Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
74 Watermeyer Street - Rentmeester Building - Pretoria - 0183
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
15 Jun 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-159158
The special investigating unit (siu) seeks a service provider to produce a high-quality television commercial (tvc) showcasing its work in combating corruption, particularly the nsfas investigation that recovered r2 billion. The tvc must align with themes of truth, accountability, and justice, and will be used across social and traditional media.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 23 June 2026 - 10:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/344541934535127?p=zvawSH0KLAWFnOMbh8
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
The briefing session is non-compulsory please find the link on this advert and on the RFQ document.
Request for Quotation
74 Watermeyer Street - Rentmeester Building - Pretoria - 0183
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf15 Jun
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
23 Jun
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf
The Special Investigating Unit (SIU) seeks a service provider to produce a Television Commercial (TVC) under the theme 'When the SIU Works.' The TVC will highlight the SIU’s impactful work, particularly around the NSFAS investigation, which recovered R2 billion. The commercial must align with core themes like truth, accountability, financial tracing, and justice, using strong visual metaphors and a cinematic tone. The TVC will be used on social and traditional media, with versions in 15s, 30s, and 1-minute cuts, in 4K resolution (9:16 and 16:9 aspect ratios). English is the primary language, with vernacular languages as secondary. The service provider must manage end-to-end production, provide a production file, and may use limited SIU archives or reenactments.
RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf
The Special Investigating Unit (SIU) in Gauteng is seeking a service provider to produce a Television Commercial (TVC) highlighting the SIU's work on the National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) investigations. The TVC must be delivered by 10 July 2026, with variations for different media outlets, including silent cuts and shortened versions. The contract is a once-off service, and the bid will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference point system (price/B-BBEE).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Contact Information
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)SIGNATURE (of the bidder)
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Methodology
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdfPricing Schedule
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdfFinancial Requirements
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Health & Safety
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdfContractual Terms
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdfSpecial Conditions
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdfRequirements
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdf (RFQ)Section
Source: RFQ for Television Advertorial Production.pdfContact Information
Source: Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf (unknown)Department: USAGE FEES. No specific name, email, phone, or address provided.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf (unknown)Submit the following returnable documents: A complete production file of the entire production. Provide cutdowns of the commercial in these versions: 1x 15 seconds, 1x 30 seconds, and 1x 1 minute.
Returnable Documents
Source: Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf (unknown)Provide a complete production file of the entire production.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf (unknown)General criteria: Must be a registered service provider in South Africa. Must have experience in producing high-quality television commercials or advertorials. Must demonstrate ability to work collaboratively with SIU’s internal multimedia producer. Must have capacity to deliver 4K resolution content in both 9:16 and 16:9 aspect ratios. Must have access to necessary production equipment (e.g., cameras, lighting, post-production tools). Compliance criteria: Must adhere to South African media and advertising regulations. Must be willing to sign a usage license agreement for the TVC. Must handle sensitive content (e.g., corruption investigations) with integrity and confidentiality.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf (unknown)Objective: Produce a Television Commercial (TVC) under the theme 'When the SIU Works' to positively showcase the SIU’s work, particularly the NSFAS investigation, which recovered R2 billion over 5 years—enough to fund over 6,000 professionals. The TVC must highlight systemic recommendations reforming governance in public service administration. Core themes and imagery: Truth Coming to Light (hidden corruption exposed, files opened, secrets uncovered). Imagery: light cutting through darkness, dusty files being opened, redacted documents revealing names, flickering light turning fully on. Accountability & Consequence (actions have consequences regardless of power). Imagery: powerful figure’s silhouette cracking, handcuffs closing (subtle), luxury office emptying, chair spinning in an abandoned boardroom. Following the Money (tracing corruption through financial trails). Imagery: money flowing like water then freezing, digital transaction lines mapping across SA, cash turning into evidence tags, bank statements morphing into case files. The People vs Corruption (SIU represents the public fighting back). Imagery: everyday South Africans (plumber, nurse, town planner), faces looking into the camera, communities contrasted with corruption damage (broken infrastructure, empty clinics). Restoration & Justice (recovering what was stolen). Imagery: money flowing back into communities, lights turning on in clinics/schools, construction restarting, child walking into a functional classroom. Relentless Investigation (SIU as methodical and always watching). Imagery: close-ups of eyes observing, surveillance-style framing, investigators working late nights, files stacking up then resolving. Visual metaphors: cracked tar road repairing itself, load shedding darkness turning to light, leaking pipe sealed, burning documents reversing into evidence, cracked calabash (imbiza) slowly restored. Tone and style: Minimal dialogue, strong sound design (chaos → harmony), natural light shift (cold → warm), real South African textures (townships, cities, clinics, roads). Tones: Serious (slow, heavy, dramatic, authoritative voiceover), Hopeful + Restorative (starts dark, ends in light, focus on impact), Sharp + Uncompromising (bold messaging, direct confrontation, documentary-style realism). Tagline: 'Nothing Stays Hidden When The SIU Works.' Concept: Opens on everyday corruption moments, cuts to invisible threads connecting everything, threads lead to SIU investigators, final shot: threads snap → systems reset. End line: 'We see what’s hidden.' Technical requirements: 4K resolution for all content. Aspect ratios: 9:16 and 16:9. Language: English as primary; vernacular languages may be used secondarily to enhance the story. Locations: Anywhere within South African borders. Usage: Quote for a 1-2 year usage license. TVC will be used on social media and traditional media. B-Roll & Archives: Limited access to SIU archives provided; reenact scenes as necessary. Collaboration: Successful service provider must run the production end-to-end alongside SIU’s internal multimedia producer.
Financial Requirements
Source: Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf (unknown)Quote on a 1-2 year usage license for the TVC. TVC will be used on social media and traditional media.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf (unknown)Must be a registered service provider in South Africa. Must adhere to South African media and advertising regulations. Must be willing to sign a usage license agreement for the TVC. Must handle sensitive content (e.g., corruption investigations) with integrity and confidentiality. Must run the production from end to end alongside the SIU’s internal multimedia producer.
Section
Source: Annexure A - SIU TVC Script Guide.pdf (unknown)Locations: Filming may take place at any location within South African borders.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2013
Relevant where personal information, data systems, biometrics, records or citizen information may be processed.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 88 of 1998
Relevant to public-sector ICT procurement and government technology acquisition routes.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 25 of 2002
Relevant to electronic transactions, digital procurement channels, e-signatures and online service delivery.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Address
74 Watermeyer Street, Rentmeester Building, Meyers Park, Val-De-Grace, Pretoria, 0183, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
15 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-843-0074[email protected]www.siu.org.za74 Watermeyer Street, Rentmeester Building, Meyers Park, Val-De-Grace, Pretoria, 0183, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
As the South African economy continues to evolve in 2026, supplier development programmes have become a crucial aspect of the procurement landscape, particularly for General contractors in Gauteng. The current regulatory environment, with its emphasis on transformation and empowerment, necessitates that small, medium, and micro enterprises (SMMEs) understand the intricacies of these programmes to qualify and benefit from them.
Complete guide to the emerging contractor programme in the Western Cape. Learn about EPWP, contractor development support, and CIDB progression strategies for small construction businesses.
A guide for creatives. Securing funding from the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), Mzansi Golden Economy (MGE), and government event management tenders.
Guide to printing tenders. From Annual Reports to Security Printing. Understanding the Government Printing Works (GPW) relationship and capacity requirements.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 2 891 331
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.