Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167726
Blue crane route municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of electrical smart meters to electrify low-cost and destitute houses. The tender will be evaluated on functionality and an 80/20 preference points system, with 20 points allocated to specific goals including HDI status and locality. Bidders must be csd-registered with tax-compliant status and provide a certificate of good standing from their local municipality.
Closing date and time: 16 September 2026 at 12h00; sealed envelope marked with bid number T20/2026 and description, placed in the Bid Box at 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East.
CSD registration with SARS tax-compliant status (tax compliance PIN) is mandatory.
Certificate of Good Standing from the bidder's local municipality must be submitted.
Evidence for specific goals claims (HDI status: race, gender, disability, youth; locality: within BCRM, Sarah Baartman District, Eastern Cape, or South Africa) must be provided — no evidence means no points awarded.
All mandatory tender forms and data sheets must be completed in black ink and signed; Section 4.4 Authority of Signatory must be completed.
Bids must hold good for 90 days from closing date; late, incomplete, unsigned, non-black-ink, faxed, or electronic submissions will be rejected.
Evaluation: functionality stage (minimum qualifying threshold not stated) followed by 80/20 preference points (80 price, 20 specific goals).
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
smart meters.docx
Blue Crane Route Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of electrical smart meters for the electrification of low-cost and destitute houses. The tender will be evaluated on an 80/20 preferential points system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals including HDI status and locality.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 4 196 580
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NERSA Registration, PV GreenCard (Solar Installation)
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: smart meters.docxSupply and delivery of electrical smart meters for electrification of low-cost houses and destitute houses within the Blue Crane Route Municipality area.
Important Dates
Source: smart meters.docx (unknown)Closing date and time: 16 September 2026 at 12h00.
No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: smart meters.docx (unknown)Technical enquiries: Mr L Boya, Tel: 042 246 400 ext. 6456/6470, Email: [email protected]
SCM enquiries: Ms N Makhalima, Tel: 042 243 6441, Email: [email protected]
Submission address: Bid Box, 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East
Municipal Manager: Mr Mzwandile Patrick Nini, Blue Crane Route Municipality, P O Box 21, Somerset East, 5850
Submission Guidelines
Source: smart meters.docx (unknown)Submission method: sealed envelope clearly marked with bid number T20/2026 and description, placed in the Bid Box at 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East.
Closing: 16 September 2026 at 12h00 (no late submissions accepted).
Format requirements: completed in black ink, signed, all tender forms and data sheets completed, all supplementary information submitted.
Validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Disqualification risks: late, incomplete, unsigned, not in black ink, submitted by facsimile or electronically.
Returnable forms: all mandatory tender forms and data sheets (specific forms not listed in extract); Section 4.4 Authority of Signatory must be completed; proof of CSD registration with tax compliant status; Certificate of Good Standing from local municipality; evidence for specific goals claims.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: smart meters.docx (unknown)Two-stage evaluation: functionality (minimum qualifying threshold not stated in extract) followed by 80/20 preference points system.
Price: 80 points.
Specific goals: 20 points allocated as follows — Race 2, Gender 4, Disability 2, Youth 2, Within BCRM 4, Within Sarah Baartman District 2, Within Eastern Cape 2, Within South Africa 2.
Evidence for specific goals claims must be provided; no evidence means no points awarded.
Municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy applies.
Municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid; may accept whole or part of bid.
Technical Specifications
Source: smart meters.docx (unknown)Supply and delivery of electrical smart meters for electrification of low-cost houses and destitute houses.
No detailed technical specifications, quantities, standards, or service levels provided in the extracted text.
Financial Requirements
Source: smart meters.docx (unknown)Pricing format not specified in the extract (firm price, schedule of rates, or bill of quantities).
No bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements mentioned.
Payment terms not stated.
No financial capacity or turnover thresholds specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: smart meters.docx (unknown)CSD registration with tax compliant status (SARS tax compliance PIN).
Certificate of Good Standing from local municipality.
Specific goals evidence required to claim preference points (HDI status and locality).
Completion of all mandatory tender forms and data sheets.
Section 4.4 Authority of Signatory must be completed.
No CIDB grading, professional registration, or local content percentages mentioned.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2006
Relevant to electricity, generation, transmission, distribution and energy-service procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 107 of 1998
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Blue Crane Route Local MunicipalityContact Person
Mr LUSINDISO BOYA
Phone
042-243-6463
[email protected]
Address
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure Blue Crane Route tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, Karoo procurement intelligence, and structured bid support for rural infrastructure.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 28 of 2002
Relevant to mineral resources, mining rights, prospecting and mining-related procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 40 of 2004
Relevant to regulated electricity, piped-gas and petroleum-pipeline activities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.