Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African National Petroleum CompanyLocation
Western Cape
Closed On
28 Apr 2026
Status: Closed — No Longer Accepting Submissions
This tender closed on 28 April 2026. Submissions are no longer accepted. The tender lifecycle continues — check the awards section for updates.
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
151 Frans Conradie Drive - Parow - Cape Town - 8000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Apr 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-152705
The south african national petroleum company (sanpc) invites bids for the supply and delivery of laptops, desktops, and related accessories. This tender is open to authorised resellers who can meet strict technical, compliance, and b-bbee requirements, with submissions closing on 28 april 2026.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFP - IT equipment amended.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Request for Proposal
151 Frans Conradie Drive - Parow - Cape Town - 8000
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFP - IT equipment amended.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
01 Apr
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
28 Apr
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
Pending
Awaiting Award of Contract
This tender has not yet been awarded. The contracting authority is expected to publish the award notice in due course.
28 Apr
2026
Submissions Closed
No further submissions were accepted after this date.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 298 723
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: RFP - IT equipment amended.pdfContact Information
Source: RFP - IT equipment amended.pdf{"name":"Sandisiwe Ofozor","email":"[email protected]","phone":null,"department":null,"address":null}
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP - IT equipment amended.pdf– Hand‑deliver to SANPC Facility, 3rd Floor Reception, 151 Frans Conradie Drive, Parow, Cape Town 7500 (public access 08:00‑16:00 weekdays).
– Courier to the same address (must be in the tender box by the closing time).
– Online upload to the National Treasury e‑Tender portal (www.etenders.gov.za) – upload must be completed a few days before the deadline, not on the day of closing.
– Form of Offer
– Detailed pricing schedule (incl. USB copy)
– Proof of CSD registration number
– Mandatory returnable documents (as listed in Part 5)
– Returnable documents used for scoring (reference letters, financial viability evidence, etc.)
– Essential returnable documents (signing power resolution, certificates of acquaintance, B‑BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, breach‑of‑law form, etc.)
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP - IT equipment amended.pdf– Step 1: Administrative responsiveness (on‑time receipt, all mandatory returnable documents completed and valid).
– Step 2: Substantive responsiveness (complete price schedule, CSD registration, compliance with scope, authorised reseller proof, MIL‑STD‑810H testing evidence). Failure in any step = disqualification.
– Minimum threshold: 70 % technical score.
– Weightings: Reference letters 40 %, Financial viability 25 % (bank guarantee ≥ R1 M), International warranty 35 %.
– Scores rounded to two decimal places.
– Price score (80 % under 80/20 system or 90 % under 90/10 system depending on contract value).
– Specific Goals (B‑BBEE) score (20 % under 80/20 or 10 % under 90/10). Maximum 20 % points for specific goals (51 % Black‑owned 10 %, EME/QSE 5 %, Black‑women 5 %).
– Total score = Price points + Specific‑Goal points (must be the highest unless justified otherwise per PPPFA).
– SANPC may negotiate with the highest‑ranked bidder (and sequentially with 2nd/3rd) if price is not market‑related.
– Best‑and‑final‑offer (BAFO) must be submitted; negotiated price becomes final for award.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP - IT equipment amended.pdfFinancial Requirements
Source: RFP - IT equipment amended.pdfCompliance Requirements
Source: RFP - IT equipment amended.pdfSets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Website
petrosa.com/
Address
151 Frans Conradie Dr, Avondale, Cape Town, 7500, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
021-524-2700[email protected]petrosa.com151 Frans Conradie Dr, Avondale, Cape Town, 7500, South Africa
Key Personnel
Get deep intelligence on Computer programming, consultancy and related activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, General contractors operating in the Eastern Cape must prioritize compliance with COIDA (Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act) registration and Letters of Good Standing. With the Department of Employment and Labour intensifying enforcement, and government tenders increasingly scrutinizing workforce-related compliance, failure to maintain valid documentation can disqualify bids before evaluation even begins. As public sector procurement in the province continues to demand higher standards of legal and financial integrity, suppliers must treat these requirements as non-negotiable gateways to participation.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog