This tender has been awarded to WASTE for R 595 497 00.
WASTE
Issuing Organization
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)
Location
Western Cape
Award Date
4 April 2024
Award Date
4 April 2024
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
26077
Awarded To
(WASTE
Awarding Entity
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)
Award Value
R 595 497 00
Awarded: 4 April 2024
GOVERNMENT
Purchasing agreement for appointment of a certified cisco collaboration partner to provide ad-hoc technical support, root-cause analysis, remediation and optimasation services for the cisco unified communications manager(cucm) environment for a period of six(6) months on as and when required basis.
Appointment of a service provider for the supply and delivery of itex and pitex rolls on once off basis in the eastern cape region
Request - PRASA
Request for quotation (RFQ) for the appointment of a 4gb or higher building contractor for the repairs, alterations and additions at muizenberg station for a period of 12 months from date of site handover
Request for quotation (RFQ) for the appointment of a service provider for the provision of courier services on a once off basis in the eastern cape region
Waste sorting, collection, transportation, safe disposal and recycling of industrial waste from the armscor dockyard in simonstown for a period of 36 months
GMT032/25-26 : tender for collection of recyclable waste from households and businesses by means of blue bags, for a period of three (3) years, from date of appointment until 30 june 2029.
Deviation: off-site disposal of sludge at various wastewater treatment works at stellenbosch municipality
The removal of general, hazardous, medical and mixed waste for distribution property management in the cape coastal cluster - western cape
Management, operations and maintenance of roosenekal landfill site - elias mo...
Get a full report on (WASTE including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
RFQ074/2026 hd video splitter unit ( 8 channel )
Appointment of a panel of recruitment service providers to interfront
RFQ076/2026 replacement of theatre stage plc unit
RFQ075/2026 electrical equipment
RFQ073/2026 replacement of theatre stage plc unit
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog