This tender has been awarded to BIDVEST SERVICES for R 2 477 251 31.
BIDVEST SERVICES
Issuing Organization
SALDANHA BAY MUNICIPALITY
Location
National
Award Date
29 May 2026
Award Date
29 May 2026
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
69749
Awarded To
BIDVEST SERVICES
Awarding Entity
SALDANHA BAY MUNICIPALITY
Award Value
R 2 477 251 31
Awarded: 29 May 2026
GOVERNMENT
Appointment of a service provider for the supply, installation, implementation, operation, support and maintenance of an advance traffic contravention management system for the period 01 july 2026 to 30 june 2029.
Supply and rendering of services of an occupational health medical practitioner to assist the occupational health clinic of saldanha bay municipality for the period 01 july 2026 to 30 june 2029.
Supply and delivery of survey instruments for saldanha bay municipality.
Supply and delivery of computer hardware and related equipment for saldanha bay municipality for a period ending 31 december 2026.
Supply or development, customization, delivery and implementation of an ecl (expected credit loss) model in terms of grap 104 for the financial years ending 30 june 2026 and 30 june 2027.
Request - PRASA
Tender bsm 96/26: operation and maintenance management of the stellenbosch, wemmershoek and pniel wastewater treatment until 30 june 2029
Rfp21 -2025 appointment of a service provider to provide integrated pest control management services for a period of sixty (60) months for SARS offices nationwide
Appointment of a service provider to provide hygiene service to tshwane north tvet college
Tender for cleaning, sanitary services and related fittings, fixtures and consumables for a period of (3) years at sansa hermanus
Get a full report on BIDVEST SERVICES including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
SBM 12 25 26 - Tender Document.pdf
1117.5 KB
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
Refurbishment and delivery of turbine auxiliary oil pumps - seal oil pumps, seal oil vacuum pumps, stator coolant pumps and ammonia dosing pumps at grootvlei power station for the period of 5 years
Regret letter for articulating mobile lifting boom
Request for quotation for the appointment of a license provider for artificial intelligence tools for the national lotteries commission for a period of 2 years.
Appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to supply, implement and provide support, maintenance, and managed services at atns for a cybersecurity awareness solution for a period of five (5) years.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog