Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
17 Travenna Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168946
The department of tourism is procuring a media partnership with free state FM to conduct an outside broadcast at gariep forever resort, gariep dam, free state, on 09 september 2026. The package includes 10 pre-event live reads, 4 interviews, and 5 social media posts. Bidders must quote on the entire scope of work and submit by 07 september 2026 at 10h00.
Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 10h00; submit via email to [email protected] or hand-deliver to Tourism House, 17 Trevenna Street, Sunnyside, Pretoria 0002; hand-delivered bids must be entered in the register for quotations.
Bidders must quote on the entire scope of work, including 1 outside broadcast package, 10 pre-event live reads, 4 interviews, and 5 social media posts; failure to quote on the full scope may result in no award.
Bidders must submit a SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD number; in consortia or joint ventures, each party must submit a separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number.
Bids from persons in the service of the state, or companies with directors who are state employees, will not be considered.
To claim specific goals points, bidders must submit the required annexures: Annexure B (women ownership) – shareholding certificate, certified ID copies, and full CSD report; Annexure C (black ownership) – shareholding certificate, certified ID copies, and full CSD report; Annexure D (EME/QSE) – valid B-BBEE sworn affidavit (valid 12 months) with CIPC registration and share certificate; joint ventures must submit a consolidated B-BBEE certificate from an accredited verification agency.
Evaluation uses the 80/20 preferential point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (women ownership 6, black ownership 12, SMME 2); zero points are allocated for specific goals where proof is not submitted with the RFQ.
Bidders must indicate the validity period (in days) of their price quotation after the closing date, and planned delivery period (in days) from the date an order is issued.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Please hand deliver at : national department of tourism tourism house sunnyside 0001
Categories
Request for Quotation
17 Travenna Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: DMI Certified Digital Marketing Professional, Google Ads Certification, PRISA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Submission Guidelines
Source: REVISED SBD 4 -Annexure A_AUG 2026.docx (unknown)03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf
The Department of Tourism invites quotations for a media partnership with Free State FM to conduct an outside broadcast at the Gariep Forever Resort, Gariep Dam, Free State Province on 09 September 2026, covering a three-hour broadcast, interviews, live reads, and social media posts.
REVISED SBD 4 -Annexure A_AUG 2026.docx
The Free State Department of Tourism is procuring a media partnership with Free State FM for outside broadcasts in 2026. The tender requires bidders to complete a disclosure form and declare any conflicts of interest or employment relationships with organs of state.
ADDENDUM 4 - TEMPLATE - SWORN AFFIDAVIT OF BOTH EME AND QSE -.docx
The Free State Department of Tourism is requesting quotations for a media partnership with Free State FM for an Outside Broadcast in 2026. The document provided is primarily a standard B-BBEE sworn affidavit form (Annexure B) for EME/QSE status verification, with no details on the scope, deliverables, or evaluation criteria of the broadcast partnership.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Department of Tourism tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, destination‑marketing compliance, and intelligence for tourism development.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 207 000
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Returnable documents: the Bidder's Disclosure form (SBD 4) must be completed, signed, and submitted with the quotation. The form requires disclosure of any employment by an organ of state, relationships with persons employed by the procuring institution, and all CSD-registered active companies linked to directors. Failure to disclose all linked companies leads to disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: REVISED SBD 4 -Annexure A_AUG 2026.docx (unknown)Bidders must not be listed in the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers. Bidders must complete the Bidder's Disclosure form (SBD 4) and certify the general declaration. No other evaluation criteria are stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: REVISED SBD 4 -Annexure A_AUG 2026.docx (unknown)1.1 Any person (natural or juristic) may make an offer or offers in terms of this invitation to bid. In line with the principles of transparency, accountability, impartiality, and ethics as enshrined in the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996 (Constitution), and further expressed in the various applicable legislation, it is required for the bidder to make this declaration in respect of the details required hereunder.
Compliance Requirements
Source: REVISED SBD 4 -Annexure A_AUG 2026.docx (unknown)Bidders must not be listed in the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers. Bidders must disclose all CSD-registered active companies linked to all directors; failure to disclose leads to disqualification. Bidders must complete the Bidder's Disclosure form (SBD 4) and certify the general declaration.
Description
Source: ADDENDUM 4 - TEMPLATE - SWORN AFFIDAVIT OF BOTH EME AND QSE -.docx (unknown)The document is a sworn affidavit template (Annexure B) for bidders claiming EME or QSE status. It requires the deponent to declare the percentage of Black beneficiaries, Black woman beneficiaries, and Black designated group beneficiaries, and to confirm the enterprise's annual total revenue (EME: R10 million or less; QSE: between R10 million and R50 million). The affidavit must be signed before a Commissioner of Oaths and is valid for 12 months from the date signed.
Submission Guidelines
Source: ADDENDUM 4 - TEMPLATE - SWORN AFFIDAVIT OF BOTH EME AND QSE -.docx (unknown)Returnable documents: the completed sworn affidavit (Annexure B) for EME/QSE status must be submitted with the RFQ/RFP. The affidavit must be signed within 12 months of submission and be valid at the time of bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: ADDENDUM 4 - TEMPLATE - SWORN AFFIDAVIT OF BOTH EME AND QSE -.docx (unknown)SMME preference points are allocated only when the sworn affidavit (Annexure B) is completed and returned with the RFQ/RFP. No other evaluation criteria are stated in the provided document.
Technical Specifications
Source: ADDENDUM 4 - TEMPLATE - SWORN AFFIDAVIT OF BOTH EME AND QSE -.docx (unknown)Compliance Requirements
Source: ADDENDUM 4 - TEMPLATE - SWORN AFFIDAVIT OF BOTH EME AND QSE -.docx (unknown)Bidders claiming EME or QSE status must submit a sworn affidavit (Annexure B) confirming their status. The affidavit must be valid (signed within 12 months of submission). No other compliance requirements are stated.
Description
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)Media partnership with Free State FM for an outside broadcast in the Free State Province on 09 September 2026.
Important Dates
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 07 September 2026, closing time: 10h00. Broadcast date: 09 September 2026, time: 09h00–12h00 or 12h00–15h00.
Contact Information
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)Bidding procedure enquiries: contact person Sindi Zwane, telephone 012 444 6612, email [email protected]. For the broadcast package, contact Mr. Partick Tsolo (Free State FM) on 061 056 9549 or email [email protected]. Submission email: [email protected]. Physical address: Tourism House, 17 Trevenna Street, Sunnyside, Pretoria 0002.
Submission Guidelines
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)Bids must be delivered to [email protected] or hand-delivered to Tourism House, 17 Trevenna Street, Sunnyside, Pretoria 0002 before the closing date and time. Hand-delivered bids must be entered in the register for quotations; failure to do so invalidates the RFQ. Late bids will not be considered. All bids must be submitted on the official forms provided, with all SBD forms completed, signed, and returned. Bidders must not alter the content or sequence of the SBD4 form. Bidders must quote on the entire scope of work; failure to do so may result in no award. Bidders must indicate the validity period (in days) of their price quotation after the closing date. Returnable documents include: Part A & B (bid invitation form and terms and conditions), Annexure A (SBD4 – Bidder's Disclosure), Annexure B (proof of ownership by woman), Annexure C (proof of ownership by black person(s)), Annexure D (B-BBEE sworn affidavit for EME/QSE or consolidated certificate for joint ventures), and Annexure E (quoted price or financial offer). Proof of authority (e.g., company resolution) must be submitted with the signed bid.
Returnable Documents
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)Returnable documents: Part A & B (bid invitation form and terms and conditions), Annexure A (SBD4 – Bidder's Disclosure), Annexure B (proof of ownership by woman – shareholding certificate, certified ID copies, CSD full report), Annexure C (proof of ownership by black person(s) – shareholding certificate, certified ID copies, CSD full report), Annexure D (B-BBEE sworn affidavit for EME/QSE, accompanied by CIPC business registration and share certificate; for joint ventures, a consolidated B-BBEE certificate), and Annexure E (quoted price or financial offer aligned with scope of work).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)The 80/20 preferential point system applies: 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals allocation: women ownership 6 points, black ownership 12 points, SMME (EME or QSE) 2 points. Price points are calculated using the formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). The bid with the highest total points is awarded, unless objective criteria justify otherwise. In case of a tie, the bidder with the highest specific goals points wins; if still tied, the award is decided by drawing of lots. Zero/nil points are allocated for specific goals where proof is not submitted with the RFQ. Bids are first evaluated against set criteria or functionality (if applicable), then on price and specific goals.
Technical Specifications
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)The Department of Tourism requires the services of Free State FM to conduct an outside broadcast in the Free State Province on 09 September 2026. The package includes: 1 x Outside Broadcast Package conducted by Free State FM, 10 x pre-event spots (Live Reads), 4 x interviews during the broadcast, and 5 x social media posts. Venue: Gariep Forever Resort, Gariep Dam, Free State Province. Time: 09h00–12h00 or 12h00–15h00.
Financial Requirements
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)Pricing must be submitted on the provided schedule, including total price excluding VAT, VAT at 15% (if registered), and grand total including VAT. Bidders must quote on the entire scope of work as per the RFQ. Bidders must indicate the validity period of their price quotation after the closing date.
Compliance Requirements
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must ensure tax compliance and submit their SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD number. Where no TCS is available, a CSD number must be provided. In consortia, joint ventures, or sub-contracting, each party must submit a separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number. Bids from persons in the service of the state, or companies with directors who are state employees, will not be considered. Bidders claiming specific goals must submit: Annexure B (women ownership) – shareholding certificate, certified ID copies, and a full CSD report; Annexure C (black ownership) – shareholding certificate, certified ID copies, and a full CSD report; Annexure D (EME/QSE) – valid B-BBEE sworn affidavit (valid 12 months) accompanied by CIPC business registration and share certificate. For joint ventures claiming points, a consolidated B-BBEE certificate from an accredited verification agency is required; joint venture affidavits are not accepted. The CSD full report must be drawn prior to the closing date and must match the information in the ID documents and company registration documents.
Contractual Terms
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)The 2010 version of the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) applies and is available on the National Treasury website. The department may negotiate with bidders prior to or post award. Deliveries must be accompanied by a delivery note or invoice referencing the official purchase order number; non-compliant deliveries may be returned at the supplier's expense. Bidders must indicate the planned delivery period (in days) from the date an order is issued. Personal information shared with the department is treated confidentially and processed in compliance with POPIA; the department may place received personal information in the public domain in executing its mandate.
Requirements
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must ensure tax compliance and submit their SARS PIN or CSD number. Bids from persons in the service of the state, or companies with directors who are state employees, will not be considered. Bidders must indicate the validity period of their price quotation after the closing date.
Section
Source: NB116.2206 FREE STATE FM - OUTSIDE BROADCAST 09 September 2026.pdf (RFQ)The 80/20 preferential point system applies: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals: women ownership 6 points, black ownership 12 points, SMME (EME or QSE) 2 points. Price points calculated using the formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). Award to highest total points unless objective criteria justify otherwise. Tie-break: highest specific goals points, then drawing of lots. Zero/nil points for specific goals if proof not submitted.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the type of public body issuing this tender.
Act 71 of 2008
Relevant to governance and reporting obligations for state-owned companies and public entities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve professional consulting, advisory, research, feasibility, or management services.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2001
Relevant to financial services, audit, accounting, KYC and anti-money-laundering obligations.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve professional consulting, advisory, research, feasibility, or management services.
Address
90 Protea Rd, Chislehurston, Sandton, 2146, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
3
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
a governmental organisation responsible for maintaining wilderness areas and public nature reserves.
Contact
012-444-6243[email protected]www.southafrica.net90 Protea Rd, Chislehurston, Sandton, 2146, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Guide to winning government marketing and branding tenders. How to prepare a creative pitch, manage media buying, and understand GCIS requirements.
Win government advertising, PR, digital marketing, and video production contracts. Agency panel qualifications and creative tender strategies.
Learn how to research competitors, analyze tender award data, understand your competitive position, and use market intelligence to win more government bids in South Africa.
Stop bidding blindly. Learn how to build a tender intelligence system using procurement data, historical award analysis, and competitor insights to make data-driven bid-no-bid decisions that win more contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Advertising and market research. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.