Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
RAF Head Office 420 Witch-Hazel Avenue Eco Glades 2 Centurion, 0046 - Highveld, Centurion - Pretoria - 0046
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167617
The road accident fund seeks a qualified verification agency to conduct annual b-bbee assessments and issue reports and certificates over a three-year period. The most consequential requirement is that the bidder must be a sanas-accredited verification agency capable of performing b-bbee verification and certification in accordance with the applicable codes of good practice.
Closing date and time: 4 September 2026 at 11:00 (submission method and address not stated in provided document).
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure) and SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), both completed and signed.
Mandatory compliance documents: Proof of CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance status PIN, and a valid B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points.
Eligibility: Bidder must not be listed on the National Treasury Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers; no director, trustee, shareholder, member, partner or controlling person may appear on these registers.
Disclosure requirements: Must declare any state employment of directors/shareholders/controlling persons and any relationship with RAF employees; must declare any interest in other related enterprises.
Professional accreditation: Bidder must be a SANAS-accredited B-BBEE verification agency authorised to issue B-BBEE certificates (implied by scope of work).
No compulsory briefing or site visit is indicated in the provided document.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
RAF Head Office 420 Witch-Hazel Avenue Eco Glades 2 Centurion, 0046 - Highveld, Centurion - Pretoria - 0046
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Annexure C - CV Template.docx (unknown)31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) in Gauteng seeks to appoint a qualified Verification Agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments and issue reports and certificates over a three-year period. The tender uses the 80/20 preference point system with a closing date of 4 September 2026 at 11:00.
Annexure B - Bidders Client Reference.odt
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks to appoint a qualified Verification Agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments and issue reports and certificates over a three-year period.
Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks to appoint a qualified Verification Agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments and issue reports and certificates over a three-year period. The service provider will handle RAF's confidential, private, personal, and sensitive information and must comply with stringent security, data protection, and cybersecurity requirements.
Annexure C - CV Template.docx
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks to appoint a qualified verification agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments and issue reports and certificates over a three-year period.
SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) in Gauteng seeks to appoint a qualified Verification Agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments and issue reports and certificates over a three-year period.
RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks a SANAS-accredited verification agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments and issue reports and certificates over a three-year period, using the Public Sector of the Integrated Transport Sector B-BBEE codes.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Verification Agency to conduct annual assessments for the RAF and issue reports and B-BBEE certificates for a period of three (3) years. Mandatory requirement (Phase 1, No.3): submission of completed Annexure C CV templates with a signed declaration that the CV is a true representation of the resource allocated to the RAF.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Annexure C - CV Template.docx (unknown)Returnable documents: completed and signed Annexure C (CV Template) for each proposed resource, including a signed declaration that the CV is a true representation of the resource allocated to the RAF. The template requires the resource's name, surname, title, job title/role, number of years' experience in Verification Services, and employment history (company names, dates from/to, total years per company).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure C - CV Template.docx (unknown)Phase 1 mandatory requirement: submission of completed Annexure C CV templates with signed declarations for all proposed resources. Bidders must be suitably qualified verification agencies capable of conducting annual B-BBEE assessments and issuing reports and certificates. No specific B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, or professional body registration is stated in the provided content.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure C - CV Template.docx (unknown)Scope: appoint a suitably qualified Verification Agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments for the RAF and issue reports and B-BBEE certificates for a period of three (3) years. Proposed resources must have experience in Verification Services; the CV template captures years of experience and employment history in this field.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure C - CV Template.docx (unknown)No specific compliance requirements (CSD, tax, B-BBEE level, CIDB, CIPC, professional registrations, local content) are stated in the provided content.
Description
Source: Annexure B - Bidders Client Reference.odt (unknown)Scope: annual B-BBEE verification assessments for the Road Accident Fund and issuance of reports and B-BBEE certificates for a period of three (3) years.
Bidder experience requirement: provide details of up to five current or previous projects where the required services were rendered, including project description, services rendered, contract start and end dates, client name (entity that received the services, not a sub-contractor), client contact person, and client contactable email and/or telephone number. Additional supporting documents may be attached. The RAF reserves the right to contact listed clients to authenticate the information. Any falsified or misrepresented information leads to disqualification.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Annexure B - Bidders Client Reference.odt (unknown)Returnable documents — all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure B - Bidders Client Reference.odt (unknown)Bidder must be a qualified Verification Agency capable of conducting B-BBEE assessments and issuing valid B-BBEE certificates. No specific accreditation body, B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, or professional registration is stated in the provided text. Standard requirements such as CSD registration, tax compliance, and completion of mandatory National Treasury forms (e.g. SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9) are implied but not detailed in the extract.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure B - Bidders Client Reference.odt (unknown)Scope: annual B-BBEE verification assessments for the Road Accident Fund and issuance of reports and B-BBEE certificates for a period of three (3) years.
Bidder experience requirement: provide details of up to five current or previous projects where the required services were rendered, including project description, services rendered, contract start and end dates, client name (entity that received the services, not a sub-contractor), client contact person, and client contactable email and/or telephone number. Additional supporting documents may be attached. The RAF reserves the right to contact listed clients to authenticate the information. Any falsified or misrepresented information leads to disqualification.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure B - Bidders Client Reference.odt (unknown)Standard requirements such as CSD registration, tax compliance, and completion of mandatory National Treasury forms (e.g. SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9) are implied by the tender type but are not detailed in this extract.
Description
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf (unknown)The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Verification Agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments and issue B-BBEE certificates for a period of three years. The service provider must comply with RAF requirements and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), implementing comprehensive technical and organisational security measures for handling, transporting, storing, and protecting RAF's confidential, private, personal, or sensitive information.
Contact Information
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":null,"address":"rotocols and algorithms that comply with"}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf (unknown)The service provider must be a suitably qualified Verification Agency capable of conducting B-BBEE assessments and issuing certificates. The provider must demonstrate compliance with POPIA and implement all specified technical and organisational security measures. RAF reserves the right to conduct security screening or vetting of company directors and resources. No specific B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, professional registration, or financial turnover thresholds are stated in the provided document.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf (unknown)Scope: Annual B-BBEE verification assessments for the Road Accident Fund (RAF) and issuance of B-BBEE certificates for a three-year period.
Security and data protection requirements:
Quality Management
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf (unknown)Quality and compliance management requirements:
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance:
No specific B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, professional registration, CSD registration, tax clearance, or local content requirements are stated in the provided document.
Health & Safety
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf (unknown)Fire safety requirements:
Physical security requirements:
Contractual Terms
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf (unknown)Contractual obligations derived from Annexure A - Security Measures:
Description
Source: RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx (unknown)The Road Accident Fund (RAF) is a Schedule 3A Public Entity established under the Road Accident Fund Act, 1996 (Act No. 56 of 1996), as amended. Its mandate is to provide social benefits to all users of South African roads, rehabilitate and compensate persons injured due to negligent driving, and promote safe road use. The RAF head office is in Centurion with Customer Experience Centres nationwide. This RFQ seeks a SANAS-accredited verification agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments and issue reports and certificates for three years, using the specialised scorecard for the Public Sector of the Integrated Transport Sector B-BBEE Codes.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx (unknown)RFQ issued: 31 August 2026.
Closing date and time: 4 September 2026 at 11:00.
RFQ validity period: 30 days from closing date.
Compulsory briefing session / site visit: N/A.
Expected service commencement: upon successful contracting.
Unsuccessful notification: if not contacted within 14 working days of the issued RFQ, consider the proposal unsuccessful.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx (unknown)SCM / procurement enquiries: Duduetsang Sono, email [email protected], phone 012 429 5605.
Quotation submission email: [email protected].
Delivery address for goods/services: RAF Head Office, 420 Witch Hazel Avenue, Eco-Glades 2, Centurion, 0046.
RAF reception hours: 07:45–16:00, Monday to Friday.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx (unknown)Submission method: email only to [email protected]. Use RFQ number PR 10117919 as the reference. Late submissions will not be accepted. All returnable documents must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation:
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; quotation received after closing time; non-VAT-registered supplier charging VAT; collusive behaviour or multiple submissions from entities with common directors/shareholders.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx (unknown)Two-phase evaluation:
Phase 1 — Mandatory Requirements (disqualifying if not met):
Phase 2 — Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system):
Total: 100 points. The 80/20 system applies to bids with a Rand value equal to or above R2 000.01 and up to R1 000 000.00 (all applicable taxes included).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx (unknown)Scope: annual B-BBEE verification assessments and issuance of reports and B-BBEE certificates for the Road Accident Fund (RAF) over a three-year period.
