Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
25 Queen Victoria Street - Gardens - Cape Town - 8000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168836
This request for quotation seeks a supplier to provide one agilent high sensitivity d1000 screentape assay and one agilent high sensitivity d1000 reagents pack, for use with the agilent tapestation system at iziko south african museum in cape town. Quotes are evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system, where 80 points go to price and 20 to specific goals, and 20 specific-goal points can be secured solely through 50% or more black ownership. Bidders must submit their quotes by email before 11h00 on 11 september 2026.
Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 11h00; quotes must be emailed to [email protected], [email protected] and [email protected].
No site visit is scheduled (N/A).
Mandatory administrative documents: Central Supplier Database (CSD) report with supplier number and tax status verification pin, detailed pricing on company letterhead including VAT, valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, and signed RFQ document; failure to supply any may disqualify the quote.
The RFQ is for items with specified technical performance: DNA sizing range 35–1000 bp, sensitivity 5 pg/μL, quantitative range 10–1,000 pg/μL, quantitative accuracy ±20%; the reagent pack also requires sample volume 2 μL and kit capacity 112 samples/kit.
Quotes (including VAT) are evaluated under the 80/20 preference system, with 80 price points and 20 specific-goal points: 50% or more black ownership = 20 points, less than 50% = 10 points, 0% = 0.
Pricing must be shown in the schedule with total evaluated bid price (sum of both items) and must be valid for 60 days from quote date; no additional or incidental charges are payable unless approved, and bidders must attach a breakdown of assumptions, resources, and rates.
Bidders must submit SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) signed forms with the quote; false or incomplete declarations will lead to disqualification. Any other alteration to the RFQ document may render the submission non-responsive.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
25 Queen Victoria Street - Gardens - Cape Town - 8000
03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf
Iziko Museums of South Africa is procuring one Agilent High Sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape Assay and one Agilent High Sensitivity D1000 Reagents pack (including ladder and sample buffer) for use with the Agilent Tapestation system, for DNA sizing and quantification in the 35–1000 bp range.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 616 132
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdfSpecifications for High Sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay: DNA sizing range 35–1000 bp, sensitivity 5 pg/μL, quantitative range 10–1,000 pg/μL, quantitative accuracy ±20%. Reagents pack: same plus sample volume 2 μL and kit capacity 112 samples/kit. Quotes valid for 60 days.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 11h00. No site visit (N/A). Advert date: 03 September 2026.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Technical enquiries: Nokuthula Nhleko, Direct Line 021 481 3866, [email protected]. Submission emails: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Quotes and accompanying documentation must be emailed to [email protected], [email protected] and [email protected] before the closing time. The signed RFQ document and all required administrative documents must be included; failure to supply any may lead to the quote not being considered. Any alteration to the RFQ document other than completing bidder details and tendered price may render the submission non-responsive.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Required administrative documents: 1) CSD report with supplier number, company details and tax status verification pin; 2) detailed pricing structure on company letterhead inclusive of VAT, disbursements and escalations if applicable; 3) valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; 4) signed RFQ document. Failure to supply any may lead to the quote not being considered.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (B-BBEE and black ownership). Only bidders that pass mandatory compliance proceed to price and specific goals evaluation. The lowest or only quotation will not necessarily be accepted. Specific goals points: 50% or more black ownership = 20 points; less than 50% = 10 points; 0% = 0 points.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Supply of Agilent High Sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape Assay and Agilent High Sensitivity D1000 Reagents pack (including ladder and sample buffer). Specifications for both: DNA sizing range 35–1000 bp, sensitivity 5 pg/μL, quantitative range 10–1,000 pg/μL, quantitative accuracy ±20%. Reagents pack also: sample volume 2 μL, kit capacity 112 samples/kit. Quotes must be valid for 60 days from quote date.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdfPricing schedule must be completed. Total price used for evaluation under 80/20 system. Items as specified. No additional costs unless disclosed and approved. Attach breakdown of assumptions, resource categories and rates.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must complete the pricing schedule with prices including VAT. The total evaluated bid price (sum of items 1 and 2) is used for price evaluation under the 80/20 system. No additional costs, disbursements or incidental charges will be paid unless disclosed in the bid and approved in writing by Iziko. Bidders must attach a breakdown of assumptions, resource categories and rates used to prepare pricing.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory documents: Central Supplier Database (CSD) report with supplier number, company details and tax status verification pin; detailed pricing structure on company letterhead inclusive of VAT, disbursements and escalations if applicable; valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; signed RFQ document. SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form) must be completed and signed. False declarations lead to disqualification.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)Specific goals under SBD 6.1 include B-BBEE status level and black ownership. Points: 50% or more black ownership = 20 points; less than 50% = 10 points; 0% = 0 points. Evidence required: B-BBEE certificate, company registration, identification documentation, and CSD report.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdf (RFQ)The lowest or only quotation will not necessarily be accepted. Iziko reserves the right to accept or reject any quotation and to withdraw the RFQ at any time before award. The proposal may form the basis of a negotiated formal contract. Any alteration to the RFQ document other than completing bidder details and tendered price may render the submission non-responsive.
Section
Source: RFQ for Agilent High sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape assay & Reagent Pack.pdfProposals evaluated using 80/20 preference point system. Only bidders passing mandatory compliance proceed to price and specific goals evaluation.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Iziko Museums of Cape TownContact Person
Nokuthula Nhleko
Phone
021-481-3917
[email protected]
Website
www.iziko.org.za/museums/south-african-museum
Address
25 Queen Victoria St, Gardens, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
25 Queen Victoria St, Gardens, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.