Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Armaments Corporation of South Africa (ARMSCOR)Location
Gauteng
Closed On
11 Mar 2026
Status: Closed — No Longer Accepting Submissions
This tender closed on 11 March 2026. Submissions are no longer accepted. The tender lifecycle continues — check the awards section for updates.
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Geroteck Test Facilities, Plot 171, WF Nkomo Street - Pretoria West - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
17 Feb 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-148102
The gauteng-based gerotek test facilities requires civil-works contractors to repair and rehabilitate access roads and parking areas.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 5 750 000
Range
Based on CIDB grading. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Not applicable
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Geroteck Test Facilities, Plot 171, WF Nkomo Street - Pretoria West - Pretoria - 0001
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RnD-GER-2026-002 Invitation to Bid.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 11 March 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Gerotek Test Facilities, Plot 171, WF Nkomo Street, Elandfontein, Pretoria West
This briefing session took place during the tender period.
Organization
Armaments Corporation of South Africa (ARMSCOR)Win Armscor tenders with AI-Powered Matching, defence acquisition intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured support for technology and logistics.
Contact Person
Mapule Nancy Mphela
Phone
012-428-2199
Win Armscor tenders with AI-Powered Matching, defence acquisition intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured support for technology and logistics.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubSets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Geroteck Test Facilities, Plot 171, WF Nkomo Street - Pretoria West - Pretoria - 0001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A comprehensive guide to civil engineering infrastructure tenders in South Africa. Covers CIDB requirements, major buyers, the tender pipeline, and how civil engineering firms win government work in roads, dams, water, and sanitation.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Civil. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.