Fire suppression, detection and safety systems for government
Installed fire suppression and detection systems usually require CIDB Mechanical Engineering (ME) or General Building (GB) registration. Maintenance-only contracts may not require CIDB if no construction work is performed.
Tenders typically reference SANS 10400-T (fire protection), SANS 1475 for fire extinguisher maintenance, and relevant building regulations. Compliance certificates must be issued by qualified technicians.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Eastern Cape and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for fire protection & safety systems company tenders in Eastern Cape and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Provision of plumbing services at Transnet Port Terminals, Port of Port Elizabeth Container Terminal, as and when required, for a period of twelve (12) months under an NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option E). Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing, hold a CIDB Grade 2SO grading, a SAQA Occupational Certificate in Plumbing (ID 58782), and a COIDA Letter of Good Standing to be eligible.
A panel of professional service providers is required for a period of three years. The panel will consist of 6 civil, 3 building, and 3 social facilitation service providers. Bidders should be registered with the CIDB and have a valid BBBEE certificate.
The Airports Company of South Africa is procuring refurbishment and replacement of building external finishes at East London Airport, covering alterations, metalworks, and external works such as paving, earthworks, and site furniture. Bidders must price a detailed bill of quantities, including a provisional sum of R500 000.00 for louvre units, and submit a Form of Offer with a price summary that includes a 10% contingency and VAT at 15%. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must comply with the Model Preambles for Trades and supplementary preambles, and no additional costs for scaffolding or working at heights will be entertained.
The Eastern Cape government is inviting expressions of interest to form a panel of at least ten professional service providers offering civil engineering services for a threeβyear period. Firms with civil engineering expertise are encouraged to apply. Submissions must be received by 2 September 2026 and no briefing session is scheduled.
Koukamma Municipality is procuring security services for a period of three years under an open tender. Bidders must submit their bids by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. The most consequential requirement is the three-year contract term, which bidders must be prepared to commit to.
Sarah Baartman District Municipality is procuring security guarding and armed response services for its Gqeberha offices for a three-year contract, with the municipality expected to relocate to Addo during the term. Bidders must be PSIRA-registered, attend a compulsory briefing, and pass a 70% functionality threshold before preference points are considered. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing on 19 August 2026, as failure to attend results in disqualification.
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works & Infrastructure seeks to appoint one or more service providers to deliver security services at its head office and regional clusters for 36 months. Bidders must be PSIRA-registered, comply with NBCPSS and COIDA requirements, and achieve a minimum of 70 out of 100 functionality points to proceed to the price and specific goals evaluation under the 80/20 preference points system.
Sakhisizwe Local Municipality invites bids for the repair of Traffic Department offices in Khowa, Eastern Cape. The contract is fixed-price for three months and requires a minimum CIDB Grade 3 GB registration. A compulsory site briefing on 8 September 2026 is a gateway requirement; non-attendance disqualifies the bidder.
Kouga Municipality is procuring the supply, delivery, installation, and maintenance of air conditioners for a two-year contract. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher, attend a compulsory virtual clarification session, and submit both an original hard copy and an electronic copy on USB or CD.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the transport of 150 people attending the Annual Tourism Hike on 24 September 2026. The service involves collecting passengers from Lusikisiki and Flagstaff municipal offices, with stops at Luphathana Beach and Mngcambeni, and returning to the municipal offices. Bidders must be taxi owners belonging to a taxi association, and the evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system.
Transnet SOC Ltd, operating as Transnet Port Terminals, invites bids for the once-off borehole piping installation at the Port of Port Elizabeth. This tender requires attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting and site walk, with specific CIDB grading eligibility and proof of experience. The scope covers borehole piping installation work, requiring registered professionals and adherence to strict safety requirements for site access.
Nkangala District Municipality is procuring construction of the Eskom MV bulk electrical connection (Hare & Mink line sections to Pump Stations 3 & 4) for the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme in Thembisile Hani Local Municipality, Work Package 6C. Bidders must be accredited with Eskom, hold professional indemnity insurance, and submit a full set of compulsory returnable documents by 12:00 on 17 September 2026.
The Nkangala District Municipality is procuring the construction of the ESKOM MV bulk electrical connection from the Chickadee line section to Pump Stations 3 and 4, as part of the Loskop Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme in Thembisile Hani Local Municipality. Bidders must price a Bill of Quantities with rates, ensure all materials bear the Official Standardization Mark, and comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act. The most consequential requirement is that the Fixed Charge and Time-Related Items total must not exceed 15% of the nett total Tender Amount, with any excess reduced and other prices adjusted proportionally.
The Buffalo City Metropolitan Development Agency is calling for suitably qualified and experienced contractors to form part of a panel for implementation of various construction projects for a period of three years. The panel will consist of CIDB grading categories and bidders must select the category and grading they are bidding for.
The South African government is seeking a panel of service providers for body refurbishments for a period of three years in the Eastern Cape province. Interested parties should apply for this Request for Bid (Open-Tender) opportunity. Key conditions include a briefing session, which is compulsory.
The North West Parks and Tourism Board seeks to appoint a panel of suitably qualified service providers for physical security access control services at six sites: Heritage House, Mafikeng Hotel School, Taung Hotel School, Pilanesberg Nature Reserve (Manyane Gate), Boskop Dam Nature Reserve, and Cook's Lake. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their proposals by the closing date of 10 September 2026 at 11:00.
The Department of Health in the Eastern Cape is procuring security services for Fort England Hospital over a 36-month period. Bidders must be able to provide armed and unarmed guarding services at the facility in terms of the department's operational requirements for the full contract term.
SASSA Eastern Cape is establishing a database of medical or health practitioners (individuals, firms or companies) to conduct post-application technical quality assurance of disability assessments for a 36-month period. Practitioners will review samples of completed disability assessments, provide feedback to assessors, and report to SASSA. Bidders must be registered with the HPCSA with at least five years post-community service experience and score at least 70 out of 100 in the functionality evaluation to be considered.
The Agricultural Research Council seeks a service provider for alarm monitoring at the Addo Research Station in the Eastern Cape for a 36-month period. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals including HDI, women, youth, and disability ownership as well as B-BBEE status. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit a full CSD report with the quotation.
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality requires professional engineering services to design and monitor the installation of civil engineering services for 377 sites at Vastrap, Bloemendaal. Bidders must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 26 August 2026 and be registered on the NMBM supplier database, or their bids will not be considered. The tender fee is R608.89 and the closing date is 3 September 2026 at 11:00.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Fire Protection & Safety Systems Company