This tender has been awarded to ICON CONSTRUCTION for R 59 995 821 00.
ICON CONSTRUCTION
Issuing Organization
George Local Municipality
Location
Western Cape
Award Date
11 March 2024
Award Date
11 March 2024
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
28379
Awarded To
(ICON CONSTRUCTION)
Awarding Entity
George Local Municipality
Award Value
R 59 995 821 00
Awarded: 11 March 2024
GOVERNMENT
GMQ102/25-26 – supply of software licenses for the upgrading of the existing adroit scada system
Tender for inviting proposals from experienced service providers for comprehensive ICT management and related services on a rates- based contract from date of appointment until 30 june 2029.
Supply, delivery and installation of full aluminium security shutters and clear view bars
Appointment of a service provider for the printing and delivery of water saving awareness flyers
Appointment of a suitably accredited service provider for the presentation of short learning programs based on regulation 21, compliance training; unit standards 117705, 119649, 119652,123515 and 123514
Upgrade of hazelmere waterworks
Caesars dam water treatment works upgrade: supply & installation of a chlorine dry scrubber: mechanical & electrical
Completion of the augmentation of james kleynhans water treatment works: phase 3
Tender for middle-drift bulk augmentation: civil, building, mechanical & electrical works for 10ML/DAY expansion, and existing works refurbishment to the middle-drift water treatment works (nb: please note that the tender documents will only be available on the site briefing day, 10 april 2025 @12h00)
Appointment of a panel of contractors (8ce – 9ce) for the installation of engineering services for the free state department of human settlements to be appointed on “as and when required” basis for a period of 36 months from the date of appointment.
Get a full report on (ICON CONSTRUCTION) including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100234 (bellville autosort) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 101885 (old lutzville station premises) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number (worcester) 140333 for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100579 (orchard) for a period of ten (10) years
Invitation to tender for provision of welding, machining and associated services at gariep hydroelectric power station for a period of 5 years
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog