Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Hillcrest Office Park, 177 Dyer Rd - Hillcrest - Pretoria - 0083
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
10 Jun 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-158771
The national agricultural marketing council (namc) seeks a service provider to supply media equipment, podcast equipment, and audio-visual systems. This request for quotation (rfq1766b) is open to eligible bidders in gauteng, with a closing date of 17 june 2026.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 17 June 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Quotations will only be accepted via email: [email protected]
Request for Quotation
Hillcrest Office Park, 177 Dyer Rd - Hillcrest - Pretoria - 0083
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Contact Information
Source: SBD-4.pdf (TENDER)Department: Supply Chain Management (SCM) at the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC). No specific contact name, email, phone, or submission address provided in the document.
10 Jun
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Jun
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SBD-4.pdf
This is a tender document (SBD4) for the appointment of a service provider to supply media equipment, podcast equipment, and audio-visual systems to the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC) in Gauteng. The document focuses on the bidder's disclosure declaration, which is a mandatory compliance form to ensure transparency and prevent conflicts of interest.
General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf
This document contains the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) for a South African government tender (NAMC RFQ1766B) for the supply of media, podcast, and audio-visual equipment. The GCC outlines the standard legal and procedural framework governing the procurement process and subsequent contract, covering definitions, obligations, delivery, payment, warranties, penalties, and dispute resolution. The specific details of the tender (e.g., technical specifications, delivery schedule, SCC) are not included in this provided excerpt.
SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
The National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC) is seeking a service provider to supply media equipment, podcast equipment, and audio-visual systems. The tender uses South Africa's preferential procurement system, with specific goals for Black ownership, women, youth, and people with disabilities. The applicable preference point system (80/20 or 90/10) will be determined after tender submission based on the lowest acceptable tender price.
REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf
The National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC) is requesting quotations for the supply and delivery of media, podcast, and audio-visual equipment to set up a podcast studio at their Pretoria head office. The tender includes specific equipment items such as podcast bundles, soundproofing, studio chairs, lighting, backdrops, and accessories. The primary goal is to enhance organizational visibility and brand awareness through podcasting.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 4 433 375
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SBD-4.pdf (TENDER)Submit the following returnable documents as part of your bid:
Disqualification risks:
Returnable Documents
Source: SBD-4.pdf (TENDER)Required returnable documents:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD-4.pdf (TENDER)Bidders will be evaluated based on compliance with the following:
Non-compliance with any of these criteria may result in disqualification.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD-4.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Requirements
Source: SBD-4.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory requirements for bidders:
Description
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docxSupply and delivery of media equipment, podcast equipment, and audio visual systems to the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC) in Gauteng. The extracted document (SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form) does not provide the full scope, deliverables, or technical details. Bidders must request the complete tender pack for full requirements.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Submit the completed SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form with your quotation. Include all proof or documentation required to claim points for specific goals — failure to do so means no preference points will be awarded. The organ of state may request substantiation of preference claims before adjudication or at any time during the contract. Fraudulent claims or non-fulfilment of contract conditions may result in: disqualification from the tendering process, recovery of costs or damages, contract cancellation, restriction from government business for up to 10 years, and/or criminal prosecution.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Evaluation uses either the 80/20 or 90/10 Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 system, depending on the final tender values. Points are awarded for: Price (80 or 90 points) and Specific Goals (20 or 10 points). Specific Goals include: Black Ownership (10 points), Ownership by Women (4 points), Ownership by Youth (4 points), Ownership by People with Disability (2 points). Open to all company types: partnerships, joint ventures, sole proprietorships, close corporations, public companies, (Pty) Ltd, non-profit companies, and state-owned companies. Bidders must submit a valid company registration number.
Technical Specifications
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Supply and delivery of media equipment, podcast equipment, and audio visual systems to the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC) in Gauteng. The extracted document (SBD 6.1) does not include detailed technical specifications. Bidders must obtain the full tender pack for complete scope, deliverables, and technical requirements.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a valid tax compliance status. B-BBEE documentation is required to claim specific goal points. Bidders must certify that: (1) all information provided is true and correct, (2) preference points claimed align with the General Conditions, (3) documentary proof may be required to verify claims if awarded the contract. Fraudulent claims or non-compliance may lead to disqualification, cost recovery, contract cancellation, and/or a 10-year restriction from government business.
Description
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdfThe National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC) aims to enhance visibility and brand awareness by setting up a podcast studio. This RFQ seeks a service provider to supply and deliver podcast studio equipment, including media and audio-visual systems, to NAMC’s head office in Pretoria. The equipment will support professional multi-person recording setups for podcasts, interviews, and media production.
Important Dates
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)Closing date for quote submission: 17 June 2026 at 11:00. Validity period for quotations: 90 days from submission.
Contact Information
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)For enquiries and submission of quotations, contact: Email: [email protected], Phone: 012 341 1115. Submission address: NAMC, Hillcrest Office Park, 177 Dyer Road, Barbet Place, Ground Floor, Hillcrest, Pretoria, 0083. Delivery address for equipment: Same as above.
Submission Guidelines
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)Submit only one electronic copy of the quotation via email to [email protected]. If multiple submissions are made, the first one received will take precedence unless withdrawn in writing. Quotations must be directed to the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC), valid for 90 days, signed by the supplier on official company letterhead, and inclusive of logistics costs and VAT (if VAT registered). Failure to meet these requirements may result in disqualification. Do not render any services without an official purchase order from NAMC; NAMC will not be liable for any costs incurred without one. Ensure all pages are numbered and none are missing or duplicated. Only English documentation will be accepted. NAMC reserves the right to extend the closing date, verify information, request documentary proof, appoint one or more service providers, award the RFQ in whole or in part, or cancel/withdraw it entirely.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation will use the 80/20 preference points system for quotations between R2,000.00 and R1,000,000.00 (inclusive of taxes). The lowest acceptable price scores 80 points. The remaining 20 points are allocated for specific goals based on B-BBEE ownership criteria: Black Ownership (10 points), Women Ownership (4 points), Youth Ownership (4 points), and People with Disability Ownership (2 points). Points are awarded as follows: Black Ownership: 91-100% = 10, 81-90% = 9, 71-80% = 8, 61-70% = 7, 51-60% = 6, 41-50% = 5, 31-40% = 4, 21-30% = 3, 11-20% = 2, 1-10% = 1. Women Ownership: 81-100% = 4, 51-80% = 3, 31-50% = 2, 1-30% = 1. Youth Ownership: 81-100% = 4, 51-80% = 3, 31-50% = 2, 1-30% = 1, 0% = 0. People with Disability Ownership: 51-100% = 2, 1-50% = 1, 0% = 0. Bidders must submit original or certified copies of valid B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificates to qualify for specific goal points; non-submission disqualifies them from these points but not the bidding process. Tax compliance will be verified via the Central Supplier Database (CSD) or SARS website prior to awarding.
Technical Specifications
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Supply and deliver podcast studio equipment to NAMC’s head office in Pretoria, including guarantees. Required items: 1) RØDE 4-Person Podcasting Package (or equivalent): Includes RØDECaster Pro II console, 4 x PodMic dynamic microphones, 4 x NTH-100 studio headphones, 4 x PSA1+ boom arms, and 4 x high-quality XLR cables. 2) 4 x Rilynn Upholstered Track Arm Accent Chairs (Dark Grey). 3) Soundproofing: 1 side dry wall (3m height x 4m length, 12m²) fitted with Dark Grey/Black Soundproof Panels (300mm x 300mm), including installation cost. 4) Wall-mounted digital clock with 6-digit display (HH:MM:SS), calendar (date, month, year), and temperature display in bright red LED. 5) 1 x 84cm Godox UB-004 Reflector Umbrella (or equivalent). 6) 1 x Pair PreSonus Eris 3.5 BT Studio Monitors (or equivalent): 3.5" woofers, 1" tweeters, 80 Hz–20 kHz frequency response, inputs for 1/4" TRS, RCA, 3.5mm aux, Bluetooth 5.0, 50W Class AB power, front-panel volume control, rear EQ knobs, and built-in headphone amp. 7) 1 x 3m x 6m PVC Vinyl Studio Backdrop (White with black backing). 8) 4 x Newell NP-F970 Batteries (or equivalent): 8600 mAh, 7.4V, 61.9Wh, 40-month warranty, compatible with NP-F970/960/950/930 models. 9) 1 x Newell DF-4CH Four-Channel Battery Charger (or equivalent): Charges up to 4 NP-F batteries (F570/F770/F970), backlit display, anti-overheating/overcharging, 8.4V output, fast charging up to 2000 mA. 10) 1 x 3m x 6m Green Muslin Backdrop (100% cotton, heavy-duty), including installation on one side wall using eyelets.
