Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Nic van Vuuren Street, (between the Crematorium and Pretoria West High School) - Pretoria West - PRETORIA - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167633
The city of tshwane invites bids for a single service provider to supply, deliver and offload 23 specified insecticide, fungicide and rodenticide products plus pest-control equipment to the poison store (centurion) and municipal nursery (phillip nel park) over a one-year, as-and-when-required contract. The bid will be awarded as a whole; all 23 items must be quoted. The most consequential requirement is that every product must be south african-registered in the exact container sizes listed, and bidders must submit the first page of the manufacturer's label, the trade name, and the department of agriculture registration number for each item — failure to do so results in disqualification.
Closing: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 — online submission only via the City of Tshwane e-tender portal; no physical tender box deposits.
Compulsory briefing session: 2 September 2026 at 11:00 at City of Tshwane Municipal Nursery, Nic van Vuuren Place, Philip Nel Park — attendance register must be signed; non-attendance disqualifies.
Mandatory returnable documents (all completed in black ink, signed by authorised signatory, no correction fluid, no blank spaces): MBD 1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9; Company Registration Certificate (CIPC); Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS TCS PIN; valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) or CIPC B-BBEE certificate; Municipal rates and taxes statement ≤3 months old for bidding company and all SA-based directors/members/shareholders (or lease agreement / councillor letter if exempt); CSD summary report; Audited Financial Statements for most recent 3 years (or from inception if younger) signed by auditor, or proof not legally required to prepare them.
CSD registration with valid CSD number is compulsory; tax status must be compliant before award.
Product compliance (Stage 2 — failure disqualifies): only SA-registered insecticides/rodenticides in the exact container sizes listed; first page of product label, trade name, and Department of Agriculture registration number must be supplied for every item in Table 3; trade name and manufacturer must match the label.
Pricing: unit price (VAT exclusive) for each of the 23 items in the exact container size; all items must be quoted — bid awarded as a whole; price includes delivery and offloading to Poison Store (252 Basden Avenue, Die Hoewes, Centurion) or Municipal Nursery; delivery within 14 working days of purchase order; no price escalation for contract duration.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference points system — 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (B-BBEE level, EME/QSE status, ≥51% women/youth/disability ownership, local economic participation in City of Tshwane/Gauteng/National); proof required for each goal claimed; non-submission of proof scores zero for that goal but does not disqualify.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
City of Tshwane Municipal Nursery, Nic van Vuuren Place, Philip Nel Park
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Bidders should therefore not deposit their bid responses in the tender box but respond to the bid on the online platform https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110023281?anId=ANONYMOUS By NO later than 10:00 on 9 september 2026.
Categories
Request for Quotation
Nic van Vuuren Street, (between the Crematorium and Pretoria West High School) - Pretoria West - PRETORIA - 0001
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf
The City of Tshwane invites bids for the supply, delivery and offloading of insecticides, fungicides, rodenticides and pest control equipment to the Poison Store (S010) at Centurion Mega Store on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of one year. The contract will be awarded as a whole to a single service provider.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Tshwane municipal contracts using AI Discovery, automated compliance checks, procurement intelligence, and tender document preparation tools.
Contact
012-358-4363Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The contract covers supply, delivery and offloading of insecticides, fungicides and rodenticides to the City of Tshwane Poison Store S010 (Centurion Mega Store, 252 Basden Avenue, Die Hoewes, Centurion) and pest control equipment to the Municipal Nursery in Phillip Nel Park over a 1-year period on an as-and-when-required basis. A single bidder will be appointed for all products. Products are used by various departments for pest and disease control in parks, municipal buildings, sidewalks and public spaces. Delivery by appointment only; bidder provides offloading labour. All containers must be intact, correctly labelled, sealed per Fertilizers Act, and transported per SANS 10228/10229. No decanting permitted. The full product list comprises 20 chemical items (insecticides, fungicides, rodenticides) with specific active ingredients, concentrations and container sizes, plus 3 equipment items (polystyrene trays, cardboard bait stations, lockable plastic bait stations).
Important Dates
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 (online submission). Compulsory briefing session: 2 September 2026 at 11:00 at City of Tshwane Municipal Nursery, Nic van Vuuren Place, Philip Nel Park. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date. Delivery after award: within 14 working days of receiving official purchase order.
