Parks, gardens and municipal grounds maintenance services
Municipalities are the largest issuers of landscaping and grounds maintenance tenders, followed by the Department of Public Works (government precincts), Department of Education (school grounds), and Department of Justice (court precincts).
Most tenders require ride-on mowers, brush cutters, hedge trimmers, leaf blowers, and a transport vehicle. Larger contracts may also require tractor-mounted mowers and irrigation expertise.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Limpopo and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for landscaping & grounds maintenance company tenders in Limpopo and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources (DMPR) invites bids for a service provider to offer cleaning, hygiene, pest control and boardrooms support services for 24 months at the Polokwane Regional Office. Interested service providers should apply. The appointment is subject to the CIDB grading and BBBEE requirements.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Belabela Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the 24-month contract duration, which requires bidders to sustain service delivery and staffing for two years.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Hlanganani Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service commitment.
The Department of Public Works requires a 24-month cleaning service contract at the Mokerong Magistrate's office in Limpopo. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service period, which affects staffing and resource planning.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Makhado Magistrate building for a period of 24 months. The contract is an open tender with a closing date of 1 September 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and meet the specific compliance and technical requirements detailed in the tender document.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of cleaning material for its Flagstaff and Lusikisiki units, including SABS-approved detergents, toilet paper, mops, brooms and related items. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price for all 16 line items and provide samples of five specified products. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 100% local content declaration with signed Annexures C, D and E, which will render a bid non-responsive if omitted.
The Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs in the Eastern Cape seeks to appoint a service provider to render cleaning and hygienic services for a period of thirty-six (36) months. The contract will run for three years, and the closing date for submissions is 2 September 2026 at 11:00.
The Department of Land Reform and Rural Development is appointing a service provider to render standard cleaning and hygiene services at its Vhembe District Office in Limpopo for a 36-month period. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing session on 17 August 2026 at 11:00 in Thohoyandou, which bidders must attend to remain eligible.
Matatiele Local Municipality invites bids for cleaning and refuse removal services in Maluti, Eastern Cape. Tenders close at 10h00 on 21 September 2026, with evaluation under the 80/20 preference point system. Bidders must submit a printed CSD report and complete the mandatory standard tender forms.
Matatiele Local Municipality seeks a service provider for cleaning and refuse removal in Buxton Park, New Jerusalem and all residential areas within the CBD, with capture of a three-year refuse removal contract. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit a complete set of mandatory documents, failing which the tender will be invalidated.
Cleaning and refuse removal services are required for Mountainview and Harry Gwala Park under the Matatiele Local Municipality. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit a full printed CSD report, along with the mandatory MBD forms, by 21 September 2026 at 10h00. The tender is evaluated under the 80/20 preferential procurement system.
Refurbishment of the Ash Giant Mixer Conditioner at Eskom's Matimba Power Station in Lephalale, Limpopo, under a five-year as-and-when required contract. Bidders must have access to a workshop exceeding 500 mΒ² with steel fabrication machines and prove at least three years of relevant overhaul experience. Evaluation follows the 90/10 preference point system with a mandatory 70% functionality threshold before price and specific goals are scored.
The Mnquma Local Municipality is procuring hosting and maintenance services for its municipal website for a period of three years. The successful bidder will be responsible for the ongoing technical upkeep and support of the website. Bidders must submit their proposals by 8 September 2026 at 12:00.
Polokwane Municipality is appointing a service provider to implement and maintain a GIS-enabled water and sanitation infrastructure asset management system for three years. Bids are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system (80 for price, 20 for specific goals), and bidders must demonstrate a track record of similar projects. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of a valid CSD number and proof of municipal rates and taxes payment, without which the bid will be rejected.
Polokwane Municipality is appointing two service providers to carry out air conditioning and heat pump maintenance works across municipal-wide facilities for a three-year period. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 2ME or higher, be registered on the Central Supplier Database, and submit a fully priced and signed bid by 16 September 2026 at 10:00. The contract is subject to the 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 for specific goals.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring a service provider for the maintenance and servicing of its backup generators in Flagstaff and Lusikisiki for a two-year period. The contract covers preventative and reactive maintenance, including emergency response within 2 hours, and requires bidders to achieve a minimum of 70 points on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring a 5-day first aid training programme for 16 municipal employees, covering basic life support and advanced first responder unit standards. Bidders must be accredited training providers with relevant ETQA/SETA accreditation, at least two years' experience, and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites quotations for the supply and delivery of electrical maintenance materials, including LED fittings, bulbs, floodlights, fluorescent tubes, and testing equipment. Bidders must submit a sealed tender by 12h00 on 3 September 2026 at the municipal offices in Flagstaff, with all mandatory documents, including CSD registration, SARS TCS PIN, and signed local content annexures, or the bid will be non-responsive.
The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring 200 hiking packs and 200 lunch packs for its Annual Tourism Hike, to be delivered as specified. Bidders must submit a complete, compliant bid by hand before the closing deadline, with all mandatory documents and firm pricing, and the contract will be awarded on an 80/20 preference point system.
A two-year term contract for the supply, servicing, repairs and maintenance of general buildings in the Chris Hani District, on behalf of the Department of Social Development, issued by the Eastern Cape Department of Roads and Public Works. Bidders must submit their completed bids by 14 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is meeting the closing deadline, as no other eligibility or evaluation details are provided in the available information.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance Company