Pricing Schedule
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdfSubmit a pricing schedule for all 10 items: 1) RØDE 4-Person Podcast Bundle (or equivalent), 2) 4 x Rilynn Upholstered Chairs, 3) Soundproofing and installation, 4) Digital Clock, 5) Reflector Umbrella, 6) Studio Speakers, 7) Photo Studio Backdrop, 8) 4 x Newell NP-F970 Batteries (or equivalent), 9) Newell DF-4CH Four-Channel Charger (or equivalent), 10) Green Screen Backdrop. Prices must include logistics and VAT (if applicable).
Financial Requirements
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)Quotation must include pricing for all listed items, formatted as follows: 1) RØDE 4-Person Podcast Bundle (or equivalent), 2) 4 x Rilynn Upholstered Chairs, 3) Soundproofing and installation, 4) Digital Clock, 5) Reflector Umbrella, 6) Studio Speakers, 7) Photo Studio Backdrop, 8) 4 x Newell NP-F970 Batteries (or equivalent), 9) Newell DF-4CH Four-Channel Charger (or equivalent), 10) Green Screen Backdrop. Prices must cover all obligations under the contract, including logistics and VAT (if applicable). Bidders must confirm the correctness and validity of their proposal; errors in pricing or calculations are at the bidder’s own risk. Payment terms and bonds/guarantees are not specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory documents: Completed and signed SBD 4 (Bidder’s Disclosure), SBD 6.1, Terms of Reference document, and General Conditions of Contract (initialled). Proof of registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a report not older than one month at submission time; tax status must be compliant. Mandatory experience: Minimum of 3 reference letters on company letterhead for supplying media equipment, podcast equipment, AV systems, or conferencing systems, detailing project type and dates. B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate (original or certified copy) is required to qualify for specific goal points but is not mandatory for bid participation. Non-tax-compliant bidders will be notified and granted 7 working days to resolve obligations with SARS (subject to service nature). Omission of material information, factual inaccuracies, or misrepresentation may result in disqualification or contract cancellation.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificates (original or certified copies) must be submitted to qualify for specific goal points. Points are allocated as follows: Black Ownership (10 points: 91-100% = 10, 81-90% = 9, etc.), Women Ownership (4 points: 81-100% = 4, etc.), Youth Ownership (4 points: 81-100% = 4, etc.), People with Disability Ownership (2 points: 51-100% = 2, etc.). Non-submission of B-BBEE certificates disqualifies bidders from specific goal points but not the bidding process.
Contractual Terms
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdfNAMC reserves the right to: extend the closing date, verify proposal information, request documentary proof, appoint one or more service providers (jointly or separately), award the RFQ in whole or in part, or cancel/withdraw it entirely. Bidders must not render services without an official purchase order; NAMC will not be liable for unauthorized services. Only one electronic proposal submission is allowed; duplicates will be disregarded unless withdrawn in writing. Bidders bear all risks and costs for proposal preparation.
Special Conditions
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)Do not render services without an official NAMC purchase order; NAMC will not be liable for unauthorized services. NAMC reserves the right to extend deadlines, verify information, request proof, appoint providers, award partially, or cancel the RFQ. All personal information collected will be used solely for bid evaluation under POPIA; further use requires specific consent.
Requirements
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdf (RFQ)Quotations must be directed to NAMC, valid for 90 days, signed on official letterhead, and inclusive of logistics and VAT. Submit SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Terms of Reference, and General Conditions of Contract (initialled). Provide CSD registration proof (≤1 month old) with compliant tax status. Include 3 reference letters on company letterhead for media/AV equipment supply. Non-tax-compliant bidders may be granted 7 days to resolve issues. Omissions or misrepresentations may lead to disqualification.
Section
Source: REQ1766 EQUIPMENT FOR PODCAST STUDIO.pdfQuotations between R2,000.00 and R1,000,000.00 will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference points system. The lowest acceptable price scores 80 points. The remaining 20 points are allocated for B-BBEE ownership criteria: Black Ownership (10 points), Women Ownership (4 points), Youth Ownership (4 points), and People with Disability Ownership (2 points). Tax compliance will be verified via CSD or SARS prior to awarding.
Description
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdfThe GCC is a standard National Treasury document establishing general conditions for government procurement. It defines terms, establishes rights and obligations of purchasers and suppliers, and provides remedies for breach. The document applies to all bids, contracts, and orders unless otherwise indicated.
Submission Guidelines
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf (TENDER)The document provided is the standard Government General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010, not the specific RFQ document for NAMC RFQ1766B. The GCC does not contain tender-specific submission instructions. Bidders must obtain the actual RFQ document for submission requirements, returnable documents, and submission address.
Collusive bidding (bid rigging) is prohibited under Section 4(1)(b)(iii) of the Competition Act. If evidence of restrictive practices is found, the purchaser may refer the matter to the Competition Commission. If found guilty, consequences include: invalidation of bids, contract termination, prohibition from public sector for up to 10 years, and/or damages claims.
[Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf]
Evaluation Criteria
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf (TENDER)The GCC does not contain evaluation criteria. Obtain the RFQ document for evaluation methodology, scoring, and preference points.
General eligibility requirements stated in the GCC:
[Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf]
Technical Specifications
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf (TENDER)The document does not contain technical specifications for media equipment, podcast equipment, or audio-visual systems. The GCC only provides definitions and general contract terms. Obtain the RFQ document for scope of supply, deliverables, and technical requirements.
[Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf]
Quality Management
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdfThe GCC does not contain quality management requirements. Obtain the RFQ document for quality standards, QA/QC requirements, and required certifications for media and audio-visual equipment.
Financial Requirements
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf (TENDER)Payment terms (Clause 16): Payments within 30 days of invoice submission, made in Rand.
Performance security (Clause 7): Must be provided within 30 days of contract award in the form of a bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or certified cheque. Amount specified in Special Conditions of Contract.
Pricing (Clause 17): Prices fixed unless adjustments authorised in SCC or through written amendment.
[Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf]
Compliance Requirements
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf (TENDER)Tax clearance (Clause 32.3): No contract will be concluded with a bidder whose tax matters are not in order. An original tax clearance certificate from SARS must be submitted prior to award.
Anti-dumping and countervailing duties (Clause 24): Apply to imported goods. The State is not liable for any amounts required or imposed after bid date.
Restrictive practices (Clause 34): Collusive bidding is prohibited under Section 4(1)(b)(iii) of the Competition Act. Consequences include: bid invalidation, contract termination, prohibition from public sector for up to 10 years, and/or damages claims.
National Industrial Participation Programme (Clause 33): May apply to contracts subject to NIP obligations.
Obtain the RFQ for CSD registration, B-BBEE requirements, and any local content requirements specific to this tender.
[Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf]
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdf (TENDER)The GCC references the National Industrial Participation Programme (NIPP) administered by the Department of Trade and Industry (Clause 33) for contracts subject to NIP obligations. B-BBEE requirements specific to this tender are not stated in this document; obtain the RFQ for those details.
Health & Safety
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdfThe GCC does not contain health and safety requirements. Obtain the RFQ document for OHS compliance requirements, safety plans, and HSE specifications.
Contractual Terms
Source: General Conditions of Contract - July 2010.pdfThe GCC July 2010 forms part of all bid documents and may not be amended. Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) supplement the GCC and prevail where conflicts exist.
Key contractual terms:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2013
Relevant where personal information, data systems, biometrics, records or citizen information may be processed.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 88 of 1998
Relevant to public-sector ICT procurement and government technology acquisition routes.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 25 of 2002
Relevant to electronic transactions, digital procurement channels, e-signatures and online service delivery.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Address
Hillcrest Office Park, 177 Dyer Rd, Hillcrest, Pretoria, 0083, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
4
Last checked
10 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-341-2430[email protected]www.namc.co.zaHillcrest Office Park, 177 Dyer Rd, Hillcrest, Pretoria, 0083, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
As the South African economy continues to evolve in 2026, supplier development programmes have become a crucial aspect of the procurement landscape, particularly for General contractors in Gauteng. The current regulatory environment, with its emphasis on transformation and empowerment, necessitates that small, medium, and micro enterprises (SMMEs) understand the intricacies of these programmes to qualify and benefit from them.
Complete guide to the emerging contractor programme in the Western Cape. Learn about EPWP, contractor development support, and CIDB progression strategies for small construction businesses.
A guide for creatives. Securing funding from the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), Mzansi Golden Economy (MGE), and government event management tenders.
Guide to printing tenders. From Annual Reports to Security Printing. Understanding the Government Printing Works (GPW) relationship and capacity requirements.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.