Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
120 Henry Street - Westdene - Bloemfontein - 9301
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167294
ESKOM is inviting offers to purchase, collect and remove obsolete IT equipment at ESKOM centre bloemfontein. The successful bidder will pay ESKOM for the equipment and must comply with strict safety, environmental and legal requirements. Bidders must submit all mandatory returnables by the closing date or be disqualified.
Closing date: 10H00 AM on 04 September 2026; submissions after this will not be evaluated.
Submit the Offer to Purchase by email to [email protected] only; the subject line must contain only OLT2128213, all files in PDF, and each email attachment ≤10MB.
Mandatory returnables include: Offer to Purchase form (price schedule), valid original Tax Clearance Certificate, Declaration of Fair Bidding/Tendering (Annexure B), Declaration of Interest (Annexure A), B-BBEE Affidavit (DTI template), CSD registration, Second-hand Goods Act certificate (SAPS/license for scrap dealers/recyclers), CIPRO registration, technical inventory list, method statement, health and safety plan, environmental requirements form (Annexure F), and acknowledgement form.
Bidders with an existing or expired Eskom contract who have defaulted, or with an open non-conformance, will be disqualified.
Technical evaluation (100%) assesses approach and methodology, including industry experience, ethical track record (Second Hand Goods Act), and capability; scrap dealer evaluation includes company documentation, VAT/tax certificate, safety/environmental policies, e-waste certificate, COIDA, site/yard cleanliness, PPE, security, storage, and whether they buy off the street.
Financial evaluation (100%) is based on price; offers are deemed valid for 30 days from closing date; Eskom reserves the right not to accept the lowest or any tender.
All work must comply with OHSA and relevant environmental legislation; bidders must obtain an Eskom permit before starting, provide portable fire fighting equipment, and ensure no litter or rubble is left on site.
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
120 Henry Street - Westdene - Bloemfontein - 9301
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf
Eskom is selling obsolete IT equipment at its Bloemfontein centre. Bidders must submit an offer to purchase, collect and remove the equipment. The equipment is sold 'voetstoots' and Eskom gives no guarantee. Bidders must comply with safety, environmental and legal requirements, and submit a range of mandatory documents including tax clearance, B-BBEE verification, second-hand goods act certificate, and a health and safety plan.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 631 250
Range
Based on Municipal avg. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)relevant Safety Health and Environmental legislation, standards and requirements
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Template Investment Recovery 240-75978567 Rev 2 Identifier
Offer to Purchase Template Effective Date 01 June 2021
OLT2128213 Review Date June 2024
Notes
a. Eskom will not be responsible for any damages or losses suffered during the removal of
the equipment incurred while working on this project arising from theft, damage or
personal injury.
b. You will be required to adhere to the condition as laid out by the Eskom site agent with
regards to site access etc.
c. Littering is prohibited at all times. Facilities will have to be made available on site during
dismantling operations for the collection of disposal waste material. No rubble whatsoever
is to be left on site.
d. Portable fire fighting equipment must be available on site during all stages of the work
programme.
e. You will be required to be put on an Eskom permit, prior to commencement of and work.
After completion of the work, it is imperative that you notify the Eskom site agent, so that
the job can be signed off.
f. You will be required to be put on an Eskom permit, prior to commencement of and work.
After completion of the work, it is imperative that you notify the Eskom site agent, so that
the job can be signed off.
g. All work must comply with the OHSA Act no . All Safety requirements and
documentation shall be available on the site
h. This is an open tender.
i. A bidder who has an existing or expired contract with Eskom and has defaulted in terms
of that contract will be disqualified and not be awarded a new contract
j. A bidder who has an open non-conformance will be disqualified and not awarded a new
contract.
k. No accommodation will be allowed on site.
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Template Investment Recovery 240-75978567 Rev 2 Identifier
Offer to Purchase Template Effective Date 01 June 2021
OLT2128213 Review Date June 2024
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Template Investment Recovery 240-75978567 Rev 2 Identifier
Offer to Purchase Template Effective Date 01 June 2021
OLT2128213 Review Date June 2024
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Template Investment Recovery 240-75978567 Rev 2 Identifier
Offer to Purchase Template Effective Date 01 June 2021
OLT2128213 Review Date June 2024
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Template Investment Recovery 240-75978567 Rev 2 Identifier
Offer to Purchase Template Effective Date 01 June 2021
OLT2128213 Review Date June 2024
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Template Investment Recovery 240-75978567 Rev 2 Identifier
Offer to Purchase Template Effective Date 01 June 2021
OLT2128213 Review Date June 2024
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Template Investment Recovery 240-75978567 Rev 2 Identifier
Offer to Purchase Template Effective Date 01 June 2021
OLT2128213 Review Date June 2024
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Template Investment Recovery 240-75978567 Rev 2 Identifier
Offer to Purchase Template Effective Date 01 June 2021
OLT2128213 Review Date June 2024
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright holder, Eskom Holdings SOC
Ltd, Reg No 2002/015527/30.
of 22
File name: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.
Important Dates
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 10H00 AM on 04 September 2026. No site inspection or viewing is required, but bidders may contact Venessa Adams to schedule a viewing (Tel: 051 404 2090 / [email protected]).
Briefing Session
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)There will be no site inspection and viewing of the work required. Please contact Venessa Adams to schedule a viewing on Tel: 051 404 2090 / [email protected]
Contact Information
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Enquiry contact: Maxi Wesi, Investment Recovery, Procurement & Supply Chain Management, Tel: +27 051 404 2310, Email: [email protected]. Site viewing contact: Venessa Adams, Tel: 051 404 2090, Email: [email protected]. Submission email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Submit the Offer to Purchase by email to Eskom Informal Tender Advice Centre ([email protected]). The email subject line must contain only the enquiry number OLT2128213. All files must be in PDF format. Maximum attachment size per email is 10MB. Submissions received after the closing date and time will not be evaluated. All tender returnables must be sent to [email protected] only; emails to any other address (except clarifications) will not be accepted. Failure to comply with these rules will result in disqualification. Requests for clarifications must be sent in writing to the asset disposal officer at [email protected]. Eskom will respond to clarification requests received within one to two working days before the tender closing deadline. A confirmation email must be received after submission; follow up with the asset disposal officer if not received. Required returnable forms include the Offer to Purchase form (price schedule), Tax Clearance Certificate, Declaration of Fair Bidding/Tendering (Annexure B), Declaration of Interest (Annexure A), B-BBEE Affidavit, B-BBEE Verification Certificate, CSD registration, Second-hand Goods Act certificate, CIPRO registration documents, shareholding information, COID good standing letter, technical inventory list, method statement, health and safety plan, environmental requirements form (Annexure F), and acknowledgement form.
Returnable Documents
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Submission of the "Offer to Purchase":
Requests for Clarifications must be sent in writing to the respective asset disposal officer at [email protected] and not to [email protected]. All requests for clarifications and responses must be in writing. Eskom will respond to requests for clarification received within one (1) – two (2) working days before the tender closing deadline, depending on the enquiry duration and complexity.
All offers to purchase are treated as confidential!
NO late offers will be accepted!
Evaluation Criteria
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation is in three stages: basic compliance, technical evaluation, and financial evaluation. Technical evaluation (100%) assesses approach and methodology, including the contractor's technical and mechanical ability, industry experience, ethical track record in line with the Second Hand Goods Act, and confidence in effective, efficient, and economical performance. Scrap dealer evaluation criteria (rated 1-5) include company documentation, VAT/tax certificate, relevant industry registration, Second Hand Act registration, safety policy, environmental policy, e-waste certificate, COIDA, site/yard cleanliness, PPE, security, storage facilities, processing vs agent status, and whether they buy off the street. Financial evaluation (100%) is based on price evaluation criteria. Eskom's commercial process will be followed, dependent on decisions by Eskom adjudicating authorities.
Technical Specifications
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Offer to purchase and remove obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein. The offered price must include full compliance with OHSA and relevant Safety, Health and Environmental legislation, standards and requirements. Bidders must adhere to conditions set by the Eskom site agent regarding site access. Littering is prohibited; facilities must be available on site during dismantling for collection of disposal waste material, and no rubble may be left on site. Portable fire fighting equipment must be available on site during all stages of the work programme. Bidders must be placed on an Eskom permit prior to commencement of any work, and must notify the Eskom site agent after completion for job sign-off. All work must comply with the OHSA Act; all safety requirements and documentation must be available on site. No accommodation is allowed on site. Eskom will not be responsible for damages or losses during removal arising from theft, damage, or personal injury. Bidders with an existing or expired Eskom contract who have defaulted, or with an open non-conformance, will be disqualified.
Methodology
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Technical evaluation requires demonstration of technical capability. Approach and methodology (100%) assesses whether the contractor has necessary technical and mechanical ability, industry experience, ethical track record in line with the Second Hand Goods Act, and confidence in effective, efficient, and economical performance. The tenderer must develop and submit a health and safety plan to Eskom's satisfaction, containing a list of all activities to be undertaken on Eskom sites. The tenderer must comply with Eskom Safety rules and legislation relevant to the scope of work.
Quality Management
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)All work must comply with the OHSA Act. All safety requirements and documentation must be available on site. Bidders with existing or expired Eskom contracts who have defaulted, or with open non-conformances, will be disqualified. No accommodation is allowed on site.
Financial Requirements
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule: Offer to purchase and remove obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein. Amount excluding VAT, VAT amount, and amount including VAT must be filled in. The tender price proves the tenderer is fully aware of the condition of the tender and their full intention to purchase the scrap ferrous metal 'VOETSTOOTS' as is. Offers are deemed valid for 30 days from closing date. Eskom reserves the right not to accept the lowest or any tender, or to withdraw any item. VAT invoices will be issued on request. Tax Clearance Certificate is mandatory; if not included or incorrect, Eskom may recover costs, cancel the agreement, and claim damages.
Compliance Requirements
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory returnables (indicated by tick): Offer to purchase form (price schedule), valid original Tax Clearance Certificate, Declaration of Fair Bidding/Tendering (Annexure B), Declaration of Interest (Annexure A), Affidavit on DTI Template confirming B-BBEE contribution level, CSD registration document, Second-hand goods act certificate from SAPS/license for scrap dealers and recyclers, CIPRO registration documents. Also required: B-BBEE Verification Certificate from accredited agency, shareholding information, letter of good standing with COID or insurance body, technical inventory list, method statement based on scope of work, health and safety plan, environmental requirements form (Annexure F), and acknowledgement form. Bidders with existing or expired Eskom contracts who have defaulted, or with open non-conformances, will be disqualified.
Health & Safety
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)The tenderer must develop and submit a health and safety plan to Eskom's satisfaction, containing a list of all activities to be undertaken on Eskom sites in relation to the scope of work. The tenderer must comply with Eskom Safety rules and legislation relevant to the scope of work. The offered price includes full compliance with OHSA and relevant Safety, Health and Environmental legislation. Portable fire fighting equipment must be available on site during all stages of the work programme. All work must comply with the OHSA Act; all safety requirements and documentation must be available on site. Bidders must be placed on an Eskom permit prior to commencement of any work.
Environmental
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)The intended activities at Eskom sites will impact the environment and must be properly managed. Compliance with all relevant legislation is required, including: Constitution of the Republic of South Africa (right to a non-harmful environment), National Environmental Management Act (protects rights to a healthy and safe environment), Atmospheric Pollution Prevention Act (controls air pollution, dust control during clearing, vehicle emissions), Conservation of Agricultural Resources Act (wetlands, soil conservation, veld fire prevention, weed control), Environment Conservation Act (littering, waste disposal, noise control, waste disposal permits), Fencing Act (no damage to gates/fences, no climbing without permission, close gates), Hazardous Substance Act (no hazardous substances used during this phase), Occupational Health and Safety Act (waste disposal, water treatment, nuisance/odour control), and National Water Act (protects water use, pollution of surface and ground water). Contractors must submit evidence that business processes are registered and accredited with relevant environmental authorities, including water usage, effluent disposal, emissions, and waste management. Submit environmental policy, implementation strategies, and most recent environmental audit report. Procedure for managing/disposing of ferrous metal must be submitted to Eskom prior to collection. Items collected must be recorded and reported to Eskom before payments.
Contractual Terms
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)Eskom gives no guarantee or warranty on the workability or condition of the equipment for sale, other than allowing tenderers to familiarise themselves at the site prior to tendering in terms of the Consumer Protection Act. All equipment is sold 'Voetstoots'. Offers are valid for 30 days from closing date. Eskom reserves the right not to accept the lowest or any tender, or to withdraw any item. Only the successful tenderer will be notified. VAT is governed by the Value Added Tax Act no 89 of 1991; VAT invoices issued on request. Tax clearance is an absolute requirement; if not included or incorrect, Eskom may recover costs, cancel the agreement, and claim damages. Each party to a consortium/sub-contractor must complete a separate declaration. No variation or modification of the proposed agreement is in force unless confirmed in writing.
Section
Source: OLT 2128213- Disposal of Scrap Obsolete IT equipment at Eskom Centre Bloemfontein.pdf (RFQ)tenders will be disqualified from further evaluation).
Commercial Requirements Mandatory for Contract Points
evaluation award allocation
giving preference to some person/group, to the detriment of, or at the expense of another that is
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
EskomContact Person
Maxi Wesi
Phone
017-779-8708
[email protected]
Address
120 Henry Street - Westdene - Bloemfontein - 9301
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Disposals: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.