Contact Information
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Supply Chain Management enquiries: Josia Masenya, (012) 358 0658, [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Shane Paul, (012) 358 6090, [email protected]. Submission address: City of Tshwane e-tender portal (online only). Physical reference: Tshwane House, 320 Madiba Street, Pretoria 0001.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: online via the City of Tshwane e-tender portal only; no physical tender box deposits. Closing: 9 September 2026 at 10:00. All returnable documents must be uploaded with the bid. Returnable forms (all compulsory, completed in black ink, no correction fluid, no blank spaces, signed by authorised signatory with delegation of authority if not a director): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination). Additional mandatory documents: Company Registration Certificate (CIPC), Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS TCS PIN, valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE), Municipal rates and taxes statement ≤3 months old for bidding company and all SA-based directors/members/shareholders (or lease agreement / councillor letter if exempt), CSD summary report, Audited Financial Statements for most recent 3 years (or from inception if younger) or proof not legally required to prepare them. Joint ventures: JV agreement signed by all parties plus all above documents for each partner. Compulsory briefing session: 2 September 2026 at 11:00 at City of Tshwane Municipal Nursery, Nic van Vuuren Place, Philip Nel Park — attendance register must be signed; non-attendance disqualifies. Pricing schedule: all 23 items must be quoted; incomplete schedule disqualifies. Corrections on pricing schedule must be crossed out in ink and initialled; correction fluid disqualifies the item or the whole bid. Bids valid for 90 days after closing.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Three-stage evaluation. Stage 1 — Administrative compliance: all returnable documents submitted, fully completed, signed, CSD registration valid, tax status compliant, municipal accounts not in arrears >90 days, audited financials or proof of exemption provided, JV documents if applicable, briefing attendance confirmed. Stage 2 — Mandatory requirements (failure disqualifies): only SA-registered insecticides/rodenticides in exact container sizes listed; first page of product label, trade name, and Department of Agriculture registration number supplied for every item in Table 3; trade name and manufacturer must match label. Stage 3 — Preference points (80/20 system): 80 points for price (lowest price scores 80 using standard formula); 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals and proof required: B-BBEE level (Level 1 = 8 pts, Level 2 = 7, Level 3 = 6, Level 4 = 5, Level 5 = 4, Level 6 = 3, Level 7 = 2, Level 8 = 1, non-compliant = 0) — certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) or CIPC B-BBEE certificate; EME/QSE = 2 pts — sworn affidavit or CIPC certificate; ≥51% women-owned = 2 pts — certified ID copies and proof of ownership; ≥51% owned by people with disability = 2 pts — medical certificate with practice details and proof of ownership; ≥51% youth-owned = 2 pts — certified ID copies and proof of ownership; Local economic participation: City of Tshwane = 4 pts, Gauteng = 2 pts, National = 1 pt — municipal account statement or lease agreement. Non-submission of proof = zero points for that goal; does not disqualify.
Technical Specifications
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Scope: supply, delivery and offloading of insecticides, fungicides and rodenticides to Poison Store S010 (Centurion Mega Store, 252 Basden Avenue, Die Hoewes, Centurion) and pest control equipment to Municipal Nursery, Phillip Nel Park, over 1 year on an as-and-when-required basis. Single bidder awarded for all items. Delivery by appointment with storekeeper only. Prices include delivery and offloading; bidder supplies labour for offloading inside poison store. Delivery within 14 working days of purchase order. Containers must be intact, exact weight/volume as labelled, sealed per Fertilizers Act Section 9(1). Manufacturer labels must remain; no decanting. Transport and labelling per SANS 10228:2003 and SANS 10229:1996. Products (23 items with SAP numbers, active ingredients, unit sizes): Insecticides/Fungicides — 1) Bifenthrin 2.0 g/l + Myclobutanil 7.5 g/l 500 ml; 2) Deltamethrin 25 g/l 1 L; 3) Cypermethrin 200 g/l 1 L; 4) Deltamethrin 30 g/kg per box (6 tablets); 5) Hydramethylnon 10 g/kg 225 g bottle; 6) Dichlorvos 124 g/kg fogger 330/300 ml tin; 7) Imidacloprid 21.5 g/kg 30 g cartridge; 8) Alpha-cypermethrin 100 g/l 1 L; 9) Methomyl 10 g/kg + Tricosene 0.5 g/kg 1 kg; 10) Carbaryl 16 g/kg 20 kg bag; 11) Carbaryl 16 g/kg 1 kg box; 12) Esbiothrin 1.0 g/l + Deltamethrin 0.2 g/l 500 ml ready-to-use spray; 13) Methomyl 10 g/kg + Tricosene 0.5 g/kg 1 kg fly bait; 14) Mineral Oil 720 g/l 500 ml; 15) Chlorothalonil 720 g/l 1 L; 16) Propamocarb-HCl 722 g/l 1 L. Rodenticides — 17) Cholecalciferol bait block 10 kg; 18) Flocoumafen 0.05 g/kg bait blocks 10 kg; 19) Flocoumafen 0.05 g/kg pellets 500 g; 20) Flocoumafen 0.05 g/kg pellets 5 kg. Pest control equipment — 21) Polystyrene hot dog trays 190×90×100 mm ±20 mm deep, 100 trays; 22) Cardboard bait stations 170×70 mm per station; 23) Plastic lockable rodent bait stations (wall-mountable, indoor/outdoor) per station. Compliance with Fertilizers Act 1947, Hazardous Substances Act 1947, OHS Act 1993.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdfPricing schedule (Table 4) requires a unit price (VAT exclusive) for each of 23 items in the exact container size specified. All items must be quoted; incomplete schedule disqualifies. Unit price includes delivery and offloading to Poison Store (Centurion) or Municipal Nursery (Phillip Nel Park). No deviations from listed container sizes. VAT 15% applied to total. Payment terms: invoices only after goods received and verified; delivery note required with each invoice. No price escalation for contract duration. Corrections on pricing schedule must be crossed out in ink and initialled; correction fluid disqualifies the item or entire bid. Market analysis clause: City may test price viability; non-viable prices may lead to disqualification or tight performance contract. City may negotiate market-related price with top-ranked bidders sequentially; failure to agree permits cancellation.