Entity profile: Schedule 3A public entity; ~2 800 employees; annual turnover R50.07 billion; total measured procurement spend R6.01 billion; head office at Eco-Glades Centurion; five regional offices (Pretoria, Johannesburg, Durban, East London, Cape Town).
Accreditation: service provider must be SANAS-accredited and meet requirements to issue B-BBEE Sub-Sector Code for Public Sector of the Integrated Transport Sector B-BBEE Codes.
Resources: minimum three resources allocated to the RAF, each with at least three years' verification experience.
Project plan: detailed plan required on award, including schedule of timelines, estimated hours, preferably within one-month project timeframes, and deliverables: briefing of project plan (pre-site visit), data collection, data processing, analysis, site visits (if applicable), report compilation, preliminary report for RAF review, final report and certificate, completion and submission of B-BBEE Commission Forms (B-BBEE 1 Compliance Report 13G1, Compliance Reporting Matrix).
Ad hoc services: provision of ad hoc services on an as-and-when basis against a separate purchase order; rates for kilometres and accommodation per night to be quoted.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx (unknown)Pricing format: cost breakdown table for Year 1, Year 2 and Year 3 (all prices VAT inclusive if VAT registered, quoted in ZAR). Non-VAT-registered suppliers must not charge VAT; doing so leads to automatic disqualification. If a VAT vendor omits VAT, the quoted price is deemed all-inclusive and no VAT will be added after award. Pricing for Year 2 and Year 3 must include annual escalations. Only prices completed in the provided table will be accepted; failure to provide prices in the table leads to disqualification. No price changes after official Award Letter / Purchase Order is issued. Ad hoc services priced separately: rate per kilometre and accommodation per night. Payment against official RAF Award Letter or Purchase Order signed by authorised SCM Manager or delegated official; no payment for services delivered before PO issuance.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx (unknown)Mandatory compliance:
Description
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)The Road Accident Fund (RAF) invites suitably qualified B-BBEE Verification Agencies to submit quotations for conducting annual B-BBEE assessments and issuing verification reports and B-BBEE certificates over a three-year period. The tender is issued as a Request for Quotation and will be evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. Specific-goal points are allocated for historically disadvantaged individuals (10), women (8), and persons with disability (2).
Important Dates
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Closing date and time: 4 September 2026 at 11:00 (South African Standard Time).
No compulsory briefing session, site visit, or clarification deadline is mentioned in the provided document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Returnable forms — all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation:
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). The tender value falls within the R50 million threshold for the 80/20 system.
Price scoring: maximum 80 points awarded using the standard 80/20 formula (Ps = 80 × (1 - (Pt - Pmin) / Pmin)).
Specific goals scoring (20 points total):
Bidders must submit proof/documentation to substantiate each specific-goal claim. The organ of state reserves the right to require substantiation before adjudication or at any time thereafter. No minimum qualifying score for functionality/technical evaluation is stated in the provided document.
Technical Specifications
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Scope: Appointment of a suitably qualified B-BBEE Verification Agency to conduct annual B-BBEE assessments for the Road Accident Fund (RAF) and issue verification reports and B-BBEE certificates for a period of three (3) years.
Eligibility: Bidder must be an accredited B-BBEE Verification Agency recognised by SANAS or the relevant accreditation body. Proof of accreditation must be submitted.
Deliverables: Annual B-BBEE verification assessments, verification reports, and valid B-BBEE certificates for each year of the three-year contract.
No detailed service levels, capacity requirements, or technical standards are provided in the extracted document.
Financial Requirements
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Pricing format: Not specified in the provided document (no pricing schedule, bill of quantities, or rate card included).
No bid security, performance bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements are mentioned.
Payment terms: Not specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Mandatory compliance documents:
Specific-goal claims require supporting proof/documentation (e.g., shareholding certificates, identity documents, disability confirmation).
No CIDB grading, professional-body registration, or local-content requirements are stated.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)Returnable forms — all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation:
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)Mandatory pre-qualification:
No functionality/technical scoring, price/preference split, or minimum qualifying scores are stated in the provided document.
Technical Specifications
Source: SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)Any person (natural or juristic) may make an offer or offers in terms
Compliance Requirements
Source: SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)Mandatory compliance items:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
2, Eco Glades Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Ave, Centurion, Pretoria, 0046, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
6
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 87 820 1111www.raf.co.za2, Eco Glades Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Ave, Centurion, Pretoria, 0046, South Africa
Median Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog