Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Status: Closed — No Longer Accepting Submissions
This tender closed on 2 April 2026. Submissions are no longer accepted. The tender lifecycle continues — check the awards section for updates.
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
4 Daventry Road - Lynnwood Manor - Pretoria - 0002
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
24 Mar 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-151839
The water research commission requires a service provider to manufacture, supply, and install internal signage for its new building in gauteng. Quotations are invited from suitably experienced signage contractors registered on the CIDB database.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 606 295
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Compulsory site visit • attendance of site visit prior to submission of quotation is important • should the service provider wish to attend a site audit they must contact: SCM via email: [email protected] Or tel: 012 761 9300 • date: 26 march 2026 between 11:00 and 12:30. Please ask for andre lawrence at the gate to gain access to the site • please bring your hard hat and PPE to access construction site nb: please note service providers may come for the site visit at their convenience during the above times address: wrc offices at the innovation hub, 1 mark shuttleworth street, lynnwood, pretoria, 0087
Categories
Request for Quotation
4 Daventry Road - Lynnwood Manor - Pretoria - 0002
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
STANDARD REQUEST FOR QUOTATION DOCUMENT -RFQ NO.115-03-25-26 - SIGNAGE.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Date & Time
Thursday, 02 April 2026 - 11:00
Venue
WRC offices at The Innovation Hub, 1 Mark Shuttleworth Street, Lynnwood, Pretoria, 0087
This briefing session took place during the tender period.
24 Mar
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Apr
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
Pending
Awaiting Award of Contract
This tender has not yet been awarded. The contracting authority is expected to publish the award notice in due course.
02 Apr
2026
Submissions Closed
No further submissions were accepted after this date.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubSets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Lynnwood Bridge Office Park, 4 Daventry St, Lynnwood Manor, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 761 9300[email protected]www.wrc.org.zaLynnwood Bridge Office Park, 4 Daventry St, Lynnwood Manor, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Made in SA: Explore the strategic importance of localization in manufacturing tenders and learn how your fabrication SMME can qualify for high-value industrial contracts.
A masterguide to the legal and policy frameworks that mandate the use of South African products in Gauteng's government procurement.
A guide for local manufacturers to secure contracts for school uniforms, hospital linens, and protective clothing for Gauteng's public sector.
Win government goods supply contracts including furniture, stationery, uniforms, and equipment. Local content requirements and NRCS certification explained.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other manufacturing. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.