Financial Requirements
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: unit price per item (VAT exclusive) for the exact container size listed; quote all 23 items — bid awarded as a whole. Unit price includes delivery and offloading to Poison Store (Centurion) or Municipal Nursery (Phillip Nel Park). No price escalation for contract duration. Payment: invoices submitted only after goods received and quantities verified; delivery note must accompany each invoice. Market analysis clause: City may test price viability; if tenderer cannot confirm delivery at quoted price, bid disqualified; if confirmed, tight performance contract imposed. City may negotiate market-related price with highest-scoring tenderer, then second, then third; if no agreement, quotation may be cancelled. VAT 15% added to total. Validity: 90 days from closing.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: CSD registration with valid CSD number. Tax compliance: SARS TCS PIN or CSD verification — status must be compliant before award. Municipal rates and taxes: bidding company and all SA-based directors/members/shareholders — municipal account statement ≤3 months old, not in arrears >90 days; or signed lease agreement; or councillor letter if in exempt area. B-BBEE: certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) or CIPC B-BBEE certificate for preference points. Returnable forms (completed in black ink, signed, no blanks, no correction fluid): MBD 1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9. Company Registration Certificate (CIPC). Audited Financial Statements for most recent 3 years (or from inception if younger) signed by auditor, or proof not legally required to prepare them. Joint venture: JV agreement signed by all parties plus all above for each partner. Compulsory briefing attendance. Product compliance: only SA-registered products in specified container sizes; first page of label, trade name, and Dept of Agriculture registration number for each item. Transport per SANS 10228/10229. No decanting; manufacturer labels intact.
Health & Safety
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdfBidder must comply with all applicable laws and regulations for product registration, active ingredients and safe delivery. Specific national legislation: Fertilizers, Farm Feeds, Agricultural Remedies and Stock Remedies Act 1947 (regulations on fertilizers); Hazardous Substances Act 1947; Occupational Health and Safety Act 1993 (GN August 1995). Transport and labelling of poisons must comply with SANS 10228:2003 (identification and classification of dangerous goods) and SANS 10229:1996 (packaging of dangerous goods for road/rail). Containers must be sealed per Fertilizers Act Section 9(1). No damaged containers accepted. Offloading labour supplied by bidder; products offloaded inside poison store. Delivery by appointment only.
Contractual Terms
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdfContract duration: 1 year from award. Successful bidder must sign MBD 7.2 (Contract Form – Rendering of Services). Contract incorporates: bidding documents (invitation, tax clearance, pricing schedule, technical specifications, preference claims, declarations of interest, past SCM practices, independent bid determination, special conditions), General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any special conditions. Bidder warrants correctness of bid, accepts risk for pricing errors, and assumes full responsibility for performance. No collusive practices. Payment within 30 days of invoice with delivery note. Validity of offer: 90 days from closing. No price increases during contract. City may conduct market analysis on price viability; if price deemed non-viable, bidder must confirm ability to deliver or be disqualified; if confirmed, tight performance contract applies. City may negotiate market-related price with highest, then second, then third ranked bidder; failure to agree allows cancellation. Performance failures handled per contract including warnings and listing on restricted supplier database. Joint venture must remain unchanged for contract duration unless City approves change.
Section
Source: Q20-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdfThree-stage evaluation. Stage 1 — Administrative compliance: all returnable documents submitted, fully completed, signed in black ink, no correction fluid; valid CSD registration; tax compliant (TCS PIN or CSD); municipal accounts for company and all SA-based directors/shareholders not in arrears >90 days (statement ≤3 months, lease or councillor letter if exempt); audited financial statements for latest 3 years (or from inception) or proof of exemption; JV agreement and partner documents if applicable; compulsory briefing attendance confirmed. Stage 2 — Mandatory requirements (disqualification if not met): only SA-registered products in exact listed container sizes; first page of label, trade name, and Dept of Agriculture registration number provided for every item; trade name and manufacturer must match label. Stage 3 — Preference points (80/20): 80 points for price (standard formula); 20 points for specific goals with documentary proof: B-BBEE level (1=8, 2=7, 3=6, 4=5, 5=4, 6=3, 7=2, 8=1, non-compliant=0); EME/QSE=2; ≥51% women-owned=2; ≥51% disability-owned=2; ≥51% youth-owned=2; Local economic participation: CoT=4, Gauteng=2, National=1. Non-submission of proof = zero points for that goal; no disqualification.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Nic van Vuuren Street, (between the Crematorium and Pretoria West High School) - Pretoria West - PRETORIA - 0001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 422 698
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.