Win George tenders with AI Tender Matching, Garden Route compliance, and intelligence for the Western Cape's Garden Route capital.
Procurement activity across George Local Municipality. The award rate is the share of concluded tenders (awarded plus closed) that resulted in a published contract award.
As the Garden Route's largest city and administrative capital, George Local Municipality issues highβvolume tenders for tourism infrastructure, urban development, water, roads, and community services. Tenders SA transforms this page into your bidβwinning command centre: our AI Tender Matching surfaces George RFQs aligned with your civil, tourism, or housing expertise, while automated compliance checks validate your professional registrations, CIDB grading, and BβBBEE documentation. For competitive edge, access historical award data, track competitor win rates, and use Tender Forensic analysis to detect bidβsplitting patterns across the Garden Route Districtβall exportable to Excel or PDF for your strategy sessions.
The george municipality is procuring the manufacture, supply and delivery of new trailers under quotation GMQ001/26-27. bidders must attend a compulsory site briefing and provide a quotation by 04 september 2026. The single most consequential requirement is that attendance at the compulsory briefing is mandatory β failure to attend will disqualify the quotation.
Returnable documents: enclosed forms mbd1, mbd4, mbd6.1, Mbd8 and mbd9. Quotations close at 12h00 on 04 september 2026. Enquiries: jason smith at (044) 801 9184, george municipality.
Common questions about George Local Municipality tenders and procurement
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about cipc company registration for government tenders: what procurement officers verify in 2026 β april 2026 update β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
Your complete guide to winning government tenders in Mpumalanga Province. Covering key departments including Health, Education, Public Works, Agriculture, and DARDLEA, major municipalities such as Mbombela, Emalahleni, Govan Mbeki, and Steve Tshwete, coal mining and energy procurement, agriculture and forestry tenders, tourism opportunities (Kruger, Panorama Route), CSD and CIDB requirements, local content preferences, procurement portals, and Tenders-SA.org features.
Learn how women-owned businesses can leverage preferential procurement points, register on government databases, and win tenders in South Africa's public sector. Practical strategies included.
The regulatory environment for ICT procurement in the security sector is undergoing significant changes in 2026. As a procurement specialist for Tenders SA, it is essential to understand the compliance and regulatory requirements for security suppliers in Gauteng. With the increasing demand for ICT services, government departments and agencies are looking for secure and reliable solutions. In this article, we will explore the government ICT procurement framework, focusing on panels, RT contracts, and open tenders, and provide guidance on compliance and regulatory requirements.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about complete guide to csd and bbbee compliance for general sector government tenders in south africa β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
George municipality seeks a service provider to chip garden waste for a period of one year from date of appointment. The successful bidder must supply a horizontal grinder with a minimum infeed opening of 60 inches wide by 30 to 38 inches high and a log loader, and must attend a compulsory briefing session. Bids are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with eligibility requirements including a reference letter, department of labour good standing, and proof of machinery.
Returnable documents β all must be completed, signed and submitted with the tender: - mbd 1 (tax compliance information): tcs pin or csd number; each party in a consortium/joint venture must submit separately. - Mbd 4 (declaration of interest): discloses any connection to state employees; false declarations disqualify. - Mbd 6.1 (Preference points claim): claims b-bbee and locality points; valid original or certified b-bbee certificate required. - Mbd 8 (declaration of bidder's past SCM practices) and mbd 9 (certificate of independent bid determination). - Board resolution authorising the signatory; consortium/joint venture must also submit the joint venture agreement. - Schedule of proposed sub-contractors. - Past experience schedule (compulsory). - Proof of csd registration and a valid tax compliance pin. Submission channel: sealed envelope marked with the tender number, placed in the tender box at the supply chain management unit, fifth floor, civic centre, 71 york street, george, by NO later than 12:00 on friday, 11 september 2026. Late or unmarked tenders are not considered; posted, faxed or e-mailed tenders are not accepted. Bids must be on the official forms, not re-typed.
George municipality invites tenders for the supply, installation, maintenance, and support of its municipal telemetry system, with a contract duration from appointment until 30 june 2029. This tender is open to authorized system integrators of adroit scada software with verified technical qualifications.
Submit tenders using the official tender documentation issued by george municipality. Place tender in the tender box at george municipality main building, fifth floor, financial services directorate, supply chain management, 71 york street, george by 12:00 on 03 september 2026. Tenders will be opened at 12:05 the same day. Late, unmarked, or non-physical submissions (e.g., Email, fax) will be disqualified. Tender documents require a non-refundable deposit of r309.35, Payable at the supply chain management unit. Requirements for sealing, addressing, and delivery are detailed in the tender data.
The george municipality invites bidders to supply and deliver woodchippers for a period of one year. The tender is evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price, 10 points for b-bbee status level, and 10 points for locality. Bidders must submit a valid b-bbee certificate, proof of address, and other required documents to claim preference points.
Bidders must submit their tenders in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number, to the george municipality on the fifth floor, civic centre, 71 york street, george, by NO later than 12:00 on tuesday, 15 september 2026. Late or unmarked tenders will not be considered. NO tenders will be accepted by post, fax, or e-mail.
A conference venue with a full conference package is required for the isdg strategic session hosted by george municipality from 5 to 9 october 2026. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit a tcs pin for tax compliance with their quotation.
Submit in a sealed envelope marked "quotation NO. GMQ004/26-27" to the tender box at george municipality, fifth floor, directorate: financial services, supply chain management unit, civic centre, 71 york street, george, by 12:00 on friday, 04 september 2026. NO late, unmarked, posted, faxed, or emailed quotations accepted. Quotations opened at 12:05 in the committee room on the same day. Returnable documents: completed quotation form, tcs pin for tax compliance. Quotation documents available for a non-refundable r70.15 From the supply chain management unit or free from www.george.gov.za.
Stay within this scope while viewing other publication states.
Market analysis for George Local Municipality
Key market metrics for George Local Municipality
72
Total Tenders
RΒ 196,4M
Total Awarded Value
20
Active Companies
Ranked supplier analysis
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.38
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.35
Awards
2
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.32
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.32
Awards
1
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.32
Awards
1
Upgrade to Pro to see the full competitive landscape, including all ranked suppliers and their market share data.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Concentration and dependency metrics
Get detailed concentration metrics, top supplier shares, and dependency analysis.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Participation and dominance patterns
See which suppliers dominate, who bids frequently, and which emerging companies are entering the market.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Cross-dimension distribution
Upgrade to Pro to see all category distribution with full tender counts.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Browse the latest Services: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow
View Services: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Professional tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Services: Professional TendersBrowse the latest Other Service Activities tenders and opportunities.
View Other Service Activities TendersBrowse the latest Supplies: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Supplies: General TendersSouth Africa's construction industry offers significant tender opportunities across all 9 provinces. From major infrastructure projects to building renovations, our platform aggregates construction tenders from government departments, municipalities, and state-owned enterprises. CIDB-registered contractors can find opportunities matching their grading level, with tenders ranging from small maintenance works to multi-billion rand infrastructure developments.
View Construction TendersBrowse the latest Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) TendersBrowse the latest Services: Electrical tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Electrical TendersBrowse the latest Information and Communication tenders and opportunities.
View Information and Communication TendersGuides to help you win more tenders
No suppliers recorded as restricted by George Local Municipality