letter of intent must be signed before any RFQ is deemed accepted. MICT SETA reserves the right to: not evaluate non-compliant bids; negotiate with preferred bidders; clarify information with individual bidders; award to one or more bidders; withdraw or cancel the RFQ at any stage; accept bids in part or full; select based on greatest benefit, not lowest cost. Quotation validity: 90 days from closing date. Appointment duration: 30 days from SLA start date. No liquidated damages, termination clauses or penalty provisions are specified in the document.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)MICT SETA does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any quotation. No liability for bidder preparation costs. MICT SETA reserves the right to: reject non-compliant bids; negotiate with preferred bidders; clarify information with individual bidders without informing others; award to one or more bidders; withdraw or cancel the RFQ at any stage; accept bids in part or full; select based on greatest benefit, not lowest cost. Quotation validity: 90 days from closing date. Delivery address: MICT SETA Head Office, Level 3 West Wing, Gallagher House, 19 Richards Drive, Halfway House, Midrand.
Requirements
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory requirements (Stage 1): CSD registration; valid tax clearance/SARS PIN; SBD 4; SBD 6.1; certified director IDs (≤6 months); CIPC documents; shareholding certificate; Form A; Lead Consultant CV with 10+ years' relevant experience and 3+ public-sector investigations; Lead Consultant certified Master's degree (≤6 months); 3+ contactable reference letters for public-sector HR/labour/governance investigations. Specific goals documentation (for Stage 2 points): CIPC documents, share certificate, certified director IDs (≤6 months). All documents must be submitted with the quotation.
Section
Source: RFQ-MICT-58-2026 - INVESTIGATIONS.pdfTwo-stage evaluation per Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 (80/20 system). Stage 1: Mandatory criteria – Lead Consultant experience (10+ years, 3+ public investigations, knowledge of BCEA/LRA/Skills Development Act/King V/SETA), Lead Consultant Master's degree (certified, ≤6 months), Bidder experience (3+ contactable reference letters for public-sector HR/labour/governance investigations). Failure on any mandatory criterion eliminates the bidder. Stage 2: Price (80 points) and Specific Goals (20 points). Specific Goals: 10 points for ≥51% HDI ownership; 5 points for ≥51% HDI women ownership; 5 points for ≥51% HDI youth ownership. Proof required: CIPC documents, share certificate, certified director IDs (≤6 months). Highest combined score wins.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
19 Richards Drive, Halfway House - Midrand - Johannesburg - 1685
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.