Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
1 Niblick Way - Somerset West - Cape Town - 7137
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168646
Overberg water board seeks a contractor to refurbish six bulk water sand filters at the rûensveld west and rûensveld east water treatment works in the western cape. The contract is fixed-price with NO escalation. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB contractor grading of 3me pe or higher at both tender close and evaluation day, without which the bid will be disqualified.
Closing date and time: 16 September 2026 at 12:00 PM; submission in two sealed envelopes to the bid box at Overberg Water Board Head Office, 1 Niblick Way, Ground Floor, Trident Park 3, Somerset West, 7137.
Non-compulsory clarification meeting (site briefing): 4 September 2026 at 12:00 at Rûensveld-East WTW, Swellendam area (coordinates -34.076664; 20.245427).
Mandatory CIDB grading: 3ME PE or higher, verified on evaluation day; joint ventures allowed if lead partner is within one grade and combined grading meets requirement.
Mandatory returnable documents (failure to submit disqualifies): SARS tax compliance PIN or TCS certificate; valid B-BBEE certificate (SANAS) or sworn affidavit (DTI format for EME/QSE); proof of CIDB registration; valid COIDA certificate or Letter of Good Standing; all SBD forms (SBD 1, 3.2, 4, 6.1, 7.1) fully completed and signed; signed Declaration of Interest; CSD registration report; Certificate of Authority for Signatory with ID copy; organogram; signed JV agreement if applicable.
Functionality evaluation (Stage 3): minimum 65/100 required. Project Experience (35 pts) — completed WTW filter refurbishment/installation projects (5+ projects = max points). Company Experience (35 pts) — contactable reference letters on client letterhead for similar projects (5 letters = max points). Project Plan/Methodology (30 pts) — rated on completeness, Gantt chart, method statement, timeframe per filter (6 filters), quality assurance and staff deployment; maximum points for ≤30 days per filter.
Price and B-BBEE (Stage 4): 80/20 preference points system (80 price, 20 specific goals: women 5, disability 5, youth 5, Western Cape location 2, B-BBEE level 1–2 EME/QSE 3). Price scored per SANS 294 Formula 2.
Fixed-price contract: no contract price adjustments, foreign exchange fluctuations, or escalation. Construction guarantee required before contract formation. All Bill of Quantities items must be priced; non-VAT vendors may not charge VAT.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
Overberg Water Rûensveld-East Water Treatment Plant (Swellendam Area) Coordinates: -34.076664; 20.24
Non- compulsory briefing session is scheduled: 04 september 2026 • overberg water rûensveld-east water treatment plant (swellendam area) • coordinates: -34.076664; 20.245427 • Time: 12:00pm
Categories
Request for Proposal
1 Niblick Way - Somerset West - Cape Town - 7137
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RE-ADV~1.PDF. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RE-ADV~1.PDF
Overberg Water Board invites tenders for the refurbishment of six bulk water sand filters at the Rûensveld West and Rûensveld East Water Treatment Works in the Western Cape. The contract is fixed-price with no price adjustments and will be evaluated in four stages: administrative compliance, mandatory requirements, functionality (minimum 65/100), and price/B-BBEE (80/20).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 351 439
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP){"briefingSession":"{"date":"04 September 2026","time":"12:00pm","venue":"er Rûensveld-East Water Treatment Plant (Swellendam Area)","is_compulsory":true}"}
Contact Information
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"OF LABOUR .........................................................................36","address":"picuously marked as follows"}
Compliance Requirements
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP)No specific requirements found
B-BBEE Minimum Level: 3
Points Allocation: 90 points
B-BBEE Details: notice no. , will not be accepted.
Bid documents will be available on the e-tender website at www.etenders.gov.za, the i-tender website at www.cidb.org.za and
OWB website at www.overbergwater.co.za from 01 September 2026 at 17:00pm
The bids will be evaluated in three stages with stage one focusing on initial screening on Supply Chain Management
(SCM) returnable requirements, stage two focusing on responsiveness to the functionality criteria and stage three focusing
on price and B-BBEE as outlined in this bid document. Bidders who fail to meet the minimum requirements for each stage
will not be considered further.
THE CLOSING DATE AND TIME FOR RECEIPT OF TENDERS IS 16 September 2026 AT 12:00PM
Only Tenders complying with the following requirements will be considered:
i) The tender is for contractors who shall have a CIDB contractor rating as outlined above
ii) Tenders sealed in envelopes conspicuously marked as follows:
Tender Bid No Re advert RFP OW-012/2026/27
Overberg water board
OWB Head Office Reception
Physical address: 1 Niblick Way, Ground Floor, Trident Park 3, Somerset West,
7137
Bid Box is situated on Ground Floor, OWB Office at the above-mentioned address. Telegraphic, telephonic, telex,
facsimile and late tenders will not be accepted.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivery, opening and assessment of tenders are stated in the Tender Data.
Invitation to bid
Part a
Invitation to bid
You are hereby invited to bid for requirements of the overberg water board
BID NUMBER: RE-ADVERT RFP OW- CLOSING DATE: 16 September 2026 CLOSING TIME: 12:00PM
012/2026/27
DESCRIPTION Appointment of contractor for the refurbishment of
Important Dates
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP)Bid documents available: 1 September 2026 from 17:00 on e-tender portal, CIDB i-tender, and OWB website. Non-compulsory clarification meeting (site briefing): 4 September 2026 at 12:00 at Overberg Water Rûensveld-East Water Treatment Plant, Swellendam area (coordinates -34.076664; 20.245427). Clarification request deadline: 9 September 2026 at 17:00 (four working days before closing). Addenda issued until: 11 September 2026. Closing date and time: 16 September 2026 at 12:00. Bid Received Register published on website within 10 days of closing.
Contact Information
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP)SCM enquiries: Mr Edward Nwamafela, telephone 021 851 2155, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr Roland September, telephone 028 001 0045, email [email protected]. Employer's agent for tender purposes: Edward Nwamafela (SCM Representative), OWB Head Office Reception, 1 Niblick Way, Ground Floor, Trident Park, Somerset West, 7137. Bid box location: same address, Ground Floor, open Monday to Friday 08:00–17:00.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP)Submission method: sealed tender in two envelopes delivered to the bid box at Overberg Water Board Head Office Reception, 1 Niblick Way, Ground Floor, Trident Park 3, Somerset West, 7137. Envelope 1 must be marked with contract number RE-ADVERT RFP OW-012/2026/27 and project description, and contain all returnable documents, SCM documentation, annexures, and the priced Bill of Quantities. Envelope 2 is the outer package bearing only the employer's address and identification details. Closing time: 16 September 2026 at 12:00 PM. Late, telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, or e-mail submissions will be rejected. Bidders must sign the reception tender register on submission. All forms must be completed in black ink; computer-generated forms are not accepted. No alternative tender offers will be considered. Tender validity period is 120 days from closing date. Clarification requests must be submitted in writing at least four working days before closing (by 9 September 2026, 17:00).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP)Three-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Administrative compliance screening of all returnable documents (SBD forms, CSD registration, tax compliance PIN, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, CIDB registration, COIDA certificate, authority to sign, ID copy). Non-compliant bids are disqualified. Stage 2: Mandatory requirements — priced Bill of Quantities (all items must be quoted), organogram, valid COIDA certificate, CIDB grading 3ME PE or higher verified on evaluation day, signed JV agreement if applicable. Failure disqualifies. Stage 3: Functionality evaluation (minimum 65/100 required). Criteria: Project Experience (35 points) — number of completed WTW filter refurbishment/installation projects (1 project = 1 point, 5+ = 5 points); Company Experience (35 points) — contactable reference letters for similar projects (1 letter = 1 point, 5 letters = 5 points); Project Plan/Methodology (30 points) — rated 1–5 on completeness, deliverables, Gantt chart, method statement, timeframe per filter (6 filters total), quality assurance and staff deployment. Stage 4: Price and B-BBEE using 80/20 preference points system (80 points price, 20 points specific goals: women 5, people with disability 5, youth 5, Western Cape location 2, B-BBEE level 1–2 EME/QSE 3). Price scored per SANS 294 Formula 2. Tenderers must not be listed on Register of Bid Defaulters, must not have abused SCM system or failed previous contracts with written notice.
Technical Specifications
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP)Scope: Refurbishment of bulk water sand filters at two Overberg Water treatment works — Rûensveld West Scheme and Rûensveld East Scheme. Total of 6 filters to be refurbished. Work includes installation/refurbishment of WTW filters, commissioning, and associated civil/mechanical works. Contractor must provide project plan with Gantt chart, method statement, quality assurance system, and staff deployment per activity/deliverable. Target completion and commissioning per filter: up to 30 days for maximum functionality points (31–50 days = 4 points, 51–60 days = 3 points). Project Manager must have demonstrable experience in WTW filter refurbishment/installation (CV with contactable references required). Company must provide contactable reference letters on client letterhead for similar projects. Completion certificates for completed projects must be submitted as evidence. All works governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) for Construction Works and OWB special conditions. Fixed-price contract — no contract price adjustments, foreign exchange fluctuations, or escalation. Construction guarantee required per C1.3. Insurance requirements per contract data; employer's insurance may not provide full cover.
Financial Requirements
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP)Pricing format: Bill of Quantities (firm/fixed prices — no price adjustments for contract duration). All items on the Bill of Quantities must be priced; failure to quote on any item renders the bid non-responsive. Total bid price inclusive of VAT (non-VAT vendors may not charge VAT). Bidders must verify tax status on CSD. Construction guarantee required before contract formation (form provided in C1.3). Securities, bonds, guarantees, policies, and insurance certificates must be submitted for employer's acceptance before contract formation if requested. Payment terms per GCC and contract data. No financial capacity/turnover threshold explicitly stated beyond CIDB grading limits (employer allows margins per CIDB Regulation 17 and Practice Note 3).
Compliance Requirements
Source: RE-ADV~1.PDF (RFP)Mandatory compliance documents (failure to submit disqualifies): 1) Tax Compliance Status PIN from SARS (or printed TCS certificate); 2) Valid B-BBEE certificate from SANAS-accredited verifier OR sworn affidavit on DTI format for EME/QSE; 3) Proof of valid CIDB registration (grading 3ME PE or higher) at close of tender and on evaluation day; 4) Valid COIDA certificate or Letter of Good Standing from Department of Labour; 5) All SBD forms fully completed and signed (SBD 1, SBD 3.2, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7.1); 6) Signed Declaration of Interest; 7) CSD registration report (vendor number); 8) Certificate of Authority for Signatory (one applicable form) with ID copy of authorised signatory; 9) Organogram of project team; 10) Signed JV agreement if bidding as joint venture (all JV members must be CIDB-registered, lead partner within one grade of required designation, combined grading meets requirement). Joint venture partners each must submit separate TCS PIN/certificate/CSD number. No directors/members in service of the state. Not listed on Register of Bid Defaulters. No prior SCM abuse or contract failure with written notice. Local production/content declaration (SBD 6.2) not explicitly mentioned but standard PPPFA 80/20 applies with specific goals including Western Cape location.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
3, Ground, Trident Park 2, 1 Niblick Way, Somerset West, Cape Town, 7130, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 21 851 2155overbergwater.co.za3, Ground, Trident Park 2, 1 Niblick Way, Somerset West, Cape Town, 7130, South Africa